Learn the language, get on your bike, visit the castle, live in a hub of innovation, engage with different perspectives. Experience the old and the new in Europe.

Delft University of Technology

Term 1: Aug – Jan, Term 2: Feb – Jul

Founded as an academy for civil engineering in 1842, Delft University of Technology (TU Delft) is the oldest public technical university in the Netherlands. TU Delft was ranked 20th in engineering and technology by the 2017 Times Higher Education World University Rankings. The university has a wide range of research facilities unique to the Netherlands, including an aircraft simulator, wind tunnels, a chip facility, a high-voltage laboratory and a nuclear reactor.


View partner profile.

École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne

Term 1: Sep – Jan, Term 2: Feb – Jul

Established in 1853, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) is situated in the beautiful history-rich city of Lausanne within the French-speaking region of Switzerland. It is considered one of the world’s leading institutions for science, engineering and technology and was ranked 11th in engineering and technology by the 2017 Times Higher Education World University Rankings. With over 350 laboratories and research groups on campus, EPFL is one of Europe’s most innovative and productive scientific institutions.


View partner profile.

ETH Zurich

Term 1: Sep – Jan, Term 2: Feb – Jun

Founded in 1955, ETH Zurich is situated in the German-speaking region of Switzerland and is a sister university to EPFL. Zurich is considered the business capital of Switzerland and is the country’s largest city with almost one million people living in the metropolitan area. Home to many museums, theatres, art galleries and libraries (and just 30 kilometres from the Swiss Alps), it is one of the most culturally rich cities in Europe. More than 18,500 students from over 110 countries attend the school, which is one of the leading international universities for technology and the natural sciences and was ranked ninth in the world for engineering and technology by the 2017 Times Higher Education World University Rankings. ETH Zurich has produced 21 Nobel Laureates, including alumnus Albert Einstein.


View partner profile.

Technical University of Denmark

Term 1: Aug – Dec, Term 2: Jan – May

The Technical University of Denmark (DTU) was founded in 1829 by H.C. Ørsted, considered the father of electromagnetism. One of Europe’s leading technical universities, DTU is situated just north of Denmark’s capital of Copenhagen. DTU is home to over 10,000 students and 5,000 staff members, and its engineering school ranks second in the Nordic countries. The university was ranked 53rd in the world in engineering and technology by the 2017 Times Higher Education World University Rankings.

DTU also offers The Arctic Semester at its Arctic Technology Centre in Sisimiut, Greenland. Students participating in this semester can experience the unique environment and challenges of extreme climate engineering north of the Arctic Circle.


View partner profile.

Technical University of Munich

Term 1: Oct – Feb, Term 2: Apr – Aug

One of Europe’s top universities, the Technical University of Munich (TUM) is committed to excellence in research, teaching and interdisciplinary education. The university has strong links with international companies and scientific institutions. TUM was one of the first universities in Germany to be named a University of Excellence and was ranked 28th by the 2017 Times Higher Education World University Rankings. TUM’s 13 faculties provide an excellent environment for research and for the education of over 39,000 students, of which one-third are women. TUM is a technology-oriented university, with 13 departments focused on natural sciences, engineering sciences, life and food sciences and medicine.


View partner profile.

University of Glasgow

Term 1: Sep – Dec, Term 2: Jan – May

Established in 1451, the University of Glasgow is one of the oldest universities in the world and one of the top-ranked universities in the United Kingdom, with an international reputation for research, teaching and international student satisfaction. This prestigious university is situated in Glasgow, the largest city in Scotland and the third-largest city in the UK. With more than 25,000 students and 6,000 staff, the university is spread over a number of different campuses; its main Gilmorehill campus is in Hillhead, three kilometres from the city centre. The University of Glasgow was ranked 88th in the world by the 2017 Times Higher Education World University Rankings.


View partner profile.

University of Exeter

Term 1: Sep – Jan, Term 2: Jan – Jun

The University of Exeter is located in Exeter, Devon, in the United Kingdom. Exeter is home to over 23,000 students, and has maintained a top ten ranking in the annual ‘National Student Survey’ throughout the UK each year since 2005. With four campuses across Devon and Cornwall, this region boasts historic importance and cultural significance for England. The University of Exeter is also home to the world-class geoscience and mining department named the Camborne School of Mines.


View partner profile.

Pre-mapped courses

Vancouver campus

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Aerospace Systems & Control Theory AE2235-I 4 CHBE 356 Process Dynamics and Control 3 EECE
Combustion for Propulsion and Power Technologies AE4262 4 CHBE Technical Elective 2 EECE
Aircraft Emissions and Climate Effects AE4462-17 4 CHBE Technical Elective 2 EECE
Multiphase Reactor Engineering CH3061 4 CHBE 4th CHBE Technical Elective 2 EECE, CHBE
Separation Processes, Design and Operation (SPDO) CH3073 3 CHBE 345 Unit Operations II 4 EECE
Functional Ceramics CH3531 3 CHBE Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Nanoparticle Technology CH3562 3 CHBE Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Process Intensification CH3622 3 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Partial Differential Equations TW2070/AW2070 6 MATH 316 Elementary Differential Equations II 3 EECE
Hydraulic Structures/Hydraulic Structures 1 CIE3330 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ELEC
Building Physics and Facades CIE3345 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ELEC
Materials and Ecological Engineering CIE4100 + 2 ECTS in CIVL Elective 4 + 2 CIVL 305 Environmental Impact Studies 3 ELEC
Embankments and Geosynthetics CIE4367 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ELEC
Polders and Flood Control CIE4460 4 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2 ELEC. If taken alongside CTB3350, credit for CIVL316 can be given.
Industry Water CIE4486 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ELEC
Materials Seperation in Waste Processing CIE4710 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ELEC
Traffic Flow Theory and Simulation CIE4821-09 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 ENPH
Waterpower Engineering CIE5304 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH
Flood Defenses CIE5314 3 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH
Water and Health CIE5421 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Hydrological and Ecological Fieldwork in River Systems CIE5471 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Water Management in Urban Areas CIE5510 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Climate Impacts and Engineering CTB3311 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH, CIVL
Building Structures CTB3340-15 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Open Channel Flow CTB3350 4 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2 ENPH. If taken alongside CIE4460, credit for CIVL316 can be given.
Introduction to Water Treatment CTB3365 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Mechanics and Flow in Porous Media CTB3390 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Integral Design of Infrastructure CTB3420 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Monitoring and Stability of Dikes and Embankments CTB3425 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Project Management SPM8000 7 CIVL 300 Construction Engineering and Management 3 ENVE, MTRL.
Signal Analysis and Telecommunication Principles AE2235-II 3 ELEC 4th Advanced Elective 2 GEOE
Digital Systems A EE1D11 5 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3 IGEN
Signal Processing EE2S31 5 ELEC 321 Stochastic Signals & Systems 4 IGEN
Reflection on Designing ID4235 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH, MTRL.
Inclusive Design ID5383 4 MECH 4th General A technical elective 2 MECH, MTRL.
Economic Policy for Sustainable Energy WM0637SET 4 IGEN 3rd Technical Elective 2 MECH
Programming and Scientific Computing in Python AE1205 2 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1 MECH
Computational Modelling AE2220-II 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Flight & Orbital Mechanics AE2230-I 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Propulsion & Power AE2230-II 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Aerospace Systems & Control Theory + Signal Analysis & Telecommunication Principles AE2235-I + AE2235-II 4 + 3 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4 MECH
Autonomous Flight of Micro Air Vehicles AE4317 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Sheet Metal Forming AE4ASM503 3 MECH 392 Manufacturing Processes 2 MECH, MTRL.
Neuromechanics and Motor Control BM41040 5 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Experimental Design, Statistics & Human… BM41045 2 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1 MECH
Applied Experimental Methods: Medical Instruments BM41050 4 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Physiology and Engineering BM41060 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Medical Device Prototyping BM41070 6 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Computational Mechanics of Tissues and Cells BM41090 6 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Mechanical Instruments B: QA in Design BM41100 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
3D Printing BM41155 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH, MTRL.
Introduction to the Finite Element Method CIE5123 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MINE
Visual Communication Design ID4230 3 MECH 4th Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Space Robotics ME41020 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MTRL
3D Robot Vision ME41030 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Bio Mechatronics ME41085 4 MECH 4th General A technical elective 2 MTRL
Fuel Cell Systems ME45100 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Intro to Nanoscience and Technology ME46010 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Robot Motion Planning and Control SC42090 / ME47035 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Smart Materials and Sensors AE4ASM104 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Design of Lightweight Structures II AE4ASM001 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Regenerative Medicine BM41075 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Heterogenous Catalysis for Chemical Engineers CH3101 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Materials & Ecological Engineering CIE4100 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Introduction to the Finite Element Method CIE5123 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Microelectronics Reliability ET4277 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Integrated Circuits & MEMS Technology ET4289 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Automotive Design ID5242 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3 MTRL
Materials at High Temperatures ME1306 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Micro- and Nanosystems Design and Fabrication, incl MEMS lab ME46020 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Thin Film Materials ME46065 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL. Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Science of Failure MS43100 3 MTRL 4th Techncial Elective 1.5 MTRL
Joining Technologies MS43110 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Advanced Characterisation + Materials Characterization MS43210 + AE4ASM515 4 + 3 MTRL 451 Microstructural Analysis Laboratory 3 MTRL
Advanced Characterisation + Determination of Microstructure (Lab) MS43210 + MS43801 4 + 2 MTRL 451 Microstructural Analysis Laboratory 3 MTRL
Materials for Clean Energy Technology MS43305 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Fatigue & Fracture in Marine Structures OE44085 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Helicopter Performance, Stability and Control AE4314 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Energy Storage in Batteries CH3222 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2 CHBE
Hydrogen Technology SET3085 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2 CHBE
Stability and Analysis of Structures II AE4ASM511 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 2 MECH
Fundamentals of Aeroelasticity AE4ASM506 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Applied Aircraft Aeroelasticity AE4ASM522 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Modelling of Thermo- and Hydrodynamic Systems ME45155 5 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 3 MECH
Introduction to Multiphase Flow ME45025 5 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 3 MECH
Active Modes: Traffic and Transport CIE5822 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 CIVL
Urban regions, Transport and Economics CIE5816 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 CIVL
Turbomachinery AE4206 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Human and Robot Locomotion ME41005 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Automotive Human Factors ME41000 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Offshore Wind Farms Design OE44120 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 CIVL
Surveying and Mapping CTB3310 4 + 4 ECTs from Another Approved Course CIVL 235 Plane Surveying 4 CIVL
Advanced Interfacial Engineering CH3012 3 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1.5 CHBE
Applied Numerical Analysis AE2220-I 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Neuromechanics and Motor Control BM41040 5 BMEG 4th Technical Elective (Biomaterials & Biomechanics) 2.5 BMEG
Medical Device Prototyping BM41070 6 BMEG 4th Technical Elective BMEG 3 BMEG
Applied Experimental Methods: Medical Instruments BM41050 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective BMEG 2 BMEG
Regenerative Medicine BM41075 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective (Cellular Bioengineering) 3 BMEG
Bio Mechatronics ME41085 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective BMEG 2 BMEG
3D Printing BM41155 4 BMEG 4th Technical Elective BMEG 2 BMEG
Medical Instruments B: Quality Assurance in Design BM41100 3 BMEG 4th Technical Elective BMEG 1.5 BMEG
Computational Mechanics of Tissues and Cells BM41090 6 BMEG 4th Technical Elective (Cellular Bioengineering or Biomaterials & Biomechanics) 3 BMEG
Micro and Nanofabrication for Cell Biology and Tissue Engineering ME46125 3 BMEG 4th Technical Elective BMEG 1.5 BMEG
Chemical Conversions in Environmental Engineering CIE4704 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 3 IGEN
Computer Architecture and Organisation EE3D11 5 CPEN 411 Computer Architecture 4 IGEN
Integrated Circuits for RF/Wireless Applications EE4605 5 ELEC 404 RF Integrated Circuits 3 IGEN
Nonlinear Mechanics ME46000 4 MECH 360 Mechanics of Materials 3 IGEN
Dynamics and Interaction of Material and Equipment ME44101 4 MINE465 Materials Handling 3 IGEN
Manufacturing of Aerospace Structures & Materials + Materials & Manufacturing AE4ASM004 + IOB4-T1 3 + 5 MTRL340 Manufacturing in Materials Engineering 3 IGEN
Advanced Electronics for Robotics EE3125TU 5 ELEC 4th ELEC Technical Elective 3 IGEN
Advanced Computing Systems EE4C07 5 ELEC 4th ELEC Technical Elective 3 IGEN
Molecular Biotechnology & Genomics + Fermentation Technology & Environmental Biotechnology LM3601 + LM3741 6 + 6 CHBE 381 Bioprocess Engineering I 3 CHBE
Intelligent Vehicles 3ME ME41106 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 IGEN
Space Instrumentation AE4880 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Mechatronic System Design ME46085 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 IGEN
Robot Dynamics & Control RO47001 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 3 IGEN
Robot Dynamics & Control RO47001 5 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3 IGEN
Geometrical Design of Roads & Railways CTB3370-18 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 CIVL
Structural Mechanics 4 CTB3330 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 CIVL
Soil Mechanics CTB2310 5 CIVL 311 Soil Mechanics II 4 CIVL

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Biomolecular Structure and Mechanics BIO-315 4 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2 EECE
Nutrition from Molecules to Health BIO-441 4 CHBE Technical Elective 2 EECE
Genomics and Bioinformatics BIO-463 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2 EECE
Pharmacology and Pharmacokinetics BIO-478 5 CHBE 4th (exempt CHBE 485) Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Biomaterials BIOENG-442 3 CHBE Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Tissue Engineering BIOENG-449 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2 EECE
Nanobiotechnology and Biophysics CH-413 3 CHBE Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Energy Systems Engineering ChE-304 3 CHBE Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Bioreactor Modelling and Simulation ChE-320 3 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Catalysis for Emission Control and Energy Processes ChE-410 2 CHBE Technical Elective 1 EECE
Nanomaterials for Chemical Engineering Application ChE-430 3 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1.5 EECE
Bioprocesses and Downstream Processing ChE-437 4 CHBE 381 Bioprocess Engineering I 3 EECE
Risk Management ENG-430 2 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1 EECE
Safety and Chemical Processes ENG-431 2 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 1 EECE
Chemistry of Food Processes ENG-435 2 CHBE Technical Elective 1 EECE
Food Biotechnology ENG-436 2 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 1 EECE
Physics and Chemistry of the Atmosphere ENV-320 5 CHBE 4th (exempt CHBE 485) Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Air Pollution and Climate Change ENV-400 5 CHBE 485 Air Pollution Prevention & Control 3 EECE
Material and Energy Flow Analysis ENV-501 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2 EECE
Fundamentals of Biomedical Imaging PHYS-438 4 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2 EECE
Urban Hydraulic Systems CIVIL-413 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH, MECH. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Engineering Geology for Geo-Energy CIVIL-428 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH
Energy Geostructures CIVIL-444 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH, MECH. Can be used as a Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Seismic Engineering CIVIL-522 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH
Slope Stability CIVIL-530 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Bio-engineering for Rivers and Natural Systems (*offered in French only) ENV-420 2 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENPH
Limnology ENV-425 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH, MECH. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Spatial Decision Support Systems ENV-443 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENPH
Sustainability Assessment of Urban Systems ENV-461 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENVE
Development engineering ENV-470 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENVE, CIVL
Groundwater and Soil Remediation ENV-504 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 MECH. Can be used as a Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Fate and Behaviour of Environmental Contaminants ENV-507 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective (B-list) 2 ENVE
Probability and Statistics MATH-232 6 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3 ENVE
Energy Conversion and Renewable Energy ME-409 3 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 ENVE
Electromechanical Engineering ChE-407 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Social Media EE-593 2 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1 MINE
Signals, Instruments and Systems ENG-366 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MINE
Sensor Orientation ENV-548 4 MECH 4th General Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Solid Mechanics ME-331 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Heat and Mass Transfer ME-341 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Model Predictive Control ME-425 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Hydrodynamics ME-444 5 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Modelling and Optimization of Energy Systems ME-454 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Thermal Power Cycles and Heat Pump Systems ME-459 2 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 1 MTRL
Renewable Energy ME-460 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Advanced Heat Transfer ME-465 3 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Particle-based Methods ME-476 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Numeric Methods in Biomechanics ME-484 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Lifecycle performance of Product Systems ME-516 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Corrosion & Protection of Metals (*offered in French only) MSE311 3 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1.5 MTRL
Building Materials (*offered in French only) MSE322 4 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2 MTRL
Recycling of Materials MSE463 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1 MTRL. MECH. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Wood Structures, Properties & Uses MSE466 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 1 MTRL
Hydraulic Structures and Schemes (*offered in French only) CIVIL-312 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENVE
Renewable Energy / Energy Systems Engineering ME-460 & ChE-304 7 CHBE 483 Energy Engineering 3 ENVE
Hidden Rivers PENS-219 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 ENVE
Signal Processing for Communications COM-303 6 ELEC 221 Signals and Systems 4 CPEN
Analysis and Modeling of Locomotion BIOENG-404 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective (General A or General B) 2 MECH

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Signals and Systems II 227-0046-10L 4 ELEC 221 Signals and Systems 4 EECE
Introduction to Materials Science 327-0103-00L 3 APSC 278 Engineering Materials 3 EECE
Introduction to Biomedical Engineering II 376-0022-00L 4 ELEC 371 Biomedical Engineering Instrumentation 3 EECE
Physical Electrochemistry and Electrocatalysis 529-0442-00L 6 CHBE Technical Elective 3 EECE
Proteins and Lipids 529-0732-00L 6 CHBE Technical Elective 3 EECE
Snow and Avalanches: Processes and Risk Management 101-0288-00L 3 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2 EECE
Design and Construction in Geotechnical Engineering 101-0307-00L 4 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2 EECE
Geotechnical Engineering in Transportation 101-0367-00L 3 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2 EECE
Forensic Geotechnical Engineering 101-0369-00L 3 CIVL 3rd Technical Elective 2 EECE
Railway Construction and Maintenance 101-0419-00L 4 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2 EECE
Highway Geometric Design and Engineering 101-0428-00L 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 EECE
Human Powered Mobility 101-0488-01L 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 EECE
Microsystems II: Devices and Applications 151-0172-00L 6 ELEC 462 Sensors and Actuators in Microsystems 3 ENVE. Can be used as a General A Technical Elective for MECH.
High-Speed Signal Propagation 227-0112-00L 6 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 ENVE
VLSI I: From Architectures to VLSI Circuits and FPGAs 227-0116-00L 6 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3 ENVE, MECH
Communication Networks 227-0120-00L 6 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4 ENVE
Embedded Systems 227-0124-00L 6 CPEN 432 Real-time System Design 4 ENVE. Can be used as General A Technical Elective for MECH.
Machine Learning on Microcontrollers 227-0155-00L 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3 ENVE
Biomedical Imaging 227-0385-10L 6 ELEC 471 Medical Imaging 3 ENVE
Physiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers I 227-0399-10L 3 BMEG 410 Biomedical Equipment, Physiology, and Anatomy 3 ENVE
Image Analysis and Computer vision 227-0447-00L 6 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3 GEOE, MECH.
Analog Signal Processing and Filtering 227-0468-00L 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3 GEOE
Applied Circuit and PCB-Design 227-0651-00L 2 ELEC 3rd or 4th Technical Elective 1 GEOE, MECH.
Introduction to Neuroinformatics 227-1037-00L 6 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3 GEOE, MECH.
Data Modelling and Databases 252-0063-00L 7 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 GEOE
Compiler Design 252-0210-00L 8 CPEN Advanced Elective 4 GEOE
Information Security 252-0211-00L 8 CPEN 442 Introduction to Computer Security 4 GEOE
Natural Language Understanding 252-3005-00L 4 CPEN Technical or Advanced Elective 2 GEOE
Future Internet 263-3501-00L 6 CPEN 4th Technical or Advance Elective 3 GEOE, CPEN
Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control 151-0563-01L 4 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2 MECH. Distance exam must be sat at same time as local students.
Theory of Robotics and Mechatronics 151-0601-00L 4 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2 MECH
Robot Dynamics 151-0851-00L 4 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2 MECH
Bioelectronics and Biosensors 227-0393-10L 6 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Signal Analysis, Models, and Machine Learning 227-0427-00L 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 3 MECH
Physical Modelling and Simulation 227-2037-00L 6 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 3 MECH
Introduction to Machine Learning 252-0220-00L 8 CPSC 340 Machine Learning and Data Mining 3 MECH
3D Vision 252-0579-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Reliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence 263-2400-00L 5 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Deep Learning 263-3210-00L 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Technology Entrepreneurship 363-0790-00L 2 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 1 MECH
Micro/Nanotechnology and Microfluidics 376-1351-00L 2 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 1 MECH
Astrophysics I 402-0263-00L 10 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 5 MECH
Physics in the Smartphone 402-0505-00L 6 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 3 MECH
Engineering Geological Field Course II (Rocks) 651-4066-00L 5 EOSC 3rd Geological Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Landslide Analysis 651-4070-00L 5 EOSC 4th Geological Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Engineering Geology of Underground Excavations 651-4072-00L 5 EOSC 4th Geological Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Tectonic Geomorphology 651-4134-00L 6 EOSC 3rd Geological Technical Elective 3 MECH
Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology of the Alps 651-4902-00L 3 EOSC 3rd Geological Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Manufacturing of Polymer Composites 151-0548-00L 4 MTRL 340 Manufacturing in Materials Engineering 3 MECH
Thermodynamics and Energy Conversion 151-0060-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Compressible Flows 151-0110-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Nuclear Energy Systems 151-0160-00L 4 MECH 4th General Technical Elective 2 MECH
Energy Systems and Power Engineering 151-0206-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Introduction to Acoustics 151-0215-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Synthesis Fuel Engineering 151-0224-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Advanced Techniques for the Risk Analysis of Technical Systems 151-0280-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Visualization, Simulation and Interaction 151-0306-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Development of Complex Mechatronic 151-0315-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Methods in the Innovation Process 151-0316-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Interdisciplinary Product Development 151-0332-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Structural Optimization 151-0358-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
An Introduction to the Finite-Element Method 151-0361-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Aircraft Structures 151-0366-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Computational Methods for Eng. Appl. 151-0431-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Continuum Mechanics 2 151-0515-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Case Studies in Computer Aided Engineering 151-0522-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos II 151-0530-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Advanced Dynamics 151-0534-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Recursive Estimation 151-0566-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Microrobotics 151-0604-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Embedded MEMS Lab 151-0620-00L 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Measuring on the Nanometer Scale 151-0622-00L 2 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1 MECH
ETH Zurich Distinguished Seminar in Robotics, Systems and Controls 151-0623-00L 1 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 0.5 MECH
Nanorobotics 151-0630-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Studies on Mechatronics 151-0640-00L 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Introduction to Robotics and Mechatronics 151-0641-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Automation Technology 151-0802-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Principles of FEM-Based Optimization 151-0840-00L 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Autonomous Mobile Robots 151-0854-00L 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
CO2 Capture and Storage 151-0928-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Introduction to Quantum Mechanics 151-0966-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Biofluiddynamics 151-0980-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Multiphase Flow 151-1906-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Nuclear Fuels and Materials 151-2017-00L 4 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Control Systems II 227-0216-00L 6 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4 MECH
Stochastic Systems 227-0224-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Molecular Imaging 227-0946-00L 2 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1 MECH
Magnetic Resonance Imaging in Medicine| 227-0948-00L 4 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2 MECH
Computer Simulations of Sensory Systems 227-1046-00L 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Global Operations Strategy 363-0448-00L 3 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Neural Control of Movement and Motor Learning 376-0202-00G 4 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Biomechatronics 376-0210-00L 4 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Clinical Challenges in Musculoskeletal Disorders 376-1150-00L 2 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1 MECH
Sports Biomechanics 376-1168-00L 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Human Factors II 376-1178-00L 2 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1 MECH
Rehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions 376-1219-00L 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Development Strategies for Medical Implants 376-1308-00L 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Principles in Tisuse Engineering 376-1614-00L 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Finite Element Analysis in Biomedical Engineering 376-1712-00L 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
Bone Biology and Consequences 376-1721-00L 2 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1 MECH
Colloquium in Biomechanics 376-1974-00L 2 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1 MECH
Lasers in Medicine 376-1984-00L 3 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 1.5 MECH
High Performance Computing 401-0686-10L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH
Quantum Information Theory 402-0461-00L 8 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 4 ENPH
Information Systems for Engineers 252-0834-00L 4 CPSC 3rd Technical Elective 2 ENPH
User Interface Engineering 263-3700-00L 4 CPEN 441 Human Computer Interfaces in Engineering Design 4 ENPH
Principles of Distributed Computing 227-0558-00L 7 CPEN 431 Design of Distributed Software Applications 4 ENPH
Computer Vision 263-5902-00L 7 CPSC 425 Computer Vision 3 ENPH
Advanced Machine Learning 252-0535-00L 10 CPSC 4th Technical Elective 5 ENPH
Big Data 263-3010-00L 6 CPSC 4th Technical Elective 3 ENPH
Orbital Dynamics 151-0106-00L 4 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2 MECH

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Wastewater Engineering: Treatment and Resource Recovery 12110 5 CHBE 373 Water Pollution Control 3 EECE
Bioenergy Technologies 12136 10 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 5 EECE
Introduction to Living Systems 12701 5 CHBE Technical Elective 2.5 EECE. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Food Chemistry 23302 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Rheology of Food and Biological Materials 23522 5 CHBE Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Beer Brewing and Quality Control 23532 5 CHBE 3rd CHBE Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Applied Phycology 25330 5 CHBE Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Instrumental Chemical Analysis 26317 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Fermentation Technology 27034 5 CHBE 3rd CHBE Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Chemical Unit Operations Laboratory 28121 5 CHBE 366 Process and Environmental Engineering Laboratory 2 EECE
Polymer Chemistry 28212 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics 28221 5 CHBE 346 Thermodynamics 3 EECE
Oil and Gas Production 28415 5 CHBE Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Pharmaceutical Process Development 28850 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Energy and Sustainability 28870 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 EECE, ENPH
Technology and Economy in Oil and Gas Production 28885 5 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 EECE
Project Management 42430 5 CHBE Technical Elective (as MECH 496) 2.5 EECE
Economics for Engineers 62618 5 CHBE 459 Chemical & Biological Engineering Economics 3 EECE, ENVE
Sustainable Buildings 11116 10 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 5 EECE
Development of Solar Energy Systems 11128 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ELEC
Experimental Structural Mechanics 11331 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ELEC
Context of Architectural Engineering 11956 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ELEC
Sustainable Building Design 11957 10 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 5 ELEC
Structural Theories and Design 11961 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ELEC
Hydrology 12320 10 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4 ELEC. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE. Thermofluids A Technical Elective in MECH.
Climate Change - Physics and Observations 30754 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ELEC, MECH, ENPH. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Static and Dynamic Optimization 42111 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 ELEC
Smart Cities 42282 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ELEC
Virtual Design & Construction - Construction Bidding 62368 5 CIVL 426 Virtual Design and Construction 3 ELEC
Economics for Engineers 62618 5 CIVL 403 Engineering Economic Analysis 3 ELEC, MECH, ENVE
Database Systems 02170 5 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 ENVE
Algebraic Coding Theory 01405 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENVE
Computer Architecture and Engineering 02155 5 CPEN 411 Computer Architecture 4 ENVE
Operating Systems 02159 5 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4 ENVE
Ethical Hacking 02193 5 CPEN 4th Advanced Elective 2.5 ENVE
Design of Digital Systems 02203 5 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 3 ENVE
Model Checking 02246 7.5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3.75 ENVE
Introduction to Statistics 02402 5 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3 GEOE
Personal Data Interaction for Mobile and Wearables 02808 10 CPEN 441 Human Computer Interfaces in Engineering Design 4 GEOE
Digital Technique 30081 5 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3 GEOE
Robust and Fault-tolerant Control 31320 10 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 5 GEOE
Robotics 31383 5 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3 GEOE, MECH
Autonomous Robot Systems 31385 5 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3 GEOE
High Voltage Engineering 31770 5 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 GEOE
FPGA design for communication systems 34349 10 CPEN 311 Digital Systems Design 4 GEOE
Concurrent Programming 02158 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Software Engineering 2 02162 10 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 5 MECH
Image Analysis 02502 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Remote Sensing 30350 10 MECH 4th General A technical elective 3 MECH
Software Framework for Autonomous Systems 31391 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Intelligent Systems 34366 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Water Supply 12121 10 CIVL 409 Municipal Engineering 3 MECH. Can be applied towards core requirement or Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Chemicals in the Environment 12237 10 CHBE 4th 4th Year Technical Elective 5 MECH. Can be used as a Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Contaminated Sites 12330 10 CIVL 408 Geoenvironmental Engineering 3 MECH, ELEC. Can be applied towards core requirement or Primary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Field Course in Contaminated Sites 12331 5 EOSC 4th Technical Elective 3 Can exempt students from EOSC 428.
Building Energy and Technical Services 11115 5 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Mathematics 4 Real Analysis 01325 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Ship Design 41271 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 5 MECH
Ecocar 41341 10 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 5 MECH
IC Engines - Experimental Methods & Data 41346 5 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Energy Systems - Analysis, Design and Optimization 41416 10 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 5 MECH
Computational Multibody Dynamics 41515 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective (MECH). Technical Elective (EECE). 3 MECH, EECE
Project Course in Materials Engineering 41667 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Basic Aerodynamics 46110 5 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Power System Balancing with Large Scale Wind Power 46230 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Chemistry - Experimental Course 47302 5 MECH 4th General A/B Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Exergy Analysis 47317 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3 MECH
Manufacturing Technologies 62204 5 MECH 392 Manufacturing Process 2 MECH, MTRL.
Mechanical Vibrations 62643 5 MECH 463 Mechanical Vibrations 4 MECH
Environmental Engineering in Developing Countries 12210 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL, ENPH
Introduction to Biophotonics 34430 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Biomimetics and Bio-Inspired Design (BID) 41084 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Structural Optimization 41561 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Methods for Experimental Materials Characterization 41658 5 MTRL 451 Microstructure characterization 3 MTRL
Design of Plastic Products 41737 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
HardTech Entrepreneurship 42634 10 APSC 486 New Venture Design 6 MTRL
Ceramic Science and Engineering 47304 10 MTRL 382 Ceramics 4 MTRL
Functional Materials 47319 5 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Economics for Engineers 62618 5 MTRL 455 Economic Aspects of Materials Engineering 3 MTRL
Sustainable Building in Extreme Environments 11853 15 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 8 MECH, EECE
Infrastructure Constructions for the Arctic 11854 15 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 8 MECH, EECE
Extreme Climate & Physical Nature 11857 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 CIVL, ENVE, GEOE
Environmental Engineering in the Arctic 11859 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 ECEE, MECH. Can be used as a Secondary Technical Elective in ENVE.
Optics and Photonics 34020 5 ELEC 412 Optical Waveguides and Photonics 3 EECE, MTRL
Advanced Steel Structures 11352 5 CIVL 432 Advanced Structural Steel Designs 3 CIVL
Sustainable Heating and Cooling of Buildings 11127 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 CIVL
Solar Heating Systems 11117 10 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 5 CIVL
Theory of Relativity 10405 5 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Introduction to Spacecraft Systems and Design 30300 10 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 5 ENPH
Water Resources Management 12333 5 CIVL 415 Water Resource Engineering 3 CIVL. Can be used as a Primary Technical Elective for ENVE.
The Arctic Infrastructure and Society 11858 5 APSC 4th Impact of Engineering on Society, Sustainability and Environmental Stewardship 3 GEOE
Introduction to Bioinformatics 22111 5 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2.5 CHBE
Protein structure and computational biology 22117 5 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2.5 CHBE
Drug delivery 22235 5 CHBE 4th Technical Elective 2.5 CHBE
Introduction to Machine Learning and Data Mining 02450 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Machine Learning for Signal Processing 02471 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Computational Tools for Data Science 02807 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Circuit Technology and EMC 31354 5 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Introduction to Programmable Logic Controllers 31342 5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Model-Based Systems Engineering 02223 7.5 CPEN 4th Technical Elective 3.75 ENPH
Economics for Engineers 62198 5 CHBE 459 Chemical and Biological Engineering Economics 3 ENVL
Economics for Engineers 62198 5 ELEC 481 Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects 3 ENPH
Intro to Medicinal Chemistry 26426 5 CHBE 3rd CHBE Technical Elective 2.5 ENVL
Transport system analysis - demand and planning 42178 5 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3 ENVL
Groundwater Quality 12336 + 1 ECTS in Technical Elective 5+1 EOSC 429 Groundwater Contamination 3 ENVL
Urban Drainage and Stromwater Management 12122 5 CIVL 409 Municipal Engineering 3 ENVL
Computational Fluid Dynamics 41217 5 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH. Only approved for students that have not or will not be taking MECH 479.
Introduction to future energy 47202 5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
UX Design Prototyping 02809 5 CPEN 441 Human Computer Interfaces in Engineering Design 3 ENPH
Image Analysis 02502 5 CPSC 3rd Technical Elective 3 ENPH
Digital Learning Technology and Entrepreneurship 02492 5 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
History of Technology 10605 5 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Robotics 31383 5 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Music Technology and Music Perception 22004 5 ENPH 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Introduction to Machine Learning and Data Mining 02450 5 CPSC 340 Machine Learning and Data Mining 3 ENPH
Deep Learning 02456 5 CPEN 4th CPEN Technical Elective 2.5 IGEN
Physics of Solar Energy and Energy Storage 10260 5 ENPH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
Robotics 31383 5 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 IGEN
Internet of Things – Application and Infrastructure Implementation 34315 5 CPEN 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH

Credit equivalency formula: Glasgow credits divided by 4 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Materials 1 ENG1033 10 APSC 278 Engineering Materials 3 EECE
Signal Processing of Biosignatures 4 ENG4191 10 ELEC 371 Biomedical Engineering Instrumentation 3 EECE
Signals and Systems UESTC2026 20 ELEC 221 Signals and Systems 4 EECE
Artificial Intelligence COMPSCI4004 10 CPSC 322 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 3 GEOE
Database Systems COMPSCI4013 10 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 GEOE
Big Data: Systems, Programming, and Management COMPSCI4064 10 CPSC 4th Technical Elective 3 GEOE
Microeconomics E1 ECON1003 10 ELEC 481 Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects 3 IGEN
Microeconomics E1 ECON1003 10 CPEN 481 Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects 3 IGEN
Acoustics and Audio Technology 4 ENG4001 20 ELEC 4th Advanced Elective 4 MECH
Biosensors and Diagnostics 4 ENG4036 10 ELEC 473 Biological Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems 3 MECH
Digital Signal Processing ENG4053 10 ELEC 421 Digital Signal and Image Processing 3 MECH
Microwaves & Optical Transmission Systems 4 ENG4100 20 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 MECH
Power Systems 4 ENG4104 20 ELEC 453 Power Systems Analysis 4 MECH
Autonomous Vehicle Guidance Systems 4 ENG4175 10 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
Ultrasound Technology and Applications ENG4193 10 ELEC 3rd Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
3H: Dynamical Systems MATHS3017 10 MATH 3rd 2.5 MECH
3H: Dynamical Systems MATHS4074 10 MATH 3rd 2.5 MECH
Methods in Complex Analysis MATHS4076 10 MATH 300 Introduction to Complex Variables 3 MECH
Metric Space and Basic Topology MATHS4077 20 MATH 3rd 5 MECH
Statistics 1Z: Statistics in Action STATS1003 10 STAT 302 Introduction to Probability 3 MECH
Microeconomics E1 ECON1003 10 MECH 431 Engineering Economics 3 MINE
Aircraft Design 3 ENG3006 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 3 MINE
Biological Fluid Mechanics 3 ENG3011 10 MECH 433 Biofluids 3 MINE
Aircraft Structural Analysis and Design 3 ENG3062 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 3 MINE
Materials Engineering 4 ENG4004 10 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Aircraft Vibration and Aeroelasticity 4 ENG4023 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 3 MTRL
High Speed Aerodynamics 4 ENG4074 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Industrial Aerodynamics 4 ENG4079 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids A Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Robotics 4 ENG4118 20 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 4 MTRL
Vibration M4 ENG4137 20 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 4 MTRL
Autonomous Vehicle Guidance Systems ENG4175 10 MECH 4th Technical Elective 2.5 MTRL
Aerospace Propulsion 4 ENG4194 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 3 MTRL
Rotorcraft Aeromechanics 4 ENG4196 10 MECH 4th Thermofluids Technical Elective 3 MTRL
Control 3 ENG3015 10 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4 MECH
Digital Circuit Engineering 3 ENG3020 10 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3 IGEN
Lasers and Electro-Optic Systems 4 ENG4088 20 ELEC 413 Semiconductor Lasers 3 ELEC
Micro & Nano Technology ENG5055 20 ELEC 463 Micro/Nanofabrication and Instrumentation Laboratory 3 ELEC
Robotics M ENG5326 20 ELEC 442 Introduction to Robotics 3 ELEC
Machine Learning (H) COMPSCI4061 10 ELEC 400M Topics in Electrical Engineering - MCN LNG FDMT ENG 3 ELEC
Machine Learning (H) + Computational Social Intelligence (H) COMPSCI4061 + COMPSCI4080 10 + 10 CPSC