What can I study on exchange?

The CIE program aims to streamline the course mapping process so that risk to your degree progression is minimized with careful planning. Below is a table of articulations that students who have been on CIE exchanges have previously used. This table is just a starting place for your own research about courses that could be transferred and work for your degree, and should not be considered an exhaustive list. If you see another course offered by your host institution that you are interested in taking, simply complete the Course Evaluation Request form and email it to you campus CIE Advisor

Go Global also has pre-mapped electives for non-Engineering courses. To view these courses, navigate by logging in Go Global Transfer Credit Portal.

Select your campus to view pre-mapped courses

Vancouver Campus

Credit equivalency formula: Same as UBC Credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Database Systems CS3402 3 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3
Data Structures and Algorithms EE2331 3 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 3
Hydraulics and Hydrology CA3677 + 1 Credit from Another Approved Course 3 + 1 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4
Rock Engineering CA4688 3 MINE 303 Rock Mechanics Fundamentals 3
Data Communications and Networking EE3009 3 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4
Applied Electromagnetics EE3109 3 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4
Analogue Electronic Circuits EE3110 3 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4
Systems and Control EE3114 3 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4
Probability and Stochastic Processes MA3160 3 ELEC 321 Stochastic Signals and Systems

4
Operating Systems CS3103 3 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4

Credit equivalency formula: Same as UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Separation Process CENG3210 3 CHBE 345 Unit Operations II 4
Reinforced Concrete Design CIVL3320 3 CIVL 420 Concrete Technology 3
Water and Wastewater Engineering CIVL3420 3 CIVL 406 Water Treatment and Waste Management 3
Traffic and Transportation Engineering CIVL3610 3 CIVL 340 Transportation Engineering I 3
Project Management and Finance CIVL4250 3 CIVL 403 Engineering Economics 3
Municipal Hydrosystems Engineering and Management CIVL4520 3 CIVL 409 Municipal Engineering 3
Energy Resources, Conversions and Technologies CENG 4140 3 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 3
Water and Wastewater Engineering CIVL 3420 3 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 3
​Engineering Geology ​CIVL 4700 3 ENVL 4th Technical Elective 3
​Air Quality Control and Management ​CIVL 4470 3 ENVL 4th Technical Elective 3
​Carbon Footprint Analysis and Reduction ​CIVL 4450 3 ENVL 4th Technical Elective 3
​ESG Management & Reporting ENVR 4320 3 ENVL 4th Technical Elective 3
Electromagnetics: From Wireless to Photonic Applications ELEC3600 4 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4

Credit Equivalency Formula: 1 NTU Module (3 or 4 AU) = 3 UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Data Structures and Algorithms EE2008 4 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 4
Computer Communication EE3017 3 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4
Software Engineering EE4001 3 CPEN 221 Software Construction I 4
Computational Intelligence EE4285 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3
Probability and Statistics MH2814 3 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3
Hydrology CV2016 3 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4
Engineering Economics and Finance CV4107 3 CIVL 403 Engineering Economics Analysis 3
Engineering Economics and Finance CV4107 3 CPEN 481 Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects 3
Urban Stormwater Management CV4117 3 CIVL 409 Municipal Engineering 3
Geo-Environmental Engineering EN4106 3 CIVL 408 Geo-Environmental Engineering 3
Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning EE4497 3 ELEC 400M Machine Learning Fundamentals for Engineers 3
Software System Analysis and Design CZ3003 3 CPEN 321 Software Engineering 4
Computer Engineering CE2006 3 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 3 This course will exempt students from CPEN 321
Circuit Analysis EE2001 3 + 1 AU from Another Approved Course ELEC 201 Circuit Analysis I 4
Analogue Electronics EE2002 4 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4
Process Control and Dynamics CH3101 4 CHBE 356 Process Dynamics and Control 3
Virtual & Agumented Reality CE4001 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3
Internet of Things: Communications & Networking CE4171 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3
Intelligent Agents CZ4046 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3
Software Seucrity CZ4067 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3
Internet of Things: Communications & Networking CZ2003 3 CPSC 2nd Elective 3
Integrated Electronics EE3019 3 ELEC 401 Analog CMOS Integrated Circuit Design 3
Air Pollution Control Engineering EN3004 3 CHBE 485 Air Pollution Prevention and Control 3
Manufacturing Processes MA2004 3 MECH 392 Manufacturing Processes 3
Communication Principles EE3012 3 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3
Computer Communications IE3017 3 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4
Applied Cryptography CE4010 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3
Cyber Threat Intelligence CE4070 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3
Blockchain Technology CE4153 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3
Computer Vision CE4003 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3
Electrical Devices and Machines EE3010 3 ELEC 342 Electro-Mechanical Energy Conversion and Transmission 4
Modelling and Control EE3011 3 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4
Cyber Threat Intelligence CE4070 3 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Advanced Technical Elective for CPEN.

Credit equivalency formula: 1 NUS module (4 NUS credits) = 3 UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Engineering Economics & Project Evaluation CE5603 4 CHBE 459 Chemical and Biological Engineering Economics 3
Chemical Engineering Principles CN1111 4 CHBE 241 Material and Energy Balances 3
Chemical Kinetics and Reactor Design CN2116 4 CHBE 355 Kinetics and Reactor Design 3
Process Dynamics & Control CN3121 4 CHBE 356 Process Dynamics & Control 4
Petrochemicals and Processing Technology CN4211R 4 CHBE 482 Petroleum Refining Process Modeling and Simulation 3
Advanced Process Control CN4227R 4 CHBE 474 Process Control Engineering 3
Structural Mechanics and Materials CE2155 4 CIVL 320 Civil Engineering Materials 3
Construction Project Management CE2183 4 CIVL 300 Construction Management and Engineering 3
Structural Analysis CE3155 4 CIVL 332 Structural Analysis 3
Structural Steel Design and System CE3166 4 CIVL 331 Steel and Timber Design 4 Must be combined with 1 UBC credit (or equivalent) from another course. Students might consider CIVL 439 done later as elective to cover timber more in depth.
Environmental Engineering Principles ESE5001 4 CIVL 305 Introduction to Environmental Engineering 3
Innovation and Enterprise I EE3031 4 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 4
Feedback Control System EE3408C 4 ELEC 401 Analog CMOS Integrated Circuit Design 4
IT Project Management IS4100 4 CPEN 421 Software Project management 4
Urban Water Engineering and Management ESE4405 3 CIVL 409 Municipal Engineering 3
Fundamentals of Mechanical Design ME2101 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Mechanics of Machines ME2115 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Feedback Control System ME2142 4 MECH 466 Automatic Controls 4
Manufacturing Processes ME3162 4 MECH 392 Manufacturing Processes 2
Microsystems Design and Applications ME3281 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Mechanical Engineering and Society ME4103 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Aircraft Structures ME4212 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Tool Engineering ME4261 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Automation in Manufacturing ME4262 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Electronic Properties of Materials MLE2105 4 MTRL 478 Electronic Materials 3
Materials for Biointerfaces MLE3202 4 MTRL 495 Biomaterials 3
Selected Advanced Topics on Polymers MLE4202 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3
Current Topics on Nanomaterials MLE4206  4 MTRL 471 Nanofibre Technology 3
Photovoltaics Materials MLE4208 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3
Materials for Energy Storage and Conversion MLE4210 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3
Water Quality Engineering ESE3001 4 CIVL 406 Water Treatment and Waste Management 3
Water Resources Engineering CE3132 4 CIVL 415 Water Resources Engineering 3
Microprocessor Applications ME3241 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Can be used as Technical Elective for IGEN.
Transportation Engineering CE3121 4 CIVL340 Transportation Engineering I 3
Computer Architecture CG3207 4 CPEN 411 Computer Architecture 4
Robotic System Design EE3305 4 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3
Radio Frequency Design and Systems EE4112 4 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3
Seminars on Sustainable Cities DE4201 4 ENDS 3rd Technical Elective 3 BDES
Design 6 + Environmental Systems and Construction AR3102 + AR3721 8 + 4 DES 302 Design Studio IV 9 Students will need to combine this studio with another studio course to cover full 9 credits.
The Tropical Envelope AR1328 4 DES 2nd Elective 3 BDES
Materials and Manufacturing for Industrial Design ID1322 4 DES 2nd Elective 3 BDES
Singapore Urban History and Architecture GES1013 4 DES 322 Architecture History II 3 BDES
Strategies for Sustainable Architecture AR2723 4 DES 3rd Elective 3 BDES
Topics in Landscape Architecture AR5964 4 DES 323 Histories in Landscape Architecture 3 BDES
Mechanics of Materials ME2114 4 MECH 360 Mechanics of Materials 3
Biophotonics and Bioimaging BN4406 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 3
Embedded Hardware System Design EE4218 4 CPEN 311 Digital Systems Design 4
Introduction to Operating Systems CS2106 4 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4
Foundations of Software Engineering CS3213 4 CPEN 321 Software Engineering 4
Interaction Design CS3240 4 CPEN 441 Human Computer Interfaces in Engineering Design 4
Computer Networks EE4204 4 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4
Signals and Systems CG2023 4 ELEC 221 Signals and Systems 4
Separation Processes CN3132 4 CHBE 345 Unit Operations 4
Biomaterials Engineering ME4253 4 MTRL 495 Biomaterials 3
Materials Failure ME4255 4 MTRL 485 Failure of Materials 3
Mechanical Properties of Materials MLE2104 4 MTRL 365 Mechanical Behaviour of Materials 3
Materials Characterization Laboratory MLE3101 4 MTRL 451 Microstructural Analysis Laboratory 3
Software Engineering Principles and Patterns CS3219 4 CPEN 321 Software Engineering 4
Computer Security CS3235 4 CPEN 442 Introduction to Cybersecurity 4
Feedback Control Systems EE3331C 4 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4
Machine Learning in Robotics and Engineering ESP3201 4 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Advanced Elective for CPEN.
Introduction to Machine Learning EE2211 4 ELEC 400M Topics in Electrical Engineering - MCN LNG FDMT ENG 3
Microelectronics Materials and Devices EE3431C 4 ELEC 315 Electronic Materials and Devices 4
Integrated Digital Design EE4415 4 ELEC 403 Advanced Digital VLSI Systems 3
Computer-Aided Design
and Manufacturing
ME3261 4 MECH 491 Computer Aided
Manufacturing
3
Finite Element Analysis ME4291 4 MECH 462 Finite Element Analysis 3
Robotics in Rehabilitation BN4203 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Optimization of Energy Systems ESP4401 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Sustainable Energy Conversion ME3221 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Fundamentals of Mechanical Design ME2102 4 MECH 426 Mechanical Design 3
Autonomous Robot
Systems
EE4308 4 MANU 4th Technical Elective 3
Supply Chain Modeling E4220 4 MANU 4th Technical Elective 3
Control of Industrial
Processes
CN4221R 4 MANU 4th Technical Elective 3
Manufacturing Logistics IE3120 4 MANU 4th Technical Elective 3
Robot Mechanic and
Control
ME4245 4 MANU 4th Technical Elective 3

