What can I study on exchange?

The CIE program aims to streamline the course mapping process so that risk to your degree progression is minimized with careful planning. Below is a table of articulations that students who have been on CIE exchanges have previously used. This table is just a starting place for your own research about courses that could be transferred and work for your degree, and should not be considered an exhaustive list. If you see another course offered by your host institution that you are interested in taking, simply complete the Course Evaluation Request form and email it to you campus CIE Advisor

Go Global also has pre-mapped electives for non-Engineering and non-Environmental Design courses. To view these courses, navigate to the individual profile page of the partner school on the Go Global website, and click on the “Courses & Transfer Credits” section.

Select your campus to view pre-mapped courses

Vancouver Campus

Credit equivalency formula: Same as UBC Credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Operating Systems CS3103 3 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4 CHBE
Database Systems CS3402 3 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 CHBE
Object-Oriented Programming and Design EE2311 3 CPEN 333 System Software Engineering 3 CHBE
Data Structures and Algorithms EE2331 3 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 3 CHBE
Data Communications and Networking EE3009 3 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4 CHBE
Applied Electromagnetics EE3109 3 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 CHBE
Analogue Electronic Circuits EE3110 3 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4 CHBE
Systems and Control EE3114 3 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4 CHBE
Signals and Systems EE3210 3 ELEC 221 Signals and Systems 4 CHBE
Probability and Stochastic Processes MA3160 3 ELEC 321 Stochastic Signals and Systems 4 CHBE
Hydraulics and Hydrology CA3677 + 1 Credit from Another Approved Course 3 + 1 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4 CHBE
Rock Engineering CA4688 3 MINE 303 Rock Mechanics Fundamentals 3 CHBE, CIVL

Credit equivalency formula: Same as UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Separation Process CENG3210 3 CHBE 345 Unit Operations II 4 ENDS
Reinforced Concrete Design CIVL3320 3 CIVL 420 Concrete Technology 3 CHBE
Water and Wastewater Engineering CIVL3420 3 CIVL 406 Water Treatment and Waste Management 3 CHBE
Traffic and Transportation Engineering CIVL3610 3 CIVL 340 Transportation Engineering I 3 CHBE
Introduction to Smart Electric Power Systems ELEC2500 3 ELEC 352 Electric Energy Systems 4 CHBE
Electromagnetics: From Wireless to Photonic Applications ELEC3600 4 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 CHBE
Computer Communication Networks ELEC4120 3 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4 CHBE
Project Management and Finance CIVL4250 3 CIVL 403 Engineering Economics 3 CHBE
Municipal Hydrosystems Engineering and Management CIVL4520 3 CIVL 409 Municipal Engineering 3 CHBE
Introduction to Rock Mechanics CIVL4760 3 MINE 303 Rock Mechanics and Fundamentals 3 CIVL

Credit Equivalency Formula: 1 NTU Module (3 or 4 AU) = 3 UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Data Structures and Algorithms EE2008 4 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 4 CHBE
Engineering Electromagnetics EE3001 4 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 CHBE
Electrical Devices and Machines EE3010 3 ELEC 342 Electro-Mechanical Energy Conversion and Transmission 4 CHBE
Modelling and Control EE3011 3 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4 CHBE
Computer Communication EE3017 3 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4 CHBE
Software Engineering EE4001 3 CPEN 221 Software Construction I 4 CHBE
Computational Intelligence EE4285 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Probability and Statistics MH2814 3 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3 CHBE
Hydrology CV2016 3 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4 CHBE
Engineering Economics and Finance CV4107 3 CIVL 403 Engineering Economics Analysis 3 CHBE
Engineering Economics and Finance CV4107 3 CPEN 481 Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects 3 CPEN
Urban Stormwater Management CV4117 3 CIVL 409 Municipal Engineering 3 CHBE
Geo-Environmental Engineering EN4106 3 CIVL 408 Geo-Environmental Engineering 3 CHBE
Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning EE4497 3 ELEC 400M Machine Learning Fundamentals for Engineers 3 EECE
Software System Analysis and Design CZ3003 3 CPEN 321 Software Engineering 4 EECE
Computer Engineering CE2006 3 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 3 This course will exempt students from CPEN 321
Circuit Analysis EE2001 3 + 1 AU from Another Approved Course ELEC 201 Circuit Analysis I 4 ELEC
Analogue Electronics EE2002 4 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4 ELEC
Process Control and Dynamics CH3101 4 CHBE 356 Process Dynamics and Control 3 IGEN
Materials Aspects in Design MS3105 3 MRTL 280 Materials in Design 3 IGEN. If MTRL students want to use as technical elective, further discussion is needed.
Virtual & Agumented Reality CE4001 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3 CPEN
Internet of Things: Communications & Networking CE4171 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3 CPEN
Intelligent Agents CZ4046 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3 CPEN
Software Seucrity CZ4067 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3 CPEN
Internet of Things: Communications & Networking CZ2003 3 CPSC 2nd Elective 3 ELEC
Integrated Electronics EE3019 3 ELEC 401 Analog CMOS Integrated Circuit Design 3 IGEN
Air Pollution Control Engineering EN3004 3 CHBE 485 Air Pollution Prevention and Control 3 IGEN
Manufacturing Processes MA2004 3 MECH 392 Manufacturing Processes 3 IGEN
Communication Principles EE3012 3 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3 ELEC

Credit equivalency formula: 1 NUS module (4 NUS credits) = 3 UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Engineering Economics & Project Evaluation CE5603 4 CHBE 459 Chemical and Biological Engineering Economics 3 ENDS
Chemical Engineering Principles CN1111 4 CHBE 241 Material and Energy Balances 3 ENDS
Chemical Kinetics and Reactor Design CN2116 4 CHBE 355 Kinetics and Reactor Design 3 ENDS
Process Dynamics & Control CN3121 4 CHBE 356 Process Dynamics & Control 3 ENDS
Separation Processes CN3132 4 CHBE 345 Unit Operations II 4 ENDS
Petrochemicals and Processing Technology CN4211R 4 CHBE 482 Petroleum Refining Process Modeling and Simulation 3 ENDS
Advanced Process Control CN4227R 4 CHBE 474 Process Control Engineering 3 ENDS
Structural Mechanics and Materials CE2155 4 CIVL 320 Civil Engineering Materials 3 ENDS
Construction Project Management CE2183 4 CIVL 300 Construction Management and Engineering 3 ENDS
Structural Analysis CE3155 4 CIVL 332 Structural Analysis 3 ENDS
Structural Steel Design and System CE3166 4 CIVL 331 Steel and Timber Design 4 ENDS. Must be combined with 1 UBC credit (or equivalent) from another course. Students might consider CIVL 439 done later as elective to cover timber more in depth.
Environmental Engineering Principles ESE5001 4 CIVL 305 Introduction to Environmental Engineering 3 CHBE
Innovation and Enterprise I EE3031 4 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 4 CHBE
Feedback Control System EE3331C 4 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4 CHBE
Feedback Control System EE3408C 4 ELEC 401 Analog CMOS Integrated Circuit Design 4 CHBE
IT Project Management IS4100 4 CPEN 421 Software Project management 4 CHBE
Urban Water Engineering and Management ESE4405 3 CIVL 409 Municipal Engineering 3 CHBE
Fundamentals of Mechanical Design ME2101 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Mechanics of Machines ME2115 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Feedback Control System ME2142 4 MECH 466 Automatic Controls 4 CHBE
Manufacturing Processes ME3162 4 MECH 392 Manufacturing Processes 2 CHBE, MECH
Microsystems Design and Applications ME3281 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Mechanical Engineering and Society ME4103 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Aircraft Structures ME4212 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Tool Engineering ME4261 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Automation in Manufacturing ME4262 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Biomaterials Engineering ME4253 4 MTRL 495 Biomaterials 3 CIVL
Material Failure ME4255 4 MTRL 485 Failure of Materials 3 CIVL
Mechanical Properties of Materials MLE2104 4 MTRL 365 Mechanical Behaviour of Materials 3 CIVL
Electronic Properties of Materials MLE2105 3 MTRL 478 Electronic Materials 3 CIVL
Materials Characterization Laboratory MLE3101 4 MTRL 451 Microstructural Analysis Laboratory 3 CIVL
Materials for Biointerfaces MLE3202 4 MTRL 495 Biomaterials 3 CIVL
Selected Advanced Topics on Polymers MLE4202 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3 CIVL
Current Topics on Nanomaterials MLE4206  4 MTRL 471 Nanofibre Technology 3 CIVL
Photovoltaics Materials MLE4208 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3 CIVL
Materials for Energy Storage and Conversion MLE4210 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3 CIVL
Water Quality Engineering ESE3001 4 CIVL 406 Water Treatment and Waste Management 3 CIVL
Water Resources Engineering CE3132 4 CIVL 415 Water Resources Engineering 3 CIVL
Microprocessor Applications ME3241 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective (MECH) / Technical Elective (IGEN) 3 MECH, IGEN
Transportation Engineering CE3121 4 CIVL340 Transportation Engineering I 3 CIVL, ENDS
Computer Architecture CG3207 4 CPEN 411 Computer Architecture 4 ENPH
Robotic System Design EE3305 4 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3 ENPH
Radio Frequency Design and Systems EE4112 4 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 4 ENPH
Seminars on Sustainable Cities DE4201 4 ENDS 3rd Technical Elective 3 ENPH
Design 6 + Environmental Systems and Construction AR3102 + AR3721 8 + 4 DES 302 Design Studio IV 9 BDES. Students will need to combine this studio with another studio course to cover full 9 credits.
The Tropical Envelope AR1328 4 DES 2nd Elective 3 BDES
Materials and Manufacturing for Industrial Design ID1322 4 DES 2nd Elective 3 BDES
Singapore Urban History and Architecture GES1013 4 DES 322 Architecture History II 3 BDES
Strategies for Sustainable Architecture AR2723 4 DES 3rd Elective 3 BDES
Topics in Landscape Architecture AR5964 4 DES 323 Histories in Landscape Architecture 3 BDES
Mechanics of Materials ME2114 4 MECH 360 Mechanics of Materials 3 BMEG
Biophotonics and Bioimaging BN4406 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 3 BMEG

Credit equivalency formula: UHK credits divided by 2 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Environmental Engineering CIVL1105 6 CIVL 305 Introduction to Environmental Engineering 3 ENDS
Structural Analysis CIVL2112 6 CIVL 332 Structural Analysis 3 ENDS
Foundation Engineering CIVL3108 6 CIVL 410 Foundation Engineering 3 BMEG
Earth Retaining System CIVL3131 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 BMEG
Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms COMP2119 6 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 4 CHBE
Introduction to EM Waves and Fields ELEC2242 6 ELEC 211 + MATH 264 Engineering Electromagnetics + Vector Calculus for Electrical Engineering 3 CHBE
Computer Organization and Microprocessors ELEC2441A(B) 6 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3 CHBE
Power Transmission and Distribution ELEC3141 6 ELEC 352 Electric Energy Systems 4 CHBE
Control and Instrumentation ELEC3245 6 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4 CHBE
Engineering Electromagnetism ELEC3247 6 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 CHBE
Analogue Electronics ELEC3341 6 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4 CHBE
Computer Networks ELEC3443 6 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4 CHBE
Linear Algebra, Probability and Statistics MATH1853 6 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3 CHBE
Engineering Hydraulics CIVL3106 6 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4 CHBE
Environmental Geotechnology CIVL3134 6 CIVL 408 Geo-Environmental Engineering 3 CHBE
Mechanics of Solids MECH3409 6 MECH 360 Mechanics of Materials 3 CHBE
Engineering and Technology Management MECH4410 6 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Product Design and Development MECH4412 6 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 CIVL
Machine Learning COMP3314 6 CPSC 340 Machine Learning and Data Mining 3 CPEN. Students are required to complete CPSC 221 as pre-requisite at UBC before taking the course.
Introduction to Database Management Systems COMP3278 6 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 CPEN. Students are required to complete CPSC 221 as pre-requisite at UBC before taking the course.
Principles of Operating Systems COMP3230 6 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4 CPEN
Bioinformatics COMP3353 6 BMEG 310 Introduction to Bioinformatics 3 ELEC
Biomedical Instrumentation and Systems BMED4500 6 ELEC 371 Biomedical Engineering Instrumentation 3 ELEC
Medical Imaging BMED3501 6 ELEC 471 Medical Imaging 3 ELEC
Robotic Control and Vision ELEC4252 6 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3 ELEC
Biophotonics BMED4501 6 ELEC 474 Biophotonics 3 ELEC
Bioinformatics COMP3353 6 BMEG 310 Introduction to Bioinformatics 3 ELEC
Artificial Intelligence COMP3270 6 CPSC 322 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 3 ELEC
Machine Learning COMP3314 6 CPSC 340 Machine Learning and Data Mining 3 ELEC
Biomaterials Design and Applications BMED4601 6 MTRL 495 Biomaterials 3 ELEC
Parametric Structures ARCH7466 6 DES 3rd Elective 3 BDES
Vernacular Architecture of Asia ARCH7161 6 DES 3rd Elective 3 BDES
Design 6 ARCH3080 + any other courses 12 + 6 DES 302 Design Studio IV

9 BDES
Buddhist Architecture and Art: Cross-cultural Developments CCHU9075 6 DES 321 Topics in Architectural History I

3 BDES
Blessings or Curses? World Heritage Sites in China and their Sustainability CCCH9050 6 DES 321 Topics in Architectural History I 3 BDES
Chinese House and Garden: Architecture, Landscape, and Material Culture CCCH9001 6 DES 323 Histories in Landscape Architecture 3 BDES
Visual Communication 3 - Animate Systems ARCH3060 6 DES 3rd Elective 3 BDES
Designs on the Future CCHU9001 6 DES 3rd Elective 3 BDES
Buddhism, Architecture and Buddhist Architecture ARCH7118 6 DES 321 Topics in Architectural History I 3 BDES

Credit equivalency formula: 8 Monash Points = 5 UBC Credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Sustainable Processing I CHE3163 6 CHBE 483 Energy Engineering 3 CIVL
Separation Processes CHE3165 6 CHBE 345 Unit Operations II 4 CIVL
Engineer in Society CHE4161 6 CHBE Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Mechanics of Solids CIV2206 6 CIVL 231 Introduction to Structural Engineering 4 CIVL
Design of Steel and Timber Structures CIV2225 6 CIVL 331 Steel and Timber Design 3 CIVL
Water Systems CIV2263 6 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4 CIVL
Project Management for Civil Engineers CIV3205 6 CIVL 300 Construction Engineering and Management 3 CIVL
Building Structures and Technology CIV3221 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Groundwater and Environmental Geomechanics CIV3248 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Design of Concrete and Masonry Structures CIV3284 6 CIVL 420 Concrete Technology 3 CIVL
Energy and the environment ENE3048 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Environmental Impact Assessment and Management Systems ENE3608 6 CIVL 305 Introduction to Environmental Engineering 3 CIVL
Signals and Systems ECE2111 6 ELEC 221 Signal and Systems 4 CIVL
Wireless and guided EM ECE3022 6 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 CIVL
Electrical Energy Systems ECE3051 6 ELEC 352 Electric Energy Systems 4 CIVL
Computer Systems ECE3073 6 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3 CIVL
Information and Networks ECE3141 6 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4 CIVL
Large Scale Digital Design ECE4063 6 Advanced Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Medical Instrumentation ECE4081 6 ELEC 371 Biomedical Engineering Instrumentation 3 CIVL
Professional Practice ECE4099 6 ELEC 3rd Complimentary Studies Elective 3.75 CIVL
Algorithms and Data Structures FIT2004 6 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 4 CIVL
Databases FIT2094 6 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 CIVL
Operating Systems FIT2100 6 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4 CIVL
Software Engineering: Architecture and Design FIT3077 6 CPEN 321 Software Engineering 4 CIVL
Mathematics of Uncertainty MTH2222 6 MATH 302 Introduction to Probability 3 CIVL
Statistical Methods for Science STA1010 6 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3 CIVL
Control Systems MEC4418  6 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4 EECE
Environmental Impact Assessment and Management Systems ENE3608 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Microstructural Design in Structural Materials MTE3542 6 MTRL 378 Phase Transformations 3 EECE
Microstructure to Applications: the Mechanics of Materials MTE3543 6 MTRL 365 Mechanical Behaviour of Materials 3 EECE
Management and Practice in Materials Engineering MTE3544 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Materials Engineering Design and Practice MTE4571 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Materials and Sustainability MTE4593 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3.75 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: Melbourne points x 3/10 = UBC Credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Global Foundations of Design ABPL10004 12.5 ARCH 404 Topics in Architectural History I 3.75 CIVL
Global Foundations of Design ABPL10004 12.5 ARCH 405 Topics in Architectural History II 3.75 CIVL
Global Foundations of Design ABPL10004 12.5 LARC 522 Landscape Architectural History 3 CIVL
History of Landscape Design ABPL10006 12.5 LARC 522 Landscape Architectural History 3 CIVL
Architecture Design Studio: Water ABPL20028 12.5 ENDS 401 Environmental Design Studio III 3.75 CIVL
Construction Analysis ABPL20033 12.5 ARCH 411 Materials and Methods of Construction 3 CIVL
Construction Analysis ABPL20033 12.5 LARC 531 Landscape Technologies I 3 CIVL
City Futures ABPL20045 12.5 ARCH 404 Architectural History I 3 CIVL
Music and Health MUSI20150 12.5 ARTS 3rd 3.75 CIVL
Reactor Engineering CHEN30001 12.5 CHBE 355 Kinetics and Reactor Design 3 CIVL
Future Fuels and Petroleum CHEN90027 12.5 CHBE Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Food Engineering FOOD90029 12.5 CHBE Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Foundations of Algorithms COMP10002 12.5 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 4 CIVL
Computer Systems COMP30023 12.5 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4 CIVL
Internet Technologies COMP90007 12.5 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4 CIVL
Digital Systems Design ELEN30010 12.5 CPEN 311 Digital Systems Design 4 CIVL
Probability and Random Models ELEN90054 12.5 STAT 357 Stochastic Signals and Systems 3.75 CIVL
Control Systems ELEN90055 12.5 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4 CIVL
Control Systems ELEN90055 12.5 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4 MECH
Electronic Circuit Design ELEN90056 12.5 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4 CIVL
Economic Analysis for Engineers ENGM90011 12.5 ELEC 481 Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects 3 CIVL
Database Systems & Information Modelling INFO90002 12.5 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 CIVL
Probability MAST20004 12.5 MATH 302 Introduction to Probability 3 CIVL
Electronic and Magnetic Materials MREN90003 12.5 ELEC 315 Electronic Materials and Devices 4 CIVL
Software Modelling and Design SWEN30006 12.5 CPEN 321 Software Engineering 4 EECE
Software Processes and Management SWEN90016 12.5 CPEN 421 Software Project Management 4 EECE
Introduction to Biomechanics BMEN30005 12.5 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Circuits and Systems BMEN30006 12.5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Economic Analysis for Engineers ENGM90011 12.5 MECH 431 Engineering Economics 3 EECE
Power Electronics ELEN90075 12.5 ELEC 451 Power Electronics 4 EECE
Medical Imaging BMEN90021 12.5 ELEC 471 Medical Imaging 3 EECE
Advanced Control Systems ELEN90064 12.5 ELEC 441 Control Systems 3 EECE
Advanced Communication Systems ELEC90051 12.5 ELEC 431 Communication Systems 3 EECE
Advanced Signal Processing ELEN90052 12.5 ELEC 421 Digital Signal and Image Processing 3 EECE
Mechanics & Materials MCEN30017 12.5 MECH 260 Introduction to Mechanics of Materials 3 BMEG
Mechanics for Bioengineering BMEN300010 12.5 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 3 BMEG
Introduction to Biomaterials BMEN30009 12.5 MTRL495 Biomaterials 3 BMEG
Systems Modelling and Analysis MCEN30020 12.5 MECH 469 Dynamic Systems Modelling 3 BMEG
Medical Imaging BMEN90021 12.5 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 3 BMEG
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology BCMB20002 12.5 BIOC 2nd, exempt BIOC 202 Introductory Medical Biochemistry 4 BMEG
Architecture Design Studio ABPL30037 + any other courses 25 + 12.5 DES 302

Design Studio IV

9 BDES
Media and Urban Culture in Asia ASIA20001 12.5 DES 321 Topics in Architectural History I 3 BDES
Cities Past and Future PLAN10001 12.5 DES 321 Topics in Architectural History I 3 BDES

Credit equivalency formula: 6 UNSW points = 4 UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Architectural Design Studio 4 ARCH1202 6 ENDS 401 Environmental Design Studio III 9 CIVL
Construction and Structures 2 ARCH1261 6 ARCH 411 Materials and Methods of Construction 3 CIVL
Construction and Structures 2 ARCH1261 6 LARC 531 Landscape Technologies I 3 CIVL
Architectural Photography BEIL0013 6 Elective 4 CIVL
Multimedia in Design Presentation BENV1043 6 Elective 4 CIVL
Architecture in Sydney BENV2255 6 Elective 4 CIVL
Computational Design I (Fundamentals) CODE1150 6 Elective 4 CIVL
Communication and Visualization CODE1161 6 Elective 4 CIVL
Real-Time Environments CODE1240 6 Elective 4 CIVL
Process Modelling and Analysis CEIC3000 6 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Polymer Science POLY3000 6 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Design Studio: Big Urban Challenges BEIL6010 6 PLAN 425 Urban Planning Issues and Concepts 3 CIVL
Steel Structures CVEN3303 6 CIVL 331 Steel and Timber Design 4 CIVL
Operations and Projects CVEN4102 6 Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Timber Design CVEN4309 6 CIVL 439 Design of Timber Structures 3 CIVL
Advanced Water Engineering CVEN4507 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Planning Sustainable Infrastructure CVEN4701 6 CIVL 305 Introduction to Environmental Engineering 3 CIVL
Satellite Remote Sensing CVEN4800 6 Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Coastal Engineering CVEN9640 6 CIVL 417 Coastal Engineering 3 CIVL
Theory of Statistics MATH2801 6 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3 CIVL
Microprocessors and Interfacing COMP2121 6 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3 CIVL
Algorithms and Programming Techniques COMP3121 6 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 4 CIVL
Operating Systems COMP3231 6 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4 CIVL
Database Systems COMP3311 6 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 4 CIVL
Analogue Electronics ELEC2133 6 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4 CIVL
Digital Signal Processing ELEC3104 6 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4 CIVL
Electromagnetic Engineering ELEC3115 6 ELEC 344 Electromagnetic Engineering 4 CIVL
Distributed Energy Generation ELEC3111 6 ELEC 4th Advanced Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Electromagnetic Engineering ELEC3115 6 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 CIVL
Solid State Electronics ELEC4603 6 ELEC 315 Electronic Materials and Devices 4 CIVL
Power Electronics ELEC4614 6 ELEC 451 Power Electronics 4 CIVL
Time Control System Design ELEC4631 6 ELEC 441 Control Systems 3 CIVL
Real-Time Engineering ELEC4633 6 CPEN 432 Real-time System Design 4 CIVL
Network Technologies TELE3118 6 ELEC 331 Digital Signal and Image Processing 4 EECE
Wind Energy Converters SOLA5053 6 APSC 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Energy Efficiency SOLA5057 6 APSC 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Linear Systems and Control MMAN3200 6 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4 EECE
Mechanics of Solids MMAN3400 6 MECH 360 Mechanics of Materials 3 EECE
Engineering Management MMAN4400 6 MECH 431 Engineering Economics 3 EECE
Strategic Manufacturing Management MANF6860 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Micromechanism of Mechanical Behaviour in Metals MATS3001 6 MTRL 365 Mechanical Behaviour of Materials 3 EECE
Fundamentals of Ceramic Processing MATS3002 6 MTRL 382 Ceramics 4 EECE
Phase Transformation MATS3005 6 MTRL 378 Phase Transformations 3 EECE
Secondary Processing of Metals MATS4001 6 MTRL 340 Manufacturing in Materials Engineering 3 EECE
Fracture Mechanics and Failure Analysis MATS4004 6 MTRL 485 Failure of Materials/Nondestructive Evaluation 3 EECE
Composites and Functional Materials MATS4005 6 MTRL 494 Composite Materials 4 EECE
Engineered Surfaces to Resist Corrosion and Wear MATS4007 6 MTRL 442 Coatings and Surface Modification 4 EECE
Materials Engineering MATS4008 6 MTRL 467 Engineering Project II 4 EECE
Advanced Nanomaterials NANO3001 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Sustainable Development and the Urban Environment SUSD0001 6 CIVL 250 Engineering and Sustainable Development 3 EECE
Bridge Engineering CVEN9818 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Applied Photovoltaics SOLA2540 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 4 IGEN
Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice CVEN3031 6 ENVE 301 Environmental Engineering Intermediate Design Project 3 ENVL
Structural Dynamics CVEN4308 6 CIVL 436 Matrix Structural Analysis and Dynamics 3 CIVL
Satellite Remote Sensing CVEN4800 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Design Practice B CVEN4003 6 CIVL 445 Civil Engineering Design project II 3 CIVL
Applied Geochemistry GEOS3281 6 CIVL 408 Geo-Environmental Engineering 3 CIVL
Planning Sustainable Infrastructure CVEN4701 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Sustainability in Construction CVEN4101 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Design Practice A CVEN4002 6 CIVL 446 Civil Engineering Design Project II 2 CIVL

Credit equivalency formula: UQ units x 2 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Architecture Design 4 ARCH2200 4 ENDS 401 Environmental Design Studio III 9 CIVL
Modern Architecture & the Metropolis ARCH2240 2 ARCH 404 (9), LARC 522 (3), or ARCH 405 (9) Architectural History 3 CIVL
Architecture in Asia ARCH3141 2 Elective 4 CIVL
Architecture in Austalia ARCH3142 2 Elective 4 CIVL
Aboriginal Architecture ARCH3241 2 Elective 4 CIVL
Architecture Field Experience ARCH3341 2 Elective 4 CIVL
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology BIOC2000 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Cell Structure & Function BIOL2200 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Principles of Biological Engineering CHEE1001 2 CHBE 2nd Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Process Systems Analysis CHEE3020 2 CHBE 457 Process Synthesis 3 CIVL
Polymer Engineering CHEE3301 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Biomolecular Engineering CHEE4020 2 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Process & Control System Synthesis CHEE4060 2 CHBE 356 Process Dynamics and Control 3 CIVL
Engineering Mechanics, Statistics & Dynamics ENGG1400 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Energy Systems ENGY4000 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Business Management in a Carbon Constrained World ENVM3524 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Food Science FOOD2000 2 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Food Process Engineering II FOOD3008 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Structures & Materials MECH2300 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Computer Networks I COMS3200 2 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4 CIVL
Introduction to Computer Systems CSSE2010 2 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3 CIVL
Signals, Systems & Control ELEC3004 2 ELEC 221 Signals and Systems 4 CIVL
Electrical Energy Conversion & Utilisation ELEC3300 2 ELEC 342 Electro-Mechanical Energy Conversion and Transmission 4 CIVL
Electronic Circuits ELEC3400 2 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4 CIVL
Introduction to Control Systems METR4201 2 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4 CIVL
Probability & Statistics STAT2003 2 MATH 302 Introduction to Probability 4 EECE
Catchment Hydraulics: Open Channel Flow & Design CIVL3140 2 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4 EECE
Geotechnical Engineering CIVL3210 2 CIVL 311 Soil Mechanics II 4 EECE
Climate Change and Environmental Management ENVM3115 2 EOSC 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Structural Geology ERTH2004 2 EOSC 323 Structural Geology 4 EECE
Energy Resources ERTH3203 2 EOSC 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Geographical Information Systems GEOM7005 2 EOSC 3rd Technical Elective 4 EECE
Biogeography & Geomorphology GEOS2103 2 EOSC 3rd Technical Elective 4 EECE
Environmental Hazards GEOS3106 2 EOSC 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Mining Geomechanics MINE3121 2 MINE 303 Rock Mechanics Fundamentals 3 EECE
Socio-Environmental Aspects of Mining MINE3127 2 MINE 486 Mining and the Environment 3 EECE
Mine Waste Management & Landform Design MINE4000 2 MINE 480 Mine Waste Management 3 EECE
Mine Geotechnical Engineering MINE4120 2 MINE 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Hard Rock Mine Design & Feasibility MINE4124 2 MINE 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Coal Mine Strata Control MINE4128 2 MINE 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Hypersonics & Rarefied Gas Dynamics AERO4470 2 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 4 EECE
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology BIOC2000 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Molecular and Cell Physiology BIOM3014 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Quality Managment Systems in Biotechnology BIOT3009 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Polymer Engineering CHEE3301 2 MTRL 394 Polymer and Polymer Matrix Composites 4 EECE
Biomolecular Engineering CHEE4020 2 CHBE 381 Bioprocess Engineering 3 EECE
Nanomaterials and Their Characterization CHEE4301 2 MTRL 471 Nanofibre Technology 3 EECE
Biomaterials: Materials in Medicine CHEE4305 2 MTRL 495 Biomaterials 3 EECE
Advanced Computational Techniques in Engineering ENGG7302 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Advanced Engineering Laboratory Techniques ENGG7602 2 MTRL 451 Microstructural Analysis Laboratory 3 EECE
Energy Systems ENGY4000 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Environmental Performance of Materials MATE7001 2 MTRL 456 Environmental Degradation of Material 3 EECE
Finite Element Method and Fracture Mechanics MECH3300 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Net Shape Manufacturing MECH4304 2 MTRL 340 Manufacturing in Materials Engineering 3 EECE
Aqueous Solution Processing and Electrometallurgy MINE4204 2 MTRL 358 Hydrometallurgy 3 EECE
Introduction to Bioinformatics SCIE2100 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: Sydney credit points x 0.625 = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
System Dynamics and Control AMME3500 6 CHBE 356 Process Dynamics and Control 3 CIVL
Materials CIVL2110 6 CIVL 320 Civil Engineering Materials 3 CIVL
Transport Systems CIVL2700 6 CIVL 340 Transportation Engineering 1 3 CIVL
Project Scope, Time and Cost Management CIVL3805 6 CIVL 300 Construction and Engineering management 3 CIVL
Engineering Computations for Civil Engineers CVEN2002 6 CIVL 301 Modelling and Decision-Making in Civil Engineering 3 CIVL
Operating Systems Internals COMP3520 6 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4 CIVL
Digital Logic ELEC2602 6 CPEN 311 Digital Systems Design 4 CIVL
Engineering Electromagnetics ELEC3104 6 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 CIVL
Electronic Circuit Design ELEC3404 6 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4 CIVL
Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering ELEC3802 6 ELEC 371 Biomedical Engineering Instrumentation 3 CIVL
Computer Control System Design ELEC5303 6 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4 CIVL
Database Systems 1 INFO2120 6 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 CIVL
System Dynamics and Control AMME3500 6 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4 EECE
Global Engineering Field Work + E-Business Analysis and Design CIVL5330 + ELEC3610 12 IGEN 330 Intermediate Engineering Design 6 EECE
Introduction to Biomechatronics AMME5790 6 ELEC 472 Biomechatronics 4 EECE
Electrical and Optical Sensor Design ELEC5516 6 ELEC 462 Sensors and Actuators in Microsystems 3 EECE
Power Electronics and Applications ELEC3204 6 ELEC 451 Power Electronics 4 EECE
Nanotechnology in Biomedical Engineering BMET5958 6 ELEC 464 Nanotechnology and Nature 3 EECE
Nanomaterials in Medicine BMET5931 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3 MTRL

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Aerospace Systems & Control Theory AE2235-I 4 CHBE 356 Process Dynamics and Control 3 EECE
Combustion for Propulsion and Power Technologies AE4262 4 CHBE Technical Elective 2 EECE
Aircraft Emissions and Climate Effects AE4462-17 4 CHBE Technical Elective 2 EECE
Multiphase Reactor Engineering CH3061 4 CHBE 4th CHBE Technical Elective 2 EECE, CHBE
Separation Processes, Design and Operation (SPDO) CH3073 3 CHBE 345 Unit Operations II 4 EECE
Functional Ceramics CH3531 3 CHBE Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Nanoparticle Technology CH3562 3 CHBE Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Process Intensification CH3622 3 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Partial Differential Equations TW2070/AW2070 6 MATH 316 Elementary Differential Equations II 3 EECE
Hydraulic Structures/Hydraulic Structures 1 CIE3330 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ELEC
Building Physics and Facades CIE3345 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ELEC
Materials and Ecological Engineering CIE4100 + 2 ECTS in CIVL Elective 4 + 2 CIVL 305 Environmental Impact Studies 3 ELEC
Embankments and Geosynthetics CIE4367 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ELEC
Polders and Flood Control CIE4460 4 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2 ELEC. If taken alongside CTB3350, credit for CIVL316 can be given.
Industry Water CIE4486 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ELEC
Materials Seperation in Waste Processing CIE4710 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ELEC
Traffic Flow Theory and Simulation CIE4821-09 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 ENPH
Waterpower Engineering CIE5304 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH
Flood Defenses CIE5314 3 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH
Water and Health CIE5421 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Hydrological and Ecological Fieldwork in River Systems CIE5471 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Water Management in Urban Areas CIE5510 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Climate Impacts and Engineering CTB3311 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH, CIVL
Building Structures CTB3340-15 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Open Channel Flow CTB3350 4 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2 ENPH. If taken alongside CIE4460, credit for CIVL316 can be given.
Introduction to Water Treatment CTB3365 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Mechanics and Flow in Porous Media CTB3390 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Integral Design of Infrastructure CTB3420 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Monitoring and Stability of Dikes and Embankments CTB3425 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Project Management SPM8000 7 CIVL 300 Construction Engineering and Management 3 ENVE, MTRL.
Signal Analysis and Telecommunication Principles AE2235-II 3 ELEC 4th Advanced Elective 2 GEOE
Digital Systems A EE1D11 5 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3 IGEN
Signal Processing EE2S31 5 ELEC 321 Stochastic Signals & Systems 4 IGEN
Reflection on Designing ID4235 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH, MTRL.
Inclusive Design ID5383 4 MECH 4th General A technical elective 2 MECH, MTRL.
Economic Policy for Sustainable Energy WM0637SET 4 IGEN 3rd Technical Elective 2 MECH
Programming and Scientific Computing in Python AE1205 2 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1 MECH
Computational Modelling AE2220-II 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Flight & Orbital Mechanics AE2230-I 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Propulsion & Power AE2230-II 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Aerospace Systems & Control Theory + Signal Analysis & Telecommunication Principles AE2235-I + AE2235-II 4 + 3 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4 MECH
Autonomous Flight of Micro Air Vehicles AE4317 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Sheet Metal Forming AE4ASM503 3 MECH 392 Manufacturing Processes 2 MECH, MTRL.
Neuromechanics and Motor Control BM41040 5 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Experimental Design, Statistics & Human… BM41045 2 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1 MECH
Applied Experimental Methods: Medical Instruments BM41050 4 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Physiology and Engineering BM41060 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Medical Device Prototyping BM41070 6 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Computational Mechanics of Tissues and Cells BM41090 6 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Mechanical Instruments B: QA in Design BM41100 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
3D Printing BM41155 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH, MTRL.
Introduction to the Finite Element Method CIE5123 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MINE
Visual Communication Design ID4230 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Space Robotics ME41020 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MTRL
3D Robot Vision ME41030 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Bio Mechatronics ME41085 4 MECH 4th General A technical elective 2 MTRL
Fuel Cell Systems ME45100 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Intro to Nanoscience and Technology ME46010 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Robot Motion Planning and Control SC42090 / ME47035 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Smart Materials and Sensors AE4ASM104 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Design of Lightweight Structures II AE4ASM001 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Regenerative Medicine BM41075 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Heterogenous Catalysis for Chemical Engineers CH3101 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Materials & Ecological Engineering CIE4100 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Introduction to the Finite Element Method CIE5123 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Microelectronics Reliability ET4277 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Integrated Circuits & MEMS Technology ET4289 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Automotive Design ID5242 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3 MTRL
Materials at High Temperatures ME1306 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Micro- and Nanosystems Design and Fabrication, incl MEMS lab ME46020 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Thin Film Materials ME46065 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL. Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Science of Failure MS43100 3 MTRL 4th Techncial Elective 1.5 MTRL
Joining Technologies MS43110 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Advanced Characterisation + Materials Characterization MS43210 + AE4ASM515 4 + 3 MTRL 451 Microstructural Analysis Laboratory 3 MTRL
Advanced Characterisation + Determination of Microstructure (Lab) MS43210 + MS43801 4 + 2 MTRL 451 Microstructural Analysis Laboratory 3 MTRL
Materials for Clean Energy Technology MS43305 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Fatigue & Fracture in Marine Structures OE44085 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Helicopter Performance, Stability and Control AE4314 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Energy Storage in Batteries CH3222 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2 CHBE
Hydrogen Technology SET3085 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2 CHBE
Stability and Analysis of Structures II AE4ASM511 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 2 MECH
Fundamentals of Aeroelasticity AE4ASM506 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Applied Aircraft Aeroelasticity AE4ASM522 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Modelling of Thermo- and Hydrodynamic Systems ME45155 5 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 3 MECH
Introduction to Multiphase Flow ME45025 5 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 3 MECH
Active Modes: Traffic and Transport CIE5822 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 CIVL
Urban regions, Transport and Economics CIE5816 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 CIVL
Turbomachinery AE4206 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Human and Robot Locomotion ME41005 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Automotive Human Factors ME41000 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Offshore Wind Farms Design OE44120 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 CIVL
Surveying and Mapping CTB3310 4 + 4 ECTs from Another Approved Course CIVL 235 Plane Surveying 4 CIVL
Advanced Interfacial Engineering CH3012 3 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1.5 CHBE
Applied Numerical Analysis AE2220-I 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Neuromechanics and Motor Control BM41040 5 BMEG 4th Technical Elective (Biomaterials & Biomechanics) 2.5 BMEG
Medical Device Prototyping BM41070 6 BMEG 4th Technical Elective BMEG 3 BMEG
Applied Experimental Methods: Medical Instruments BM41050 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective BMEG 2 BMEG
Regenerative Medicine BM41075 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective (Cellular Bioengineering) 3 BMEG
Bio Mechatronics ME41085 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective BMEG 2 BMEG
3D Printing BM41155 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective BMEG 2 BMEG
Medical Instruments B: Quality Assurance in Design BM41100 3 BMEG 4th Technical Elective BMEG 1.5 BMEG
Computational Mechanics of Tissues and Cells BM41090 6 BMEG 4th Technical Elective (Cellular Bioengineering or Biomaterials & Biomechanics) 3 BMEG
Micro and Nanofabrication for Cell Biology and Tissue Engineering ME46125 3 BMEG 4th Technical Elective BMEG 1.5 BMEG
Chemical Conversions in Environmental Engineering CIE4704 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 3 IGEN
Computer Architecture and Organisation EE3D11 5 CPEN 411 Computer Architecture 4 IGEN
Integrated Circuits for RF/Wireless Applications EE4605 5 ELEC 404 RF Integrated Circuits 3 IGEN
Nonlinear Mechanics ME46000 4 MECH 360 Mechanics of Materials 3 IGEN
Dynamics and Interaction of Material and Equipment ME44101 4 MINE465 Materials Handling 3 IGEN
Manufacturing of Aerospace Structures & Materials + Materials & Manufacturing AE4ASM004 + IOB4-T1 3 + 5 MTRL340 Manufacturing in Materials Engineering 3 IGEN
Advanced Electronics for Robotics EE3125TU 5 ELEC 4th ELEC Technical Elective 3 IGEN
Advanced Computing Systems EE4C07 5 ELEC 4th ELEC Technical Elective 3 IGEN
Molecular Biotechnology & Genomics + Fermentation Technology & Environmental Biotechnology LM3601 + LM3741 6 + 6 CHBE 381 Bioprocess Engineering I 3 CHBE
Intelligent Vehicles 3ME ME41106 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 IGEN
Space Instrumentation AE4880 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Mechatronic System Design ME46085 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 IGEN
Robot Dynamics & Control RO47001 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 IGEN
Robot Dynamics & Control RO47001 5 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3 IGEN
Geometrical Design of Roads & Railways CTB3370-18 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 CIVL
Structural Mechanics 4 CTB3330 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 CIVL
Soil Mechanics CTB2310 5 CIVL 311 Soil Mechanics II 4 CIVL

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Biomolecular Structure and Mechanics BIO-315 4 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2 EECE
Nutrition from Molecules to Health BIO-441 4 CHBE Technical Elective 2 EECE
Genomics and Bioinformatics BIO-463 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2 EECE
Pharmacology and Pharmacokinetics BIO-478 5 CHBE 4th (exempt CHBE 485) Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Biomaterials BIOENG-442 3 CHBE Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Tissue Engineering BIOENG-449 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2 EECE
Nanobiotechnology and Biophysics CH-413 3 CHBE Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Energy Systems Engineering ChE-304 3 CHBE Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Bioreactor Modelling and Simulation ChE-320 3 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Catalysis for Emission Control and Energy Processes ChE-410 2 CHBE Technical Elective 1 EECE
Nanomaterials for Chemical Engineering Application ChE-430 3 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Bioprocesses and Downstream Processing ChE-437 4 CHBE 381 Bioprocess Engineering I 3 EECE
Risk Management ENG-430 2 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1 EECE
Safety and Chemical Processes ENG-431 2 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1 EECE
Chemistry of Food Processes ENG-435 2 CHBE Technical Elective 1 EECE
Food Biotechnology ENG-436 2 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 1 EECE
Physics and Chemistry of the Atmosphere ENV-320 5 CHBE 4th (exempt CHBE 485) Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Air Pollution and Climate Change ENV-400 5 CHBE 485 Air Pollution Prevention & Control 3 EECE
Material and Energy Flow Analysis ENV-501 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2 EECE
Fundamentals of Biomedical Imaging PHYS-438 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2 EECE
Urban Hydraulic Systems CIVIL-413 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH, MECH. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Engineering Geology for Geo-Energy CIVIL-428 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH
Energy Geostructures CIVIL-444 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH, MECH. Can be used as a Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Seismic Engineering CIVIL-522 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH
Slope Stability CIVIL-530 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Bio-engineering for Rivers and Natural Systems (*offered in French only) ENV-420 2 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Limnology ENV-425 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH, MECH. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Spatial Decision Support Systems ENV-443 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH
Sustainability Assessment of Urban Systems ENV-461 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENVE
Development engineering ENV-470 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENVE, CIVL
Groundwater and Soil Remediation ENV-504 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 MECH. Can be used as a Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Fate and Behaviour of Environmental Contaminants ENV-507 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective (B-list) 2 ENVE
Probability and Statistics MATH-232 6 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3 ENVE
Energy Conversion and Renewable Energy ME-409 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENVE
Electromechanical Engineering ChE-407 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Social Media EE-593 2 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1 MINE
Signals, Instruments and Systems ENG-366 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MINE
Sensor Orientation ENV-548 4 MECH 4th General Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Solid Mechanics ME-331 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Heat and Mass Transfer ME-341 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Model Predictive Control ME-425 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Hydrodynamics ME-444 5 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Modelling and Optimization of Energy Systems ME-454 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Thermal Power Cycles and Heat Pump Systems ME-459 2 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 1 MTRL
Renewable Energy ME-460 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Advanced Heat Transfer ME-465 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Particle-based Methods ME-476 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Numeric Methods in Biomechanics ME-484 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Lifecycle performance of Product Systems ME-516 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Corrosion & Protection of Metals (*offered in French only) MSE311 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Building Materials (*offered in French only) MSE322 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Recycling of Materials MSE463 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1 MTRL. MECH. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Wood Structures, Properties & Uses MSE466 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1 MTRL
Hydraulic Structures and Schemes (*offered in French only) CIVIL-312 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENVE
Renewable Energy / Energy Systems Engineering ME-460 & ChE-304 7 CHBE 483 Energy Engineering 3 ENVE
Hidden Rivers PENS-219 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENVE
Signal Processing for Communications COM-303 6 ELEC 221 Signals and Systems 4 CPEN
Analysis and Modeling of Locomotion BIOENG-404 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective (General A or General B) 2 MECH

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Signals and Systems II 227-0046-10L 4 ELEC 221 Signals and Systems 4 EECE
Introduction to Materials Science 327-0103-00L 3 APSC 278 Engineering Materials 3 EECE
Introduction to Biomedical Engineering II 376-0022-00L 4 ELEC 371 Biomedical Engineering Instrumentation 3 EECE
Physical Electrochemistry and Electrocatalysis 529-0442-00L 6 CHBE Technical Elective 3 EECE
Proteins and Lipids 529-0732-00L 6 CHBE Technical Elective 3 EECE
Snow and Avalanches: Processes and Risk Management 101-0288-00L 3 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2 EECE
Design and Construction in Geotechnical Engineering 101-0307-00L 4 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2 EECE
Geotechnical Engineering in Transportation 101-0367-00L 3 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2 EECE
Forensic Geotechnical Engineering 101-0369-00L 3 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2 EECE
Railway Construction and Maintenance 101-0419-00L 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 EECE
Highway Geometric Design and Engineering 101-0428-00L 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 EECE
Human Powered Mobility 101-0488-01L 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 EECE
Microsystems II: Devices and Applications 151-0172-00L 6 ELEC 462 Sensors and Actuators in Microsystems 3 ENVE. Can be used as a General A Technical Elective for MECH.
High-Speed Signal Propagation 227-0112-00L 6 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 ENVE
VLSI I: From Architectures to VLSI Circuits and FPGAs 227-0116-00L 6 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3 ENVE, MECH
Communication Networks 227-0120-00L 6 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4 ENVE
Embedded Systems 227-0124-00L 6 CPEN 432 Real-time System Design 4 ENVE. Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Machine Learning on Microcontrollers 227-0155-00L 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3 ENVE
Biomedical Imaging 227-0385-10L 6 ELEC 471 Medical Imaging 3 ENVE
Physiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers I 227-0399-10L 3 BMEG 410 Biomedical Equipment, Physiology, and Anatomy 3 ENVE
Image Analysis and Computer vision 227-0447-00L 6 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3 GEOE, MECH.
Analog Signal Processing and Filtering 227-0468-00L 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3 GEOE
Applied Circuit and PCB-Design 227-0651-00L 2 ELEC 3rd or 4th Technical Elective 1 GEOE, MECH.
Introduction to Neuroinformatics 227-1037-00L 6 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3 GEOE, MECH.
Data Modelling and Databases 252-0063-00L 7 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 GEOE
Compiler Design 252-0210-00L 8 CPEN Advanced Elective 4 GEOE
Information Security 252-0211-00L 8 CPEN 442 Introduction to Computer Security 4 GEOE
Natural Language Understanding 252-3005-00L 4 CPEN Technical or Advanced Elective 2 GEOE
Future Internet 263-3501-00L 6 CPEN 4th Technical or Advance Elective 3 GEOE, CPEN
Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control 151-0563-01L 4 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2 MECH. Distance exam must be sat at same time as local students.
Theory of Robotics and Mechatronics 151-0601-00L 4 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2 MECH
Robot Dynamics 151-0851-00L 4 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2 MECH
Bioelectronics and Biosensors 227-0393-10L 6 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Signal Analysis, Models, and Machine Learning 227-0427-00L 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3 MECH
Physical Modelling and Simulation 227-2037-00L 6 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 3 MECH
Introduction to Machine Learning 252-0220-00L 8 CPSC 340 Machine Learning and Data Mining 3 MECH
3D Vision 252-0579-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Reliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence 263-2400-00L 5 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Deep Learning 263-3210-00L 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Technology Entrepreneurship 363-0790-00L 2 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 1 MECH
Micro/Nanotechnology and Microfluidics 376-1351-00L 2 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 1 MECH
Astrophysics I 402-0263-00L 10 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 5 MECH
Physics in the Smartphone 402-0505-00L 6 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 3 MECH
Engineering Geological Field Course II (Rocks) 651-4066-00L 5 EOSC 3rd Geological Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Landslide Analysis 651-4070-00L 5 EOSC 4th Geological Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Engineering Geology of Underground Excavations 651-4072-00L 5 EOSC 4th Geological Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Tectonic Geomorphology 651-4134-00L 6 EOSC 3rd Geological Technical Elective 3 MECH
Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology of the Alps 651-4902-00L 3 EOSC 3rd Geological Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Manufacturing of Polymer Composites 151-0548-00L 4 MTRL 340 Manufacturing in Materials Engineering 3 MECH
Thermodynamics and Energy Conversion 151-0060-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Compressible Flows 151-0110-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Nuclear Energy Systems 151-0160-00L 4 MECH 4th General Technical Elective 2 MECH
Energy Systems and Power Engineering 151-0206-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Introduction to Acoustics 151-0215-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Synthesis Fuel Engineering 151-0224-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Advanced Techniques for the Risk Analysis of Technical Systems 151-0280-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Visualization, Simulation and Interaction 151-0306-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Development of Complex Mechatronic 151-0315-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Methods in the Innovation Process 151-0316-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Interdisciplinary Product Development 151-0332-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Structural Optimization 151-0358-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
An Introduction to the Finite-Element Method 151-0361-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Aircraft Structures 151-0366-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Computational Methods for Eng. Appl. 151-0431-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Continuum Mechanics 2 151-0515-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Case Studies in Computer Aided Engineering 151-0522-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos II 151-0530-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Advanced Dynamics 151-0534-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Recursive Estimation 151-0566-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Microrobotics 151-0604-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Embedded MEMS Lab 151-0620-00L 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Measuring on the Nanometer Scale 151-0622-00L 2 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1 MECH
ETH Zurich Distinguished Seminar in Robotics, Systems and Controls 151-0623-00L 1 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 0.5 MECH
Nanorobotics 151-0630-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Studies on Mechatronics 151-0640-00L 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Introduction to Robotics and Mechatronics 151-0641-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Automation Technology 151-0802-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Principles of FEM-Based Optimization 151-0840-00L 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Autonomous Mobile Robots 151-0854-00L 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
CO2 Capture and Storage 151-0928-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Introduction to Quantum Mechanics 151-0966-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Biofluiddynamics 151-0980-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Multiphase Flow 151-1906-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Nuclear Fuels and Materials 151-2017-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Control Systems II 227-0216-00L 6 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4 MECH
Stochastic Systems 227-0224-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Molecular Imaging 227-0946-00L 2 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1 MECH
Magnetic Resonance Imaging in Medicine| 227-0948-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 MECH
Computer Simulations of Sensory Systems 227-1046-00L 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Global Operations Strategy 363-0448-00L 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Neural Control of Movement and Motor Learning 376-0202-00G 4 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Biomechatronics 376-0210-00L 4 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Clinical Challenges in Musculoskeletal Disorders 376-1150-00L 2 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1 MECH
Sports Biomechanics 376-1168-00L 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Human Factors II 376-1178-00L 2 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1 MECH
Rehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions 376-1219-00L 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Development Strategies for Medical Implants 376-1308-00L 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Principles in Tisuse Engineering 376-1614-00L 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Finite Element Analysis in Biomedical Engineering 376-1712-00L 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Bone Biology and Consequences 376-1721-00L 2 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1 MECH
Colloquium in Biomechanics 376-1974-00L 2 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1 MECH
Lasers in Medicine 376-1984-00L 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
High Performance Computing 401-0686-10L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Quantum Information Theory 402-0461-00L 8 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 4 ENPH
Information Systems for Engineers 252-0834-00L 4 CPSC 3rd Technical Elective 2 ENPH
User Interface Engineering 263-3700-00L 4 CPEN 441 Human Computer Interfaces in Engineering Design 4 ENPH
Principles of Distributed Computing 227-0558-00L 7 CPEN 431 Design of Distributed Software Applications 4 ENPH
Computer Vision 263-5902-00L 7 CPSC 425 Computer Vision 3 ENPH
Advanced Machine Learning 252-0535-00L 10 CPSC 4th Technical Elective 5 ENPH
Big Data 263-3010-00L 6 CPSC 4th Technical Elective 3 ENPH
Orbital Dynamics 151-0106-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Wastewater Engineering: Treatment and Resource Recovery 12110 5 CHBE 373 Water Pollution Control 3 EECE
Bioenergy Technologies 12136 10 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 5 EECE
Introduction to Living Systems 12701 5 CHBE Technical Elective 2.5 EECE. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Food Chemistry 23302 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Rheology of Food and Biological Materials 23522 5 CHBE Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Beer Brewing and Quality Control 23532 5 CHBE 3rd CHBE Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Applied Phycology 25330 5 CHBE Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Instrumental Chemical Analysis 26317 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Fermentation Technology 27034 5 CHBE 3rd CHBE Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Chemical Unit Operations Laboratory 28121 5 CHBE 366 Process and Environmental Engineering Laboratory 2 EECE
Polymer Chemistry 28212 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics 28221 5 CHBE 346 Thermodynamics 3 EECE
Oil and Gas Production 28415 5 CHBE Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Pharmaceutical Process Development 28850 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Energy and Sustainability 28870 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 EECE, ENPH
Technology and Economy in Oil and Gas Production 28885 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Project Management 42430 5 CHBE Technical Elective (as MECH 496) 2.5 EECE
Economics for Engineers 62618 5 CHBE 459 Chemical & Biological Engineering Economics 3 EECE, ENVE
Sustainable Buildings 11116 10 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 5 EECE
Development of Solar Energy Systems 11128 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ELEC
Experimental Structural Mechanics 11331 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ELEC
Context of Architectural Engineering 11956 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ELEC
Sustainable Building Design 11957 10 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 5 ELEC
Structural Theories and Design 11961 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ELEC
Hydrology 12320 10 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4 ELEC. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE. Thermofluids A Technical Elective in MECH.
Climate Change - Physics and Observations 30754 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ELEC, MECH, ENPH. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Static and Dynamic Optimization 42111 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 ELEC
Smart Cities 42282 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ELEC
Virtual Design & Construction - Construction Bidding 62368 5 CIVL 426 Virtual Design and Construction 3 ELEC
Economics for Engineers 62618 5 CIVL 403 Engineering Economic Analysis 3 ELEC, MECH, ENVE
Database Systems 02170 5 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 ENVE
Algebraic Coding Theory 01405 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENVE
Computer Architecture and Engineering 02155 5 CPEN 411 Computer Architecture 4 ENVE
Operating Systems 02159 5 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4 ENVE
Ethical Hacking 02193 5 CPEN 4th Advanced Elective 2.5 ENVE
Design of Digital Systems 02203 5 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 3 ENVE
Model Checking 02246 7.5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3.75 ENVE
Introduction to Statistics 02402 5 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3 GEOE
Personal Data Interaction for Mobile and Wearables 02808 10 CPEN 441 Human Computer Interfaces in Engineering Design 4 GEOE
Digital Technique 30081 5 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3 GEOE
Robust and Fault-tolerant Control 31320 10 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 5 GEOE
Robotics 31383 5 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3 GEOE, MECH
Autonomous Robot Systems 31385 5 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3 GEOE
High Voltage Engineering 31770 5 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 GEOE
FPGA design for communication systems 34349 10 CPEN 311 Digital Systems Design 4 GEOE
Concurrent Programming 02158 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Software Engineering 2 02162 10 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 5 MECH
Image Analysis 02502 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Remote Sensing 30350 10 MECH 4th General A technical elective 3 MECH
Software Framework for Autonomous Systems 31391 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Intelligent Systems 34366 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Water Supply 12121 10 CIVL 409 Municipal Engineering 3 MECH. Can be applied towards core requirement or Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Chemicals in the Environment 12237 10 CHBE 4th 4th Year Technical Elective 5 MECH. Can be used as a Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Contaminated Sites 12330 10 CIVL 408 Geoenvironmental Engineering 3 MECH, ELEC. Can be applied towards core requirement or Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Field Course in Contaminated Sites 12331 5 EOSC 4th Technical Elective 3 Can exempt students from EOSC 428.
Building Energy and Technical Services 11115 5 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Mathematics 4 Real Analysis 01325 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Ship Design 41271 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 5 MECH
Ecocar 41341 10 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 5 MECH
IC Engines - Experimental Methods & Data 41346 5 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Energy Systems - Analysis, Design and Optimization 41416 10 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 5 MECH
Computational Multibody Dynamics 41515 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective (MECH). Technical Elective (EECE). 3 MECH, EECE
Project Course in Materials Engineering 41667 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Basic Aerodynamics 46110 5 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Power System Balancing with Large Scale Wind Power 46230 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Chemistry - Experimental Course 47302 5 MECH 4th General A/B Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Exergy Analysis 47317 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Manufacturing Technologies 62204 5 MECH 392 Manufacturing Process 2 MECH, MTRL.
Mechanical Vibrations 62643 5 MECH 463 Mechanical Vibrations 4 MECH
Environmental Engineering in Developing Countries 12210 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL, ENPH
Introduction to Biophotonics 34430 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Biomimetics and Bio-Inspired Design (BID) 41084 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Structural Optimization 41561 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Methods for Experimental Materials Characterization 41658 5 MTRL 451 Microstructure characterization 3 MTRL
Design of Plastic Products 41737 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
HardTech Entrepreneurship 42634 10 APSC 486 New Venture Design 6 MTRL
Ceramic Science and Engineering 47304 10 MTRL 382 Ceramics 4 MTRL
Functional Materials 47319 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Economics for Engineers 62618 5 MTRL 455 Economic Aspects of Materials Engineering 3 MTRL
Sustainable Building in Extreme Environments 11853 15 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 8 MECH, EECE
Infrastructure Constructions for the Arctic 11854 15 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 8 MECH, EECE
Extreme Climate & Physical Nature 11857 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 CIVL, ENVE, GEOE
Environmental Engineering in the Arctic 11859 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 ECEE, MECH. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Optics and Photonics 34020 5 ELEC 412 Optical Waveguides and Photonics 3 EECE, MTRL
Advanced Steel Structures 11352 5 CIVL 432 Advanced Structural Steel Designs 3 CIVL
Sustainable Heating and Cooling of Buildings 11127 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 CIVL
Solar Heating Systems 11117 10 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 5 CIVL
Theory of Relativity 10405 5 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Introduction to Spacecraft Systems and Design 30300 10 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 5 ENPH
Water Resources Management 12333 5 CIVL 415 Water Resource Engineering 3 CIVL. Can be used as a Primary Technical Elective for ENVE.
The Arctic Infrastructure and Society 11858 5 APSC 4th Impact of Engineering on Society, Sustainability and Environmental Stewardship 3 GEOE
Introduction to Bioinformatics 22111 5 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2.5 CHBE
Protein structure and computational biology 22117 5 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2.5 CHBE
Drug delivery 22235 5 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2.5 CHBE
Introduction to Machine Learning and Data Mining 02450 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Machine Learning for Signal Processing 02471 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Computational Tools for Data Science 02807 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Circuit Technology and EMC 31354 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Introduction to Programmable Logic Controllers 31342 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Model-Based Systems Engineering 02223 7.5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3.75 ENPH
Economics for Engineers 62198 5 CHBE 459 Chemical and Biological Engineering Economics 3 ENVL
Economics for Engineers 62198 5 ELEC 481 Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects 3 ENPH
Intro to Medicinal Chemistry 26426 5 CHBE 3rd CHBE Technical Elective 2.5 ENVL
Transport system analysis - demand and planning 42178 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 ENVL
Groundwater Quality 12336 + 1 ECTS in Technical Elective 5+1 EOSC 429 Groundwater Contamination 3 ENVL
Urban Drainage and Stromwater Management 12122 5 CIVL 409 Municipal Engineering 3 ENVL
Computational Fluid Dynamics 41217 5 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH. Only approved for students that have not or will not be taking MECH 479.
Introduction to future energy 47202 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
UX Design Prototyping 02809 5 CPEN 441 Human Computer Interfaces in Engineering Design 3 ENPH
Image Analysis 02502 5 CPSC 3rd Technical Elective 3 ENPH
Digital Learning Technology and Entrepreneurship 02492 5 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
History of Technology 10605 5 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Robotics 31383 5 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Music Technology and Music Perception 22004 5 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Introduction to Machine Learning and Data Mining 02450 5 CPSC 340 Machine Learning and Data Mining 3 ENPH
Deep Learning 02456 5 CPEN 4th CPEN Technical Elective 2.5 IGEN
Physics of Solar Energy and Energy Storage 10260 5 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Robotics 31383 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 IGEN
Internet of Things – Application and Infrastructure Implementation 34315 5 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH

Credit equivalency formula: Glasgow credits divided by 4 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Materials 1 ENG1033 10 APSC 278 Engineering Materials 3 EECE
Signal Processing of Biosignatures 4 ENG4191 10 ELEC 371 Biomedical Engineering Instrumentation 3 EECE
Signals and Systems UESTC2026 20 ELEC 221 Signals and Systems 4 EECE
Artificial Intelligence COMPSCI4004 10 CPSC 322 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 3 GEOE
Database Systems COMPSCI4013 10 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 GEOE
Big Data: Systems, Programming, and Management COMPSCI4064 10 CPSC 4th Technical Elective 3 GEOE
Microeconomics E1 ECON1003 10 ELEC 481 Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects 3 IGEN
Microeconomics E1 ECON1003 10 CPEN 481 Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects 3 IGEN
Acoustics and Audio Technology 4 ENG4001 20 ELEC 4th Advanced Elective 4 MECH
Biosensors and Diagnostics 4 ENG4036 10 ELEC 473 Biological Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems 3 MECH
Digital Signal Processing ENG4053 10 ELEC 421 Digital Signal and Image Processing 3 MECH
Microwaves & Optical Transmission Systems 4 ENG4100 20 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 MECH
Power Systems 4 ENG4104 20 ELEC 453 Power Systems Analysis 4 MECH
Autonomous Vehicle Guidance Systems 4 ENG4175 10 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Ultrasound Technology and Applications ENG4193 10 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
3H: Dynamical Systems MATHS3017 10 MATH 3rd 2.5 MECH
3H: Dynamical Systems MATHS4074 10 MATH 3rd 2.5 MECH
Methods in Complex Analysis MATHS4076 10 MATH 300 Introduction to Complex Variables 3 MECH
Metric Space and Basic Topology MATHS4077 20 MATH 3rd 5 MECH
Statistics 1Z: Statistics in Action STATS1003 10 STAT 302 Introduction to Probability 3 MECH
Microeconomics E1 ECON1003 10 MECH 431 Engineering Economics 3 MINE
Aircraft Design 3 ENG3006 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 3 MINE
Biological Fluid Mechanics 3 ENG3011 10 MECH 433 Biofluids 3 MINE
Aircraft Structural Analysis and Design 3 ENG3062 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 3 MINE
Materials Engineering 4 ENG4004 10 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Aircraft Vibration and Aeroelasticity 4 ENG4023 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 3 MTRL
High Speed Aerodynamics 4 ENG4074 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Industrial Aerodynamics 4 ENG4079 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Robotics 4 ENG4118 20 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 4 MTRL
Vibration M4 ENG4137 20 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 4 MTRL
Autonomous Vehicle Guidance Systems ENG4175 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Aerospace Propulsion 4 ENG4194 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 3 MTRL
Rotorcraft Aeromechanics 4 ENG4196 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 3 MTRL
Control 3 ENG3015 10 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4 MECH
Digital Circuit Engineering 3 ENG3020 10 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3 IGEN
Lasers and Electro-Optic Systems 4 ENG4088 20 ELEC 413 Semiconductor Lasers 3 ELEC
Micro & Nano Technology ENG5055 20 ELEC 463 Micro/Nanofabrication and Instrumentation Laboratory 3 ELEC
Robotics M ENG5326 20 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3 ELEC
Machine Learning (H) COMPSCI4061 10 ELEC 400M Topics in Electrical Engineering - MCN LNG FDMT ENG 3 ELEC
Machine Learning (H) + Computational Social Intelligence (H) COMPSCI4061 + COMPSCI4080 10 + 10 CPSC 340 + CPSC 3rd Machine Learning and Data Mining + Technical Elective 3 + 2 ELEC. Students are required to complete CPSC 221 as pre-requisite at UBC before taking the two courses.
Tissue and Cell Engineering 4 BIOL4124 20 ELEC 4th Advanced Elective 5 ELEC

Credit equivalency formula: Exeter credits divided by 4 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Electrical and Electronic Principles CSM1259 15 ELEC 203 Basic Circuit Analysis 3 MTRL
Surface Mining and Mine Transport CSM2186 15 MINE 465 Materials Handling 3 MTRL
Surface Excavation Design CSM3038 15 MINE 310 Surface Mining and Design 3 MTRL
Working Environment and Ventilation CSM3043 15 MINE 402 Mine Ventilation and Occupational Health and Safety 3 MTRL
Mining Economics and Design CSM3044 15 MINE 396 Engineering Economics 3 MTRL
Feasibility Study CSM3332 15 MINE 491 Mine and Plant Feasibility Study 6 MTRL

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Laser Technology EI0627 5 ELEC 413 Semiconductor Lasers 3 IGEN
Nanoelectrics EI0636 5 ELEC 4th Advanced Technical Elective 2.5 IGEN
Control Theory EI5182 4 ELEC 441 Control Systems 3 IGEN
Statistical Signal Processing EI7006 6 ELEC 4th Advanced Technical Elective 3 IGEN
Coding Theory for Storage and Networks EI71014 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5 IGEN
Pattern Recognition EI7358 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Machine Learning in Robotics EI74191 6 ELEC 4th Advanced Technical Elective 3 MECH
Digital Signal Processing Laboratory EI7420 9 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 4.5 MECH
Physical Principles of Electromagnetic Fields and Antenna Systems EI7485 6 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 MECH
Uncertainty Modeling in Engineering 984 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH

Okanagan Campus

Credit equivalency formula: Same as UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Environmental Engineering CA2169 3 ENGR 347 Environmental Engineering 3 ENDS
Building Info Modelling for Capital… CA3168 3 Technical Elective 3 ENDS
Decision Analysis and Risk Management CA3422 3 Technical Elective 3 ENDS
Construction Contract and Management CA3686 3 Technical Elective 3 ENDS
Soil Mechanics CA3687 3 ENGR 340 Soil Mechanics 3 ENDS
Engineering Economic Analysis SEEM3020 3 ENGR 305 Engingeering Economic Analysis 3 CHBE
Applied Electromagnetics EE3109 3 ENGR 365 Engineering Electromagnetics 3 CHBE
Fundamentals of Antenna Design EE4108 3 ENGR 473 Technical Elective 3 CHBE

Credit equivalency formula: Same as UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Infrastructure Systems Engineering CIVL2170 3 ENGR 330 Optimization and Decision Analysis for Civil Engineering 3 ENDS
Environmental Assessment & Management CIVL2410 3 ENGR 347 Environmental Engineering 3 ENDS
Introduction to Structural Dynamics CIVL4330 3 ENGR 428 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Computer Methods of Structure CIVL4370 3 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Engineering Economy IELM3230 3 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 3 CHBE
Introduction to Robotics MECH4710 3 ENGR 486 Technical Elective 3 CHBE, CIVL

Credit equivalency formula: 1 NTU Module (3 or 4 AU) = 3 UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Hydrology CV2016 3 ENGR 341 Engineering Hydrology 3 CHBE
Construction Technology & Processes CV3016 3 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Ground Engineering CV4111 3 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Highway Engineering CV4113 3 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Coastal Engineering CV4116 3 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Integrated Design Project CV4912 3 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Air Polluation Control Engineering EN3004 3 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Engineering Electromagnetics EE3001 4 ENGR 365 Engineering Electromagnetics 3 CHBE
Control Theory MA3005 3 ENGR 315 Systems and Control 3 CHBE

Credit equivalency formula: 1 NUS module (4 NUS credits) = 3 UBC credits

Partner Course Parner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Socio-economically Sustainable Development CE3102 4 Technical Elective 3 ENDS
Engineering Economy IE2140 4 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 3 CHBE
Engineering Economics and Project Evaluation CE5603 4 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 3 CHBE

Credit equivalency formula: UHK credits divided by 2 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Surveying and Drawing CIVL1114 6 ENGR 332 Surveying and GIS Analysis 3 ENDS
Hyrdaulics and Hydrology CIVL2104 6 ENGR 331 Infrastructure Management 3 ENDS
Soil Mechanics CIVL2106 6 ENGR 340 Soil Mechanics 3 ENDS
Construction Project Management CIVL3103 6 ENGR 433 Technical Elective 3 BMEG
Transportation Infrastructure Engineering CIVL3120 6 ENGR 331 Infrastructure Management 3 BMEG
Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering CIVL3128 6 ENGR 428 Technical Elective 3 BMEG
Environmental Geotechnology CIVL3134 6 Technical Elective 3 BMEG
Engineering Project Management IMSE4102 6 ENGR 303 Engineering Project Management 3 CHBE
Dynamics and Control MECH3418 6 ENGR 360 Probability and Random Processes 3 CHBE
Automatic Control MECH4404 6 ENGR 315 Systems and Control 3 CHBE

Credit equivalency formula: 8 Monash Points = 5 UBC Credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Fluid Mechanics II MEC3451 6 ENGR 310 Fluid Mechanics II 3.75 EECE
Random Processes in the Sciences and Engineering MTH3241 6 ENGR 360 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3.75 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: Melbourne points x 3/10 = UBC Credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Structural Theory and Design CVEN90049 12.5 ENGR 426 Matrix Structural Analysis (Technical Elective) 3.75 CIVL
Integrated Design Infrastructure CVEN90059 12.5 ENGR 331 Infrastructure Management 3.75 CIVL
Project Management Practices ENGM90007 12.5 ENGR 433 Construction Engineering and Management (Technical Elective) 3.75 CIVL
Water for Sustainable Futures UNIB20012 12.5 CIVL Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Global Health, Security & Sustainability UNIB30002 12.5 CIVL Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Electrical Network Analysis and Design ELEN30009 12.5 ENGR 350 Linear Circuit Theory 3.75 EECE
Multimedia Content Delivery ELEN90014 12.5 ENGR 4th Electrical or Mechanical Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Power Systems Analysis ELEN90060 12.5 ENGR 455 Power Systems Analysis and Design (Technical Elective) 3.75 EECE
Engineering Risk Analysis CVEN30008 12.5 ENGR 415 Reliability Engineering and System Safety 3 EECE
Probability and Random Models ELEN90054 12.5 ENGR 360 Engineering Probability and Statistics (Technical Elective) 3.75 EECE
Usability Engineering INFO30004 12.5 ENGR 4th Mechanical Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Robotics and Automation Systems MCEN90028 12.5 ENGR 486 Robot Modelling and Control (Technical Elective) 3.75 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: 6 UNSW points = 4 UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Soil Mechanics CVEN3202 6 ENGR 340 Soil Mechanics 3 CIVL
Surveying Computations & CAD GMAT2500 6 ENGR 332 Surveying and GIS Analysis 3 CIVL
Electromagnetic Engineering ELEC3115 6 ENGR 365 Engineering Electromagnetics 4 EECE
Solid State Electronics ELEC4603 6 ENGR 353 Semiconductor Devices 4 EECE
Power System Analysis ELEC4612 6 ENGR 455 Power System Analysis and Design (Technical Elective) 4 EECE
Linear Systems and Control MMAN3200 6 ENGR 315 Systems and Control 4 EECE
Network Technologies TELE3118 6 ENGR 3rd Electrical Technical Elective 4 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: UQ units x 2 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Electronic Circuits ELEC3400 2 ENGR 350 Linear Circuit Theory 4 EECE
Probability & Statistics STAT2003 2 ENGR 360 Engineering Probability and Statistics 4 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: Sydney credit points x 0.625 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Engineering Electromagnetics ELEC3104 6 ENGR 365 Engineering Electromagnetics 3.75 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Electromagnetics 31400 10 ENGR 365 Engineering Electromagnetics 5 MECH
Economics for Engineers 62618 5 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 2.5 MECH
Advanced Engineering Dynamics 62614 5 ENGR 488 Mechanical Technical Elective 2.5 MECH

Credit equivalency formula: Glasgow credits divided by 4 = UBC credits

Partner Institution Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
University of Glasgow Hydrogeology and Environmental Geoscience EARTH4089 10 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
University of Glasgow Microeconomics ECON1003 10 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 2.5 ENPH
University of Glasgow Environmental Process Engineering 3 ENG3080 10 ENGR 347 Environmental Engineering 3 ENPH
University of Glasgow Construction Management 3 ENG3082 10 EBGR 433 Construction Engineering and Management (Civil Technical Elective) 2.5 ENPH
University of Glasgow Environmental Biotechnology 4 ENG4152 10 ENGR 446 Biological Treatment Processes 3 ENPH
University of Glasgow Renewable Energy 4 ENG4173 10 ENGR 478 Alternative Energy Systems (Civil Technical Elective) 2.5 ENPH
University of Glasgow Mechanics of Materials and Structures SIT3010 20 ENGR 476 Mechanics of Materials II (Civil Technical Elective) 5 ENVE
University of Glasgow Control EE3 ENG3015 10 ENGR 315 Systems and Control 3 MECH
University of Glasgow Autonomous Vehicle Guidance Systems 4 ENG4175 10 ENGR 4th Electrical Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
University of Glasgow Introduction to Scottish Culture HIST1025 10 HIST 1st Arts Elective 2.5 MECH, MTRL, ENVE
University of Glasgow Microeconomics ECON1003 10 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 2.5 MINE

What do the different course codes mean?

If a course at the partner institution has an overlap in content of 80% or more with a UBC course, it may be assessed as a ‘direct equivalency.’ A specific UBC course code is assigned as transfer credit in these situations. E.g. ELEC 481, CIVL 305, MECH 466.

If a course at the partner institution has less than an 80% overlap in content with a UBC course, it may be assessed as ‘unassigned departmental credit.’ A more generic course code is assigned in these situations to indicate the appropriate department and year level of content. E.g. CPEN 4th, CIVL 3rd, MTRL 4th.

If you want to complete a core course on exchange, you will need to find a direct equivalency. With your program’s approval, unassigned departmental credits are used for technical electives.