Credit equivalency formula: UHK credits divided by 2 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Environmental Engineering CIVL1105 6 CIVL 305 Introduction to Environmental Engineering 3
Structural Analysis CIVL2112 6 CIVL 332 Structural Analysis 3
Foundation Engineering CIVL3108 6 CIVL 410 Foundation Engineering 3
Earth Retaining System CIVL3131 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3
Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms COMP2119 6 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 4
Linear Algebra, Probability and Statistics MATH1853 6 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3
Engineering Hydraulics CIVL3106 6 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4
Environmental Geotechnology CIVL3134 6 CIVL 408 Geo-Environmental Engineering 3
Mechanics of Solids MECH3409 6 MECH 360 Mechanics of Materials 3
Engineering and Technology Management MECH4410 6 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Product Design and Development MECH4412 6 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH
Machine Learning COMP3314 6 CPSC 340 Machine Learning and Data Mining 3 Students are required to complete CPSC 221 as pre-requisite at UBC before taking the course.
Introduction to Database Management Systems COMP3278 6 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 Students are required to complete CPSC 221 as pre-requisite at UBC before taking the course.
Principles of Operating Systems COMP3230 6 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4
Bioinformatics COMP3353 6 BMEG 310 Introduction to Bioinformatics 3
Biomedical Instrumentation and Systems BMED4500 6 ELEC 371 Biomedical Engineering Instrumentation 3
Medical Imaging BMED3501 6 ELEC 471 Medical Imaging 3
Robotic Control and Vision ELEC4252 6 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3
Biophotonics BMED4501 6 ELEC 474 Biophotonics 3
Bioinformatics COMP3353 6 BMEG 310 Introduction to Bioinformatics 3
Artificial Intelligence COMP3270 6 CPSC 322 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 3
Biomaterials Design and Applications BMED4601 6 MTRL 495 Biomaterials 3
Parametric Structures ARCH7466 6 DES 3rd Elective 3 BDES
Vernacular Architecture of Asia ARCH7161 6 DES 3rd Elective 3 BDES
Design 6 ARCH3080 + any other courses 12 + 6 DES 302 Design Studio IV

9 BDES
Buddhist Architecture and Art: Cross-cultural Developments CCHU9075 6 DES 321 Topics in Architectural History I

3 BDES
Blessings or Curses? World Heritage Sites in China and their Sustainability CCCH9050 6 DES 321 Topics in Architectural History I 3 BDES
Chinese House and Garden: Architecture, Landscape, and Material Culture CCCH9001 6 DES 323 Histories in Landscape Architecture 3 BDES
Visual Communication 3 - Animate Systems ARCH3060 6 DES 3rd Elective 3 BDES
Designs on the Future CCHU9001 6 DES 3rd Elective 3 BDES
Buddhism, Architecture and Buddhist Architecture ARCH7118 6 DES 321 Topics in Architectural History I 3 BDES
Biomechanics and Biomedical Technologies BBMS3018 6 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 3
Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics BMED4602 6 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 3
Quantum Algorithms and Computer Architecture COMP3366 6 EECE 571S Electrical Engineering Seminar and Special Problems - INTRO QUANTM CMP 3
Electric Vehicle Technology ELEC4144 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3
Fundamentals of Engineering Design IMSE2109 6 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 3
Product Development IMSE2114 6 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 3
Systems Modelling and Simulation IMSE3107 6 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 3
Intelligent Optimisation IMSE3111 6 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 3
Investment and Trading for Engineering Students ELEC4546 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3
Building Services- electrical Services ELEC4145 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3
Power Transmission and Distribution ELEC3141 6 ELEC 352 Electric Energy Systems 4
Control and Instrumentation ELEC3245 6 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4
Computer Networks ELEC3443 6 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4
Computer Organization and Microprocessors ELEC2441 6 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3
Cell and Tissue Engineering BMED4604 6 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Technical Elective for BMEG.

Credit equivalency formula: 8 Monash Points = 5 UBC Credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Mechanics of Solids CIV2206 6 CIVL 231 Introduction to Structural Engineering 4
Design of Steel and Timber Structures CIV2225 6 CIVL 331 Steel and Timber Design 3
Water Systems CIV2263 6 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4
Project Management for Civil Engineers CIV3205 6 CIVL 300 Construction Engineering and Management 3
Building Structures and Technology CIV3221 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3.75
Groundwater and Environmental Geomechanics CIV3248 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3.75
Design of Concrete and Masonry Structures CIV3284 6 CIVL 420 Concrete Technology 3
Energy and the environment ENE3048 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3.75
Environmental Impact Assessment and Management Systems ENE3608 6 CIVL 305 Introduction to Environmental Engineering 3
Signals and Systems ECE2111 6 ELEC 221 Signal and Systems 4
Professional Practice ECE4099 6 ELEC 3rd Complimentary Studies Elective 3.75
Algorithms and Data Structures FIT2004 6 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 4
Databases FIT2094 6 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3
Operating Systems FIT2100 6 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4
Mathematics of Uncertainty MTH2222 6 MATH 302 Introduction to Probability 3
Statistical Methods for Science STA1010 6 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3
Control Systems MEC4418  6 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4
Sustainable Processing I CHE3163 6 CHBE 370 Fundamentals of Sustainable Engineering 3
Separation Processes CHE3165 6 CHBE 345 Unit Operations 4
Microstructural Design in Structural Materials MTE3542 6 MTRL 378 Phase Transformations 3
Microstructure to Applications: the Mechanics of Materials MTE3543 6 MTRL 365 Mechanical Behaviour of Materials 3
Management and Practice in Materials Engineering MTE3544 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3.75
Materials and Sustainability MTE4593 6 MTRL 496 Materials Sustainability

3
Information and Networks ECE3141 6 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4
Medical Instrumentation ECE4081 6 ELEC 371 Biomedical Engineering Instrumentation 3
Software Engineering: Architecture and Design FIT3077 6 CPEN 321 Software Engineering 4

Credit equivalency formula: Melbourne points x 3/10 = UBC Credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Reactor Engineering CHEN30001 12.5 CHBE 355 Kinetics and Reactor Design 3
Food Engineering FOOD90029 12.5 CHBE Technical Elective 3.75
Foundations of Algorithms COMP10002 12.5 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 4
Internet Technologies COMP90007 12.5 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4
Probability and Random Models ELEN90054 12.5 STAT 357 Stochastic Signals and Systems 3.75
Control Systems ELEN90055 12.5 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4
Database Systems & Information Modelling INFO90002 12.5 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3
Probability MAST20004 12.5 MATH 302 Introduction to Probability 3
Electronic and Magnetic Materials MREN90003 12.5 ELEC 315 Electronic Materials and Devices 4
Software Processes and Management SWEN90016 12.5 CPEN 421 Software Project Management 4
Introduction to Biomechanics BMEN30005 12.5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3.75 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Circuits and Systems BMEN30006 12.5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3.75 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Economic Analysis for Engineers ENGM90011 12.5 MECH 431 Engineering Economics 3
Power Electronics ELEN90075 12.5 ELEC 451 Power Electronics 4
Medical Imaging BMEN90021 12.5 ELEC 471 Medical Imaging 3
Advanced Control Systems ELEN90064 12.5 ELEC 441 Control Systems 3
Advanced Signal Processing ELEN90052 12.5 ELEC 421 Digital Signal and Image Processing 3
Mechanics & Materials MCEN30017 12.5 MECH 260 Introduction to Mechanics of Materials 3
Mechanics for Bioengineering BMEN300010 12.5 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 3
Introduction to Biomaterials BMEN30009 12.5 MTRL495 Biomaterials 3
Systems Modelling and Analysis MCEN30020 12.5 MECH 469 Dynamic Systems Modelling 3
Medical Imaging BMEN90021 12.5 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 3
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology BCMB20002 12.5 BIOC 2nd, exempt BIOC 202 Introductory Medical Biochemistry 4
Architecture Design Studio ABPL30037 + any other courses 25 + 12.5 DES 302

Design Studio IV

9 BDES
Media and Urban Culture in Asia ASIA20001 12.5 DES 321 Topics in Architectural History I 3 BDES
Cities Past and Future PLAN10001 12.5 DES 321 Topics in Architectural History I 3 BDES
Future Fuels and Petroleum CHEN90027 12.5 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 3.75
Control Systems ELEN90055 12.5 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4
Electronic Circuit Design ELEN90056 12.5 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits

4
Economic Analysis for Engineers ENGM90011 12.5 ELEC 481 Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects 3
Advanced Communication Systems ELEC90051 12.5 ELEC 431 Communication Systems 3
Computer Systems COMP30023 12.5 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4
Software Modelling and Design SWEN30006 12.5 CPEN 321 Software Engineering 4
Global Foundations of Design ABPL10004 12.5 DES 323 Histories in Landscape Architecture 3 BDES
Construction Analysis ABPL20033 12.5 DES 232 Material Culture 3 BDES

Credit equivalency formula: 6 UNSW points = 4 UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Construction and Structures 2 ARCH1261 6 ARCH 411 Materials and Methods of Construction 3 BDES
Construction and Structures 2 ARCH1261 6 LARC 531 Landscape Technologies I 3 BDES
Design Studio: Big Urban Challenges BEIL6010 6 PLAN 425 Urban Planning Issues and Concepts 3
Steel Structures CVEN3303 6 CIVL 331 Steel and Timber Design 4
Operations and Projects CVEN4102 6 Technical Elective 4
Timber Design CVEN4309 6 CIVL 439 Design of Timber Structures 3
Advanced Water Engineering CVEN4507 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4
Planning Sustainable Infrastructure CVEN4701 6 CIVL 305 Introduction to Environmental Engineering 3
Satellite Remote Sensing CVEN4800 6 Technical Elective 4
Coastal Engineering CVEN9640 6 CIVL 417 Coastal Engineering 3
Theory of Statistics MATH2801 6 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3
Algorithms and Programming Techniques COMP3121 6 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 4
Database Systems COMP3311 6 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 4
Wind Energy Converters SOLA5053 6 APSC 4th Technical Elective 4
Energy Efficiency SOLA5057 6 APSC 4th Technical Elective 4
Linear Systems and Control MMAN3200 6 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4
Mechanics of Solids MMAN3400 6 MECH 360 Mechanics of Materials 3
Engineering Management MMAN4400 6 MECH 431 Engineering Economics 3
Composites and Functional Materials MATS4005 6 MTRL 494 Composite Materials 4
Engineered Surfaces to Resist Corrosion and Wear MATS4007 6 MTRL 442 Coatings and Surface Modification 4
Materials Engineering MATS4008 6 MTRL 467 Engineering Project II 4
Advanced Nanomaterials NANO3001 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4
Sustainable Development and the Urban Environment SUSD0001 6 CIVL 250 Engineering and Sustainable Development 3
Bridge Engineering CVEN9818 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4
Applied Photovoltaics SOLA2540 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 4
Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice CVEN3031 6 ENVE 301 Environmental Engineering Intermediate Design Project 3
Structural Dynamics CVEN4308 6 CIVL 436 Matrix Structural Analysis and Dynamics 3
Satellite Remote Sensing CVEN4800 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4
Design Practice B CVEN4003 6 CIVL 445 Civil Engineering Design project II 3
Applied Geochemistry GEOS3281 6 CIVL 408 Geo-Environmental Engineering 3
Planning Sustainable Infrastructure CVEN4701 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4
Sustainability in Construction CVEN4101 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4
Design Practice A CVEN4002 6 CIVL 446 Civil Engineering Design Project II 2
Modelling and Control of Mechatronic Systems MTRN3020 6 MECH 366 Modeling of Mechatronic Systems 3
Process Modelling and Analysis CEIC3000 6 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 4
Strategic Manufacturing Management MANF6860 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4
Micromechanism of Mechanical Behaviour in Metals MATS3001 6 MTRL 365 Mechanical Behaviour of Materials 3
Fundamentals of Ceramic Processing MATS3002 6 MTRL 382 Ceramics 4
Phase Transformations MATS3005 6 MTRL 378 Phase Transformations 3
Secondary Processing of Metals MATS4001 6 MTRL 340 Manufacturing in Materials Engineering 3
Fracture Mechanics and Failure Analysis MATS4004 6 MTRL 485 Failure of Materials/Nondestructive Evaluation 3
Analogue Electronics ELEC2133 6 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4
Digital Signal Processing ELEC3104 6 ELEC 442 Digital Signal and Image Processing 3
Distributed Energy Generation ELEC3111 6 ELEC 4th Advanced Technical Elective 4
Electromagnetic Engineering ELEC3115 6 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4
Solid State Electronics ELEC4603 6 ELEC 315 Electronic Materials and Devices 4
Power Electronics ELEC4614 6 ELEC 451 Power Electronics 4
Continuous-Time Control System Design ELEC4631 6 ELEC 441 Control Systems 3
Network Technologies TELE3118 6 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4
Microprocessors and Interfacing COMP2121 6 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3
Operating Systems COMP3231 6 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4
Real Time Engineering ELEC4633 6 CPEN 432 Real-time System Design 4
Multimedia in Design Presentation BENV1043 6 DES 3rd Elective 4 BDES
Architecture in Sydney BENV2255 6 DES 3rd Elective 4 BDES
Design Computing CODE1161 6 DES 3rd Elective 4 BDES
Computational Design 2 CODE1240 6 DES 3rd Elective 4 BDES

Credit equivalency formula: UQ units x 2 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Architecture Design 4 ARCH2200 4 ENDS 401 Environmental Design Studio III 9 BDES
Principles of Biological Engineering CHEE1001 2 CHBE 2nd Technical Elective 4
Engineering Mechanics, Statistics & Dynamics ENGG1400 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4
Business Management in a Carbon Constrained World ENVM3524 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4
Probability & Statistics STAT2003 2 MATH 302 Introduction to Probability 4
Catchment Hydraulics: Open Channel Flow & Design CIVL3140 2 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4
Geotechnical Engineering CIVL3210 2 CIVL 311 Soil Mechanics II 4
Climate Change and Environmental Management ENVM3115 2 EOSC 4th Technical Elective 4
Structural Geology ERTH2004 2 EOSC 323 Structural Geology 4
Energy Resources ERTH3203 2 EOSC 4th Technical Elective 4
Geographical Information Systems GEOM7005 2 EOSC 3rd Technical Elective 4
Biogeography & Geomorphology GEOS2103 2 EOSC 3rd Technical Elective 4
Environmental Hazards GEOS3106 2 EOSC 4th Technical Elective 4
Hard Rock Mine Design & Feasibility MINE4124 2 MINE 4th Technical Elective 4
Coal Mine Strata Control MINE4128 2 MINE 4th Technical Elective 4
Hypersonics & Rarefied Gas Dynamics AERO4470 2 MECH 4th Technical Elective 4 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology BIOC2000 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4
Molecular and Cell Physiology BIOM3014 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4
Quality Managment Systems in Biotechnology BIOT3009 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4
Nanomaterials and Their Characterization CHEE4301 2 MTRL 471 Nanofibre Technology 3
Biomaterials: Materials in Medicine CHEE4305 2 MTRL 495 Biomaterials 3
Introduction to Bioinformatics SCIE2100 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4
Machine Learning COMP4702 2 ELEC 400M or ELEC 4th Topics in Electrical Engineering - MCN LNG FDMT ENG or Technical Elective 3 or 4
Programming in the Large CSSE2002 2 CPEN 223 Software Design for Engineers 4
The Software Process CSSE3012 2 CPEN 333 System Software Engineering 3
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology BIOC2000 2 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 4
Molecular Cell Biology I BIOL2200 2 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 4
Process Systems Analysis CHEE3020 2 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 4 Overlap with CHBE core courses, cannot be used for CHBE students.
Polymer Engineering CHEE3301 2 CHBE 478 Polymer Science and Processing 3
Process & Control System Synthesis CHEE4060 2 CHBE 356 Process Dynamics and Control 4
Energy Systems ENGY4000 2 CHBE 483 Energy Engineering 3
Food Science FOOD2000 2 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 4
Food Process Engineering II FOOD3008 2 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 4
Bioprocess Engineering CHEE4020 2 CHBE 381 Bioprocess Engineering I 3
Mining Geomechanics MINE3121 2 MINE 303 Rock Mechanics Fundamentals 4
Mine Waste Management & Landform Design MINE4000 2 MINE 380 Mine Waste Management 3
Mine Geotechnical Engineering MINE4120 2 MINE403 Rock Mechanics Design 3
Polymer Engineering CHEE3301 2 MTRL 394 Polymer and Polymer Matrix Composites 4
Advanced Computational Techniques in Engineering ENGG7302 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4
Energy Systems

ENGY4000

2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4
Environmental Performance of Materials MATE7001 2 MTRL 456 Environmental Degradation of Material 3
Finite Element Method & Fracture Mechanics MECH3300 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4
Net Shape Manufacturing MECH4304 2 MTRL 469 Casting Technology 3
Hydrometallurgy and Electrometallurgy MINE4204 2 MTRL 358 + MTRL 359 Hydrometallurgy I + Lab 4
Computer Networks I COMS3200 2 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4
Signals, Systems & Control ELEC3004 2 ELEC 221 Signals and Systems 4
Electronic Circuits ELEC3400 2 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4
Control Engineering 1 METR4201 2 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4
Introduction to Computer Systems CSSE2010 2 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3
Modern Architecture & the Metropolis ARCH2240 2 DES 323 Histories in Landscape Architecture 3 BDES
Architecture in Asia ARCH3141 2 DES 3rd Elective 4 BDES
Aboriginal Architecture ARCH3241 2 DES 3rd Elective 4 BDES
Architecture Field Experience ARCH3341 2 DES 3rd Elective 4 BDES

Credit equivalency formula: Sydney credit points x 0.625 = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
System Dynamics and Control AMME3500 6 CHBE 356 Process Dynamics and Control 4
Materials CIVL2110 6 CIVL 320 Civil Engineering Materials 3
Transport Systems CIVL2700 6 CIVL 340 Transportation Engineering 1 3
Project Scope, Time and Cost Management CIVL3805 6 CIVL 300 Construction and Engineering management 3
Engineering Computations for Civil Engineers CVEN2002 6 CIVL 301 Modelling and Decision-Making in Civil Engineering 3
Database Systems 1 INFO2120 6 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3
System Dynamics and Control AMME3500 6 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4
Global Engineering Field Work + E-Business Analysis and Design CIVL5330 + ELEC3610 12 IGEN 330 Intermediate Engineering Design 6
Introduction to Biomechatronics AMME5790 6 ELEC 472 Biomechatronics 4
Electrical and Optical Sensor Design ELEC5516 6 ELEC 462 Sensors and Actuators in Microsystems 3
Power Electronics and Applications ELEC3204 6 ELEC 451 Power Electronics 4
Nanotechnology in Biomedical Engineering BMET5958 6 ELEC 464 Nanotechnology and Nature 3
Nanomaterials in Medicine BMET5931 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3.75
Engineering Electromagnetics ELEC3104 6 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4
Electronic Circuit Design ELEC3404 6 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4
Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering ELEC3802 6 ELEC 371 Biomedical Engineering Instrumentation 3
Operating Systems Internals COMP3520 6 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4
Mechanics of Solids AMME2301 6 MECH 360 Mechanics of Materials 3
Introduction to Mechanobiology BMET3962 6 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 3.75 Can be used as Technical Elective for BMEG.
Biomedical Image Analysis BMET5933 6 BMEG 420 Medical Imaging 3 Require students to take the fully in-person lecture with the lab.
Vibration and Acoustics AMME5510 6 MECH 463 Mechanical Vibrations 4
Biomaterials BMET3961 6 MTRL 495 Biomaterials 3

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Combustion for Propulsion and Power Technologies AE4262 4 CHBE Technical Elective 2
Aircraft Emissions and Climate Effects AE4462-17 4 CHBE Technical Elective 2
Multiphase Reactor Engineering CH3061 4 CHBE 4th CHBE Technical Elective 2
Separation Processes, Design and Operation (SPDO) CH3073 3 CHBE 345 Unit Operations II 4
Nanoparticle Technology CH3562 3 CHBE Technical Elective 1.5
Process Intensification CH3622 3 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 1.5
Partial Differential Equations TW2070/AW2070 6 MATH 316 Elementary Differential Equations II 3
Hydraulic Structures/Hydraulic Structures 1 CIE3330 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Building Physics and Facades CIE3345 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Materials and Ecological Engineering CIE4100 + 2 ECTS in CIVL Elective 4 + 2 CIVL 305 Environmental Impact Studies 3
Embankments and Geosynthetics CIE4367 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Polders and Flood Control CIE4460 4 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2 If taken alongside CTB3350, credit for CIVL316 can be given.
Industry Water CIE4486 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Materials Seperation in Waste Processing CIE4710 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Traffic Flow Theory and Simulation CIE4821-09 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3
Waterpower Engineering CIE5304 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Flood Defenses CIE5314 3 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 1.5
Water and Health CIE5421 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Hydrological and Ecological Fieldwork in River Systems CIE5471 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Water Management in Urban Areas CIE5510 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Climate Impacts and Engineering CTB3311 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Building Structures CTB3340-15 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Open Channel Flow CTB3350 4 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2 If taken alongside CIE4460, credit for CIVL316 can be given.
Introduction to Water Treatment CTB3365-14 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Mechanics and Flow in Porous Media CTB3390 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Integral Design of Infrastructure CTB3420 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Monitoring and Stability of Dikes and Embankments CTB3425 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Project Management SPM8000 7 CIVL 300 Construction Engineering and Management 3
Signal Analysis and Telecommunication Principles AE2235-II 3 ELEC 4th Advanced Elective 1.5
Digital Systems A EE1D11 5 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3
Reflection on Designing ID4235 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Inclusive Design ID5383 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Economic Policy for Sustainable Energy WM0637SET 4 IGEN 3rd Technical Elective 2
Programming and Scientific Computing in Python AE1205 2 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Computational Modelling AE2220-II 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Flight & Orbital Mechanics AE2230-I 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Propulsion & Power AE2230-II 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Aerospace Systems & Control Theory + Signal Analysis & Telecommunication Principles AE2235-I + AE2235-II 4 + 3 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4
Autonomous Flight of Micro Air Vehicles AE4317 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Sheet Metal Forming AE4ASM503 3 MECH 392 Manufacturing Processes 2
Neuromechanics and Motor Control BM41040 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Experimental Design, Statistics & Human… BM41045 2 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Applied Experimental Methods: Medical Instruments BM41050 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Physiology and Engineering BM41060 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Medical Device Prototyping BM41070 6 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Computational Mechanics of Tissues and Cells BM41090 6 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Mechanical Instruments B: QA in Design BM41100 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
3D Printing BM41155 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Introduction to the Finite Element Method CIE5123 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Visual Communication Design ID4230 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Space Robotics ME41020 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
3D Robot Vision ME41030 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Bio Mechatronics ME41085 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Fuel Cell Systems ME45100 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Intro to Nanoscience and Technology ME46010 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Robot Motion Planning and Control SC42090 / ME47035 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Energy Storage in Batteries CH3222 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2
Hydrogen Technology SET3085 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2
Stability and Analysis of Structures II AE4ASM511 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Fundamentals of Aeroelasticity AE4ASM506 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Applied Aircraft Aeroelasticity AE4ASM522 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Modelling of Thermo- and Hydrodynamic Systems ME45155 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Introduction to Multiphase Flow ME45025 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Active Modes: Traffic and Transport CIE5822 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Urban regions, Transport and Economics CIE5816 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Turbomachinery AE4206 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Human and Robot Locomotion ME41005 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Automotive Human Factors ME41000 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Offshore Wind Farms Design OE44120 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Surveying and Mapping CTB3310 4 + 4 ECTs from Another Approved Course CIVL 235 Plane Surveying 4
Advanced Interfacial Engineering CH3012 3 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Applied Numerical Analysis AE2220-I 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Neuromechanics and Motor Control BM41040 5 BMEG 4th Technical Elective (Biomaterials & Biomechanics) 2.5
Medical Device Prototyping BM41070 6 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 3
Applied Experimental Methods: Medical Instruments BM41050 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 2
Regenerative Medicine BM41075 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective (Cellular Bioengineering) 2
Bio Mechatronics ME41085 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 2
3D Printing BM41155 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 2
Medical Instruments B: Quality Assurance in Design BM41100 3 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Computational Mechanics of Tissues and Cells BM41090 6 BMEG 4th Technical Elective (Cellular Bioengineering or Biomaterials & Biomechanics) 3
Micro and Nanofabrication for Cell Biology and Tissue Engineering ME46125 3 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Chemical Conversions in Environmental Engineering CIE4704 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Computer Architecture and Organisation EE3D11 5 CPEN 411 Computer Architecture 4
Integrated Circuits for RF/Wireless Applications EE4605 5 ELEC 404 RF Integrated Circuits 3
Nonlinear Mechanics ME46000 4 MECH 360 Mechanics of Materials 3
Dynamics and Interaction of Material and Equipment ME44101 4 MINE465 Materials Handling 3
Manufacturing of Aerospace Structures & Materials + Materials & Manufacturing AE4ASM004 + IOB4-T1 3 + 5 MTRL340 Manufacturing in Materials Engineering 3
Advanced Electronics for Robotics EE3125TU 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Advanced Computing Systems EE4C07 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Molecular Biotechnology & Genomics + Fermentation Technology & Environmental Biotechnology LM3601 + LM3741 6 + 6 CHBE 381 Bioprocess Engineering I 3
Intelligent Vehicles 3ME ME41106 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Mechatronic System Design ME46085 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2
Robot Dynamics & Control RO47001 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3
Robot Dynamics & Control RO47001 5 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3
Geometrical Design of Roads & Railways CTB3370-18 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Structural Mechanics 4 CTB3330 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Soil Mechanics CTB2310 5 CIVL 311 Soil Mechanics II 4
Bio-inspired Intelligence and Learning for Aerospace Application AE4350 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Digital IC Design EE4610 3 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Design & Analysis of Composite Structures I AE4ASM109 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Design & Analysis of Composite Structures II AE4ASM510 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Physics of Planetary Interiors AE4893 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General B Technical Elective for MECH.
Production of Aerospace Systems AE3211-II 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Engineering Optimization: Concepts and Applications ME46060 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Helicopter Performance, Stability and Control AE4314 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Optical Space Sensors AE4880 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Functional Ceramics CH3531 3 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 1.5
Smart Materials & Sensors AE4ASM104 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Design of lightweight structures I: Composites & Metals AE4ASM001 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Regenerative Medicine BM41075 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2
Heterogenous Catalysis for Chemical Engineers CH3101 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Materials and Ecological Engineering CIE4100 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2
Introduction to the Finite Element Method CIE5123 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2
Microelectronics Reliability ET4277 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2
Integrated Circuits and MEMS Technology ET4289 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2
Micro- & Nanosystems Design & Fabrication, incl. MEMS Lab. ME46020 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2
Thin Film Materials ME46065 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Science of Failure MS43100 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Joining Technologies MS43110 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Advanced Characterisation + Materials Characterization

MS43210 + AE4ASM515

4+3 MTRL 451

Microstructural Analysis Laboratory

3
Advanced Characterisation + Determination of Microstructure MS43210 + MS43801

4+2 MTRL 451

Microstructural Analysis Laboratory

3
Materials for Clean Energy Technology MS43305 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2
Fatigue Strength of Marine Structures OE44085 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Module B2: Road Traffic Systems CIEM6220 15 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 7.5
Transport System Anaysis TB141TB 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Traffic Flow Modelling & Control Part 1 CIEQ6003 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Urban Regions, Transport, and Economics CIEQ6212 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Active Mode: Traffic & Transport CIEQ6221 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Traffic Safety CIEQ6222 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Public Transport System and Supply Planning Operations CIEQ6231 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Public Transport Demand and Network Planning and Operations CIEQ6232 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Additive Manufacturing AE4ASM521 3 MANU 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Design of Self-healing materials AE4ASM508 3 MANU 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Materials at High Temperature MS43310 4 MANU 4th Technical Elective 2
Materials Characterization AE4ASM515 3 MANU 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Avionics and Operations AE4302 3 IGEN 4th Technical Elective 1.5

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Biomolecular Structure and Mechanics BIO-315 4 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2
Genomics and Bioinformatics BIO-463 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2
Pharmacology and Pharmacokinetics BIO-478 5 CHBE 4th (exempt CHBE 485) Technical Elective 2.5
Biomaterials BIOENG-442 3 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Tissue Engineering BIOENG-449 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2
Nanobiotechnology and Biophysics CH-413 3 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Material and Energy Flow Analysis ENV-501 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2
Fundamentals of Biomedical Imaging PHYS-438 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2
Urban Hydraulic Systems CIVIL-413 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Engineering Geology for Geo-Energy CIVIL-428 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Energy Geostructures CIVIL-444 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as a Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Seismic Engineering CIVIL-522 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Slope Stability CIVIL-530 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Bio-engineering for Rivers and Natural Systems (*offered in French only) ENV-420 2 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Limnology ENV-425 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as a Primary or Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Spatial Decision Support Systems ENV-443 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Sustainability Assessment of Urban Systems ENV-461 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Development engineering ENV-470 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Groundwater and Soil Remediation ENV-504 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as a Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Fate and Behaviour of Environmental Contaminants ENV-507 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective (B-list) 2
Probability and Statistics MATH-232 6 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3
Energy Conversion and Renewable Energy ME-409 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Electromechanical Engineering ChE-407 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Social Media EE-593 2 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Signals, Instruments and Systems ENG-366 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Sensor Orientation ENV-548 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2
Solid Mechanics ME-331 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Heat and Mass Transfer ME-341 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Model Predictive Control ME-425 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Hydrodynamics ME-444 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Modelling and Optimization of Energy Systems ME-454 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Thermal Power Cycles and Heat Pump Systems ME-459 2 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Renewable Energy ME-460 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Advanced Heat Transfer ME-465 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Particle-based Methods ME-476 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Numeric Methods in Biomechanics ME-484 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Lifecycle performance of Product Systems ME-516 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Hydraulic Structures and Schemes CIVIL-312 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 French Class
Renewable Energy / Energy Systems Engineering ME-460 & ChE-304 7 CHBE 483 Energy Engineering 3 Can be used as a Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Hidden Rivers PENS-219 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Signal Processing for Communications COM-303 6 ELEC 221 Signals and Systems 4
Analysis and Modeling of Locomotion BIOENG-404 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A or General B Technical Elective for MECH.
Introduction to Database Systems CS-322 4 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 2
Micro and Nanoelectronic Devices EE-333 4 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 2 French Class
Fundamentals of Machine Learning EE-311 4 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 2 French Class
Nutrition: from Molecules to Health BIO-441 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2
Energy Systems Engineering ChE-304 3 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 1.5
Bioreactor Modeling and Simulation ChE-320 3 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 1.5
Catalysis for Emission Control and Energy Processes ChE-410 2 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1
Nanomaterials for Chemical Engineering Application ChE-430 3 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Bioprocesses and Downstream Processing ChE-437 4 CHBE 381 Bioprocess Engineering I 3
Risk Management ENG-430 2 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1
Safety of Chemical Processes ENG-431 2 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1
Chemistry of Food Processes ENG-435 2 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 1
Food Biotechnology ENG-436 2 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 1
Physics and Chemistry of the Atmosphere ENV-320 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Air Pollution and Climate Change ENV-400 5 CHBE 485 Air Pollution Prevention & Control 3
Corrosion and Protection of Metals + Laboratory Work MSE-311 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 French Class
Building Materials + Laboratory Work MSE-322 4 MTRL 4th

Technical Elective 2 French Class
Recycling of Materials MSE-463 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1
Wood Structures, Properties and Uses MSE-466 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1
Bridge Design CIVL-330 3 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 1.5 French Class
Introduction to Nuclear Engineering ME-464 2 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1 Can be used as General A Technical Elective or Group A Technical Elective for MECH.
Computation Motor Control CS-432 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective or Group A Technical Elective for MECH.
IC Design 1 EE-320 3 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 1.5
Crystalline Materials: Structures and Properties MSE-306 5 MTRL 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Compressible Fluid Dynamics ME-343 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 French Class
Applied Machine Learning MICRO-455 4 MANU 4th Technical Elective 2
Basics of Robotics for Manipulation MICRO-450 3 MANU 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Basics of Mobile Robotics MICRO-452 4 MANU 4th Technical Elective 2
Sensing and Spatial Modelling for Earth Observation ENV-408 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Ecotoxicology ENV-306 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Biochemical Engineering ChE-311 3 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 1.5
Synthetic Biology BIOENG-320 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Technical Elective for BMEG.
Bioreactor Modeling and Simulation ChE-320 3 BMEG 3rd Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Technical Elective for BMEG.
Concurrent Engineering Project ME-314 5 IGEN 3rd 3 Only approved for IGEN student to replace one term of IGEN 330.
Genomics and Bioinformatics BIO-463 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Technical Elective for BMEG.

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Signals and Systems II 227-0046-10L 4 ELEC 221 Signals and Systems 4
Introduction to Materials Science 327-0103-00L 3 APSC 278 Engineering Materials 3
Introduction to Biomedical Engineering II 376-0022-00L 4 ELEC 371 Biomedical Engineering Instrumentation 3
Snow and Avalanches: Processes and Risk Management 101-0288-00L 3 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2
Design and Construction in Geotechnical Engineering 101-0307-00L 4 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2
Geotechnical Engineering in Transportation 101-0367-00L 3 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2
Forensic Geotechnical Engineering 101-0369-00L 3 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2
Railway Construction and Maintenance 101-0419-00L 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Highway Geometric Design and Engineering 101-0428-00L 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3
Human Powered Mobility 101-0488-01L 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3
High-Speed Signal Propagation 227-0112-00L 6 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4
VLSI I: From Architectures to VLSI Circuits and FPGAs 227-0116-00L 6 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3
Embedded Systems 227-0124-00L 6 CPEN 432 Real-time System Design 4 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Machine Learning on Microcontrollers 227-0155-00L 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3
Physiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers I 227-0399-10L 3 BMEG 410 Biomedical Equipment, Physiology, and Anatomy 3
Image Analysis and Computer vision 227-0447-00L 6 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3
Analog Signal Processing and Filtering 227-0468-00L 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3
Data Modelling and Databases 252-0063-00L 7 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3
Compiler Design 252-0210-00L 8 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 4 Can be used as Advanced Elective for CPEN.
Information Security 252-0211-00L 8 CPEN 442 Introduction to Computer Security 4
Natural Language Understanding 252-3005-00L 4 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Advanced Elective for CPEN.
Future Internet 263-3501-00L 6 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Advanced Elective for CPEN.
Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control 151-0563-01L 4 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2
Theory of Robotics and Mechatronics 151-0601-00L 4 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2
Robot Dynamics 151-0851-00L 4 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2
Bioelectronics and Biosensors 227-0393-10L 6 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Signal Analysis, Models, and Machine Learning 227-0427-00L 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3
Physical Modelling and Simulation 227-2037-00L 6 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 3
Introduction to Machine Learning 252-0220-00L 8 CPSC 340 Machine Learning and Data Mining 3
3D Vision 252-0579-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Reliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence 263-2400-00L 5 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Deep Learning 263-3210-00L 8 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 4
Technology Entrepreneurship 363-0790-00L 2 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 1
Micro/Nanotechnology and Microfluidics 376-1351-00L 2 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 1
Engineering Geological Field Course II (Rocks) 651-4066-00L 5 EOSC 3rd Geological Technical Elective 2.5
Landslide Analysis 651-4070-00L 5 EOSC 4th Geological Technical Elective 2.5
Engineering Geology of Underground Excavations 651-4072-00L 5 EOSC 4th Geological Technical Elective 2.5
Tectonic Geomorphology 651-4134-00L 6 EOSC 3rd Geological Technical Elective 3
Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology of the Alps 651-4902-00L 3 EOSC 3rd Geological Technical Elective 1.5
Thermodynamics and Energy Conversion 151-0060-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Compressible Flows 151-0110-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Nuclear Energy Systems 151-0160-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2
Energy Systems and Power Engineering 151-0206-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Introduction to Acoustics 151-0215-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Synthesis Fuel Engineering 151-0224-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Advanced Techniques for the Risk Analysis of Technical Systems 151-0280-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Visualization, Simulation and Interaction 151-0306-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Development of Complex Mechatronic 151-0315-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Methods in the Innovation Process 151-0316-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Interdisciplinary Product Development 151-0332-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Structural Optimization 151-0358-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
An Introduction to the Finite-Element Method 151-0361-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Aircraft Structures 151-0366-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Computational Methods for Eng. Appl. 151-0431-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Continuum Mechanics 2 151-0515-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Case Studies in Computer Aided Engineering 151-0522-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos II 151-0530-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Advanced Dynamics 151-0534-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Recursive Estimation 151-0566-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Microrobotics 151-0604-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Embedded MEMS Lab 151-0620-00L 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Measuring on the Nanometer Scale 151-0622-00L 2 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
ETH Zurich Distinguished Seminar in Robotics, Systems and Controls 151-0623-00L 1 MECH 4th Technical Elective 0.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Nanorobotics 151-0630-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Studies on Mechatronics 151-0640-00L 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Introduction to Robotics and Mechatronics 151-0641-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Automation Technology 151-0802-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Principles of FEM-Based Optimization 151-0840-00L 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Autonomous Mobile Robots 151-0854-00L 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
CO2 Capture and Storage 151-0928-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Introduction to Quantum Mechanics 151-0966-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Biofluiddynamics 151-0980-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Multiphase Flow 151-1906-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Nuclear Fuels and Materials 151-2017-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Control Systems II 227-0216-00L 6 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4
Stochastic Systems 227-0224-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Molecular Imaging 227-0946-00L 2 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging in Medicine| 227-0948-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2
Computer Simulations of Sensory Systems 227-1046-00L 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Global Operations Strategy 363-0448-00L 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Neural Control of Movement and Motor Learning 376-0202-00G 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Biomechatronics 376-0210-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Clinical Challenges in Musculoskeletal Disorders 376-1150-00L 2 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Sports Biomechanics 376-1168-00L 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Human Factors II 376-1178-00L 2 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Rehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions 376-1219-00L 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Development Strategies for Medical Implants 376-1308-00L 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Principles in Tisuse Engineering 376-1614-00L 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Finite Element Analysis in Biomedical Engineering 376-1712-00L 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Bone Biology and Consequences for Human Health 376-1721-00L 2 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Colloquium in Biomechanics 376-1974-00L 2 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
Lasers in Medicine 376-1984-00L 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 Can be used as Biomedical A Technical Elective for MECH.
High Performance Computing 401-0686-10L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Quantum Information Theory 402-0461-00L 8 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 4
Information Systems for Engineers 252-0834-00L 4 CPSC 3rd Technical Elective 2
User Interface Engineering 263-3700-00L 4 CPEN 441 Human Computer Interfaces in Engineering Design 4
Principles of Distributed Computing 227-0558-00L 7 CPEN 431 Design of Distributed Software Applications 4
Computer Vision 263-5902-00L 7 CPSC 425 Computer Vision 3
Advanced Machine Learning 252-0535-00L 10 CPSC 4th Technical Elective 5
Big Data 263-3010-00L 6 CPSC 4th Technical Elective 3
Orbital Dynamics 151-0106-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Advanced Kinetics 529-0442-00L 6 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 3
Proteins and Lipids 529-0732-00L 6 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 3
Astrophysics I 402-0263-00L 10 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 5
Physics in the Smartphone 402-0505-00L 6 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 3
Manufacturing of Polymer Composites 151-0548-00L 6 MTRL 494 Composite Materials 3
Electronic, Optical, and Magnetic Properties of Materials 327-0512-00L 7 ELEC 315 Electronic Materials and Devices 4
Introduction to Machine Learning 252-0220-00L 8 ELEC 400M Topics in Electrical Engineering - MCN LNG FDMT ENG 3
Microsystems II: Devices and Applications 151-0172-00L 6 ELEC 462 Sensors and Actuators in Microsystems 3
Communication Networks 227-0120-00L 6 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4
Applied Circuit and PCB-Design

227-0651-00L

2 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 1
Introduction to Neuroinformatics 227-1037-00L 6 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3
Machine Learning on Microcontrollers 227-0155-00L 6 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Advanced Elective for CPEN.
Deep Learning 263-3210-00L 8 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 4 Can be used as Advanced Elective for CPEN.
Re-/Source the Built Environment 101-0588-01L 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Road Transport Systems 101-0416-10L 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Wood Physics & Wood Materials 101-0678-00L 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Water Supply, Sanitation and Waste Infrastructure and Services in Developing Countries 102-0838-00L 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5
Introduction to Water Resources Management 102-0474-00L 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2
Design of Power Electronic Systems 227-0567-00L 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3
Solar Cells 227-0617-00L 4 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2
High Voltage Engineering 227-0117-00L 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3
Fuel Cycles and Waste Management 151-0160-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Optimization and Machine Learning 151-0840-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Manufacturing of Electronic Devices 151-0723-00L 4 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 2

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Bioenergy Technologies 12136 10 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 5
Applied Phycology 25330 5 CHBE Technical Elective 2.5
Fermentation Technology 27034 5 CHBE 3rd CHBE Technical Elective 2.5
Pharmaceutical Process Development 28850 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Energy and Sustainability 28870 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Technology and Economy in Oil and Gas Production 28885 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Economics for Engineers 62618 5 CHBE 459 Chemical & Biological Engineering Economics 3
Sustainable Buildings 11116 10 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 5
Development of Solar Energy Systems 11128 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Experimental Structural Mechanics 11331 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Context of Architectural Engineering 11956 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Sustainable Building Design 11957 10 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 5
Structural Theories and Design 11961 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Hydrology 12320 10 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4 Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Static and Dynamic Optimization 42111 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3
Smart Cities 42282 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Virtual Design & Construction - Construction Bidding 62368 5 CIVL 426 Virtual Design and Construction 3
Economics for Engineers 62618 5 CIVL 403 Engineering Economic Analysis 3
Database Systems 02170 5 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3
Algebraic Coding Theory 01405 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Computer Architecture and Engineering 02155 5 CPEN 411 Computer Architecture 4
Operating Systems 02159 5 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4
Ethical Hacking 02193 5 CPEN 4th Advanced Elective 2.5
Design of Digital Systems 02203 5 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 3
Model Checking 02246 7.5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3.75
Introduction to Statistics 02402 5 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3
Personal Data Interaction for Mobile and Wearables 02808 10 CPEN 441 Human Computer Interfaces in Engineering Design 4
Digital Technique 30081 5 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3
Robust and Fault-tolerant Control 31320 10 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 5
Robotics 31383 5 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3
High Voltage Engineering 31770 10 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 5
FPGA design for communication systems 34349 10 CPEN 311 Digital Systems Design 4
Concurrent Programming 02158 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Software Engineering 2 02162 10 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 5
Remote Sensing 30350 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Software Framework for Autonomous Systems 31391 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Intelligent Systems 34366 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Water Supply 12121 10 CIVL 409 Municipal Engineering 3 Can be applied towards core requirement or Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Chemicals in the Environment 12237 10 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 5 Can be used as a Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Contaminated Sites 12330 10 CIVL 408 Geoenvironmental Engineering 3 Can be applied towards core requirement or Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Field Course in Contaminated Sites 12331 5 EOSC 4th Technical Elective 3 Can exempt students from EOSC 428.
Building Energy and Technical Services 11115 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Mathematics 4 Real Analysis 01325 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Ship Design 41271 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Ecocar 41341 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
IC Engines - Experimental Methods & Data 41346 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Energy Systems - Analysis, Design and Optimization 41416 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Computational Multibody Dynamics 41515 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Can be used as Technical Elective for EECE.
Project Course in Materials Engineering 41667 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Basic Aerodynamics 46110 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Power System Balancing with Large Scale Wind Power 46230 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Chemistry - Experimental Course 47302 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A or General B Technical Elective for MECH.
Exergy Analysis 47317 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Manufacturing Technologies 62204 5 MECH 392 Manufacturing Process 2
Mechanical Vibrations 62643 5 MECH 463 Mechanical Vibrations 4
Structural Optimization 41561 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
HardTech Entrepreneurship 42634 10 APSC 486 New Venture Design 6
Sustainable Building in Extreme Environments 11853 15 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 8
Infrastructure Constructions for the Arctic 11854 15 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 8
Extreme Climate & Physical Nature 11857 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3
Environmental Engineering in the Arctic 11859 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Optics and Photonics 34020 5 ELEC 412 Optical Waveguides and Photonics 3
Advanced Steel Structures 11352 5 CIVL 432 Advanced Structural Steel Designs 3
Sustainable Heating and Cooling of Buildings 11127 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Solar Heating Systems 11117 10 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 5
Theory of Relativity 10405 5 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Introduction to Spacecraft Systems and Design 30300 10 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 5
Water Resources Management 12333 5 CIVL 415 Water Resource Engineering 3 Can be used as a Primary Technical Elective for ENVE.
The Arctic Infrastructure and Society 11858 5 APSC 4th Impact of Engineering on Society, Sustainability and Environmental Stewardship 3
Introduction to Bioinformatics 22111 5 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Protein structure and computational biology 22117 5 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Drug delivery 22235 5 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Introduction to Machine Learning and Data Mining 02450 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Machine Learning for Signal Processing 02471 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Computational Tools for Data Science 02807 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Circuit Technology and EMC 31354 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Introduction to Programmable Logic Controllers 31342 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Model-Based Systems Engineering 02223 7.5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3.75
Economics for Engineers 62198 5 CHBE 459 Chemical and Biological Engineering Economics 3
Economics for Engineers 62198 5 ELEC 481 Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects 3
Intro to Medicinal Chemistry 26426 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Transport system analysis - demand and planning 42178 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3
Groundwater Quality 12336 + 1 ECTS in Technical Elective 5+1 EOSC 429 Groundwater Contamination 3
Urban Drainage and Stromwater Management 12122 5 CIVL 409 Municipal Engineering 3
Computational Fluid Dynamics 41217 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH. Only approved for students that have not or will not be taking MECH 479.
Introduction to future energy 47202 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
UX Design Prototyping 02809 5 CPEN 441 Human Computer Interfaces in Engineering Design 3
Image Analysis 02502 5 CPSC 3rd Technical Elective 3
Digital Learning Technology and Entrepreneurship 02492 5 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
History of Technology 10605 5 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Robotics 31383 5 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Music Technology and Music Perception 22004 5 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Introduction to Machine Learning and Data Mining 02450 5 CPSC 340 Machine Learning and Data Mining 3
Deep Learning 02456 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Physics of Solar Energy and Energy Storage 10260 5 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Robotics 31383 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Internet of Things – Application and Infrastructure Implementation 34315 5 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Digital Trends for Entrepreneurs 38105 5 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Introduction to GIS 30530 5 ENVE 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Urban Air Pollution 12228 5 CHBE 485 Air Pollution Prevention and Control 3
The Arctic Infrastructure & Society 41882 5 APSC 4th Impact of Engineering on Society, sustainability and Engineering Stewardship 2.5 DTU Arctic Semester Program
Artificial Intelligence and Multi-Agent Systems 02285 7.5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3.75
Wastewater Engineering: Treatment and Resource Recovery 12110 5 CHBE 373 Water Pollution Control 4
Introduction to Living Systems 12701 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Food Chemistry 23302 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Rheology of Food and Biological Materials 23522 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Beer Brewing and Safe Food Production 23532 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Instrumental Chemical Analysis 26317 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Polymer Chemistry 28212 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Oil and Gas Production 28415 5 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Project Management 42430 5 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Environmental Engineering in Low- and Middle-income Countries 12210 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Introduction to Biophotonics 34430 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Biologically Inspired Design 41084 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Methods for Experimental Materials Characterization 41658 5 MTRL 451 Microstructure characterization 3
Design of Plastic Products 41737 5 MTRL 394 Polymer and Polymer Matrix Composites 3
Ceramic Science and Engineering 47304 10 MTRL 382 Ceramics 4
Functional Materials 47319 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Climate Change – Physics and Observations 30755 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Environmental Engineering in the Arctic 12859 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 DTU Arctic Semester Program
Infrastructure Constructions in the Arctic 12854 15 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 7.5 DTU Arctic Semester Program
Linear Control Design 1 34722 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Advanced Engineering Dynamics 62614 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Autonomous Robot Systems 34754 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Programming Intelligent Vehicles and Mobile Applications 62573 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Autonomous Robot Systems 31385 5 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3
Heat and Mass Transfer 62629 5 MECH 375 Heat Transfer 3
Robust Design of Products and Mechanisms 41635 5 MECH 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
User-centered Design 41011 5 MECH 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Conceptualisation 41628 10 MECH 3rd Technical Elective 5 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Extreme Climate & the Physical Nature 30857 5 EOSC 4th Technical Elective 2.5 DTU Arctic Semester Program
Can be used as Technical Elective for GEOE.
Advanced Autonomous Robots 34756 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 5 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Sustainable Building in Extreme Environments 41881 15 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 7.5 DTU Arctic Semester Program
Can be used as Technical Elective for CIVL.
Extreme Climate & the Physical Nature 30857 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 DTU Arctic Semester Program
Can be used as Technical Elective for CIVL.
The Arctic Infrastructure & Society 41882 5 CIVL 302 Civil Engineering Impacts 3 DTU Arctic Semester Program
Modeling in Materials and Manufacturing Engineering - Thermomechanics 41748 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Technical Elective for MTRL.
Sustainable Management of Materials 62620 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Digital Instrumentation 30021 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Software Frameworks for Autonomous Systems 34758 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Polymer Chemistry + Design of Large Composite Structures 28212 + 46411 5 + 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 5

Credit equivalency formula: Glasgow credits divided by 4 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Materials 1 ENG1033 10 APSC 278 Engineering Materials 3
Signals and Systems UESTC2026 20 ELEC 221 Signals and Systems 4
Artificial Intelligence COMPSCI4004 10 CPSC 322 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 3
Database Systems COMPSCI4013 10 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3
Big Data: Systems, Programming, and Management COMPSCI4064 10 CPSC 4th Technical Elective 3
Acoustics and Audio Technology 4 ENG4001 20 ELEC 4th Advanced Elective 4
Digital Signal Processing ENG4053 10 ELEC 421 Digital Signal and Image Processing 3
Microwaves & Optical Transmission Systems 4 ENG4100 20 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4
3H: Dynamical Systems MATHS3017 10 MATH 3rd 2.5
3H: Dynamical Systems MATHS4074 10 MATH 3rd 2.5
Methods in Complex Analysis MATHS4076 10 MATH 300 Introduction to Complex Variables 3
Metric Space and Basic Topology MATHS4077 20 MATH 3rd 5
Statistics 1Z: Statistics in Action STATS1003 10 STAT 302 Introduction to Probability 3
Microeconomics E1 ECON1003 10 MECH 431 Engineering Economics 3
Biological Fluid Mechanics 3 ENG3011 10 MECH 433 Biofluids 3
Materials Engineering 4 ENG4004 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Aircraft Vibration and Aeroelasticity 4 ENG4023 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
High Speed Aerodynamics 4 ENG4074 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Industrial Aerodynamics 4 ENG4079 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Robotics 4 ENG4118 20 MECH 4th Technical Elective 4 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Vibration M4 ENG4137 20 MECH 4th Technical Elective 4 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Autonomous Vehicle Guidance Systems ENG4175 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Aerospace Propulsion 4 ENG4194 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Rotorcraft Aeromechanics 4 ENG4196 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Control 3 ENG3015 10 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4
Digital Circuit Engineering 3 ENG3020 10 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3
Lasers and Electro-Optic Systems 4 ENG4088 20 ELEC 413 Semiconductor Lasers 3
Micro & Nano Technology ENG5055 20 ELEC 463 Micro/Nanofabrication and Instrumentation Laboratory 3
Robotics M ENG5326 20 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3
Machine Learning (H) COMPSCI4061 10 ELEC 400M Topics in Electrical Engineering - MCN LNG FDMT ENG 3
Machine Learning (H) + Computational Social Intelligence (H) COMPSCI4061 + COMPSCI4080 10 + 10 CPSC 340 + CPSC 3rd Machine Learning and Data Mining + Technical Elective 3 + 2 Students are required to complete CPSC 221 as pre-requisite at UBC before taking the two courses.
Tissue and Cell Engineering 4 BIOL4124 20 ELEC 4th Advanced Elective 5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Aircraft Design 3 ENG3006 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A or Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Aircraft Structural Analysis and Design 3 ENG3062 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A or Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Aircraft Structures and Materials 3 ENG3081 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A or Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Flight Mechanics 3 ENG3060 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A or Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Engineering Hydraulics 3 ENG3085 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A or Thermofluids A Technical Elective for MECH.
Signal Processing of Biosignatures 4 ENG4191 10 ELEC 371 Biomedical Engineering Instrumentation 3
Microeconomics E1 ECON1003 10 ELEC 481 Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects 3
Biosensors and Diagnostics 4 ENG4036 10 ELEC 473 Biological Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems 3
Power Systems 4 ENG4104 20 ELEC 453 Power Systems Analysis 4
Autonomous Vehicle Guidance Systems 4 ENG4175 10 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Ultrasound Technology and Applications 4 ENG4193 10 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 2.5
Microeconomics E1 ECON1003 10 CPEN 481 Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects 3

Credit equivalency formula: Exeter credits divided by 4 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Electrical and Electronic Principles CSM1259 15 ELEC 203 Basic Circuit Analysis 3
Surface Mining and Mine Transport CSM2186 15 MINE 465 Materials Handling 3
Surface Excavation Design CSM3038 15 MINE 310 Surface Mining and Design 3
Working Environment and Ventilation CSM3043 15 MINE 402 Mine Ventilation and Occupational Health and Safety 3
Mining Economics and Design CSM3044 15 MINE 396 Engineering Economics 3
Feasibility Study CSM3332 15 MINE 491 Mine and Plant Feasibility Study 6

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Notes
Laser Technology EI0627 5 ELEC 413 Semiconductor Lasers 3
Nanoelectrics EI0636 5 ELEC 4th Advanced Technical Elective 2.5
Statistical Signal Processing EI7006 6 ELEC 4th Advanced Technical Elective 3
Coding Theory for Storage and Networks EI71014 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Pattern Recognition EI7358 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5
Machine Learning in Robotics EI74191 6 ELEC 4th Advanced Technical Elective 3
Physical Principles of Electromagnetic Fields and Antenna Systems EI7485 6 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4
Uncertainty Modeling in Engineering 984 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Digital Signal Processing Lab EI7420 9 ELEC 4th

Technical Elective 4.5
Robotics IN2067 6 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Autonomous Systems LRG6300 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Introduction to Quantum Computing IN2381 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Advanced Control MW1420 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Practical Course Wearable Robotics: Upper Limb Exoskeletons EI78066 6 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Introduction to Surgical Robotics IN2292 6 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.
Quantum Computing with Superconducting Qubits: Architecture and Algorithms PH2299 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 Can be used as Group B Technical Elective for MECH.

Okanagan Campus

Credit equivalency formula: Same as UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Environmental Engineering CA2169 3 ENGR 347 Environmental Engineering 3 ENDS
Building Info Modelling for Capital… CA3168 3 Technical Elective 3 ENDS
Decision Analysis and Risk Management CA3422 3 Technical Elective 3 ENDS
Construction Contract and Management CA3686 3 Technical Elective 3 ENDS
Soil Mechanics CA3687 3 ENGR 340 Soil Mechanics 3 ENDS
Engineering Economic Analysis SEEM3020 3 ENGR 305 Engingeering Economic Analysis 3 CHBE
Applied Electromagnetics EE3109 3 ENGR 365 Engineering Electromagnetics 3 CHBE
Fundamentals of Antenna Design EE4108 3 ENGR 473 Technical Elective 3 CHBE

Credit equivalency formula: Same as UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Infrastructure Systems Engineering CIVL2170 3 ENGR 330 Optimization and Decision Analysis for Civil Engineering 3 ENDS
Environmental Assessment & Management CIVL2410 3 ENGR 347 Environmental Engineering 3 ENDS
Introduction to Structural Dynamics CIVL4330 3 ENGR 428 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Computer Methods of Structure CIVL4370 3 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Engineering Economy IELM3230 3 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 3 CHBE
Introduction to Robotics MECH4710 3 ENGR 486 Technical Elective 3 CHBE, CIVL

Credit equivalency formula: 1 NTU Module (3 or 4 AU) = 3 UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Hydrology CV2016 3 ENGR 341 Engineering Hydrology 3 CHBE
Construction Technology & Processes CV3016 3 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Ground Engineering CV4111 3 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Highway Engineering CV4113 3 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Coastal Engineering CV4116 3 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Integrated Design Project CV4912 3 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Air Polluation Control Engineering EN3004 3 Technical Elective 3 CHBE
Engineering Electromagnetics EE3001 4 ENGR 365 Engineering Electromagnetics 3 CHBE
Control Theory MA3005 3 ENGR 315 Systems and Control 3 CHBE

Credit equivalency formula: 1 NUS module (4 NUS credits) = 3 UBC credits

Partner Course Parner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Socio-economically Sustainable Development CE3102 4 Technical Elective 3 ENDS
Engineering Economy IE2140 4 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 3 CHBE
Engineering Economics and Project Evaluation CE5603 4 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 3 CHBE

Credit equivalency formula: UHK credits divided by 2 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Surveying and Drawing CIVL1114 6 ENGR 332 Surveying and GIS Analysis 3 ENDS
Hyrdaulics and Hydrology CIVL2104 6 ENGR 331 Infrastructure Management 3 ENDS
Soil Mechanics CIVL2106 6 ENGR 340 Soil Mechanics 3 ENDS
Construction Project Management CIVL3103 6 ENGR 433 Technical Elective 3 BMEG
Transportation Infrastructure Engineering CIVL3120 6 ENGR 331 Infrastructure Management 3 BMEG
Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering CIVL3128 6 ENGR 428 Technical Elective 3 BMEG
Environmental Geotechnology CIVL3134 6 Technical Elective 3 BMEG
Engineering Project Management IMSE4102 6 ENGR 303 Engineering Project Management 3 CHBE
Dynamics and Control MECH3418 6 ENGR 360 Probability and Random Processes 3 CHBE
Automatic Control MECH4404 6 ENGR 315 Systems and Control 3 CHBE

Credit equivalency formula: 8 Monash Points = 5 UBC Credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Fluid Mechanics II MEC3451 6 ENGR 310 Fluid Mechanics II 3.75 EECE
Random Processes in the Sciences and Engineering MTH3241 6 ENGR 360 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3.75 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: Melbourne points x 3/10 = UBC Credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Structural Theory and Design CVEN90049 12.5 ENGR 426 Matrix Structural Analysis (Technical Elective) 3.75 CIVL
Integrated Design Infrastructure CVEN90059 12.5 ENGR 331 Infrastructure Management 3.75 CIVL
Project Management Practices ENGM90007 12.5 ENGR 433 Construction Engineering and Management (Technical Elective) 3.75 CIVL
Water for Sustainable Futures UNIB20012 12.5 CIVL Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Global Health, Security & Sustainability UNIB30002 12.5 CIVL Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Electrical Network Analysis and Design ELEN30009 12.5 ENGR 350 Linear Circuit Theory 3.75 EECE
Multimedia Content Delivery ELEN90014 12.5 ENGR 4th Electrical or Mechanical Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Power Systems Analysis ELEN90060 12.5 ENGR 455 Power Systems Analysis and Design (Technical Elective) 3.75 EECE
Engineering Risk Analysis CVEN30008 12.5 ENGR 415 Reliability Engineering and System Safety 3 EECE
Probability and Random Models ELEN90054 12.5 ENGR 360 Engineering Probability and Statistics (Technical Elective) 3.75 EECE
Usability Engineering INFO30004 12.5 ENGR 4th Mechanical Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Robotics and Automation Systems MCEN90028 12.5 ENGR 486 Robot Modelling and Control (Technical Elective) 3.75 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: 6 UNSW points = 4 UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Soil Mechanics CVEN3202 6 ENGR 340 Soil Mechanics 3 CIVL
Surveying Computations & CAD GMAT2500 6 ENGR 332 Surveying and GIS Analysis 3 CIVL
Electromagnetic Engineering ELEC3115 6 ENGR 365 Engineering Electromagnetics 4 EECE
Solid State Electronics ELEC4603 6 ENGR 353 Semiconductor Devices 4 EECE
Power System Analysis ELEC4612 6 ENGR 455 Power System Analysis and Design (Technical Elective) 4 EECE
Linear Systems and Control MMAN3200 6 ENGR 315 Systems and Control 4 EECE
Network Technologies TELE3118 6 ENGR 3rd Electrical Technical Elective 4 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: UQ units x 2 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Electronic Circuits ELEC3400 2 ENGR 350 Linear Circuit Theory 4 EECE
Probability & Statistics STAT2003 2 ENGR 360 Engineering Probability and Statistics 4 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: Sydney credit points x 0.625 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Engineering Electromagnetics ELEC3104 6 ENGR 365 Engineering Electromagnetics 3.75 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Electromagnetics 31400 10 ENGR 365 Engineering Electromagnetics 5 MECH
Economics for Engineers 62618 5 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 2.5 MECH
Advanced Engineering Dynamics 62614 5 ENGR 488 Mechanical Technical Elective 2.5 MECH

Credit equivalency formula: Glasgow credits divided by 4 = UBC credits

Partner Institution Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
University of Glasgow Hydrogeology and Environmental Geoscience EARTH4089 10 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
University of Glasgow Microeconomics ECON1003 10 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 2.5 ENPH
University of Glasgow Environmental Process Engineering 3 ENG3080 10 ENGR 347 Environmental Engineering 3 ENPH
University of Glasgow Construction Management 3 ENG3082 10 EBGR 433 Construction Engineering and Management (Civil Technical Elective) 2.5 ENPH
University of Glasgow Environmental Biotechnology 4 ENG4152 10 ENGR 446 Biological Treatment Processes 3 ENPH
University of Glasgow Renewable Energy 4 ENG4173 10 ENGR 478 Alternative Energy Systems (Civil Technical Elective) 2.5 ENPH
University of Glasgow Mechanics of Materials and Structures SIT3010 20 ENGR 476 Mechanics of Materials II (Civil Technical Elective) 5 ENVE
University of Glasgow Control EE3 ENG3015 10 ENGR 315 Systems and Control 3 MECH
University of Glasgow Autonomous Vehicle Guidance Systems 4 ENG4175 10 ENGR 4th Electrical Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
University of Glasgow Introduction to Scottish Culture HIST1025 10 HIST 1st Arts Elective 2.5 MECH, MTRL, ENVE
University of Glasgow Microeconomics ECON1003 10 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 2.5 MINE

What do the different course codes mean?

If a course at the partner institution has an overlap in content of 80% or more with a UBC course, it may be assessed as a ‘direct equivalency.’ A specific UBC course code is assigned as transfer credit in these situations. E.g. ELEC 481, CIVL 305, MECH 466.

If a course at the partner institution has less than an 80% overlap in content with a UBC course, it may be assessed as ‘unassigned departmental credit.’ A more generic course code is assigned in these situations to indicate the appropriate department and year level of content. E.g. CPEN 4th, CIVL 3rd, MTRL 4th.

If you want to complete a core course on exchange, you will need to find a direct equivalency. With your program’s approval, unassigned departmental credits are used for technical electives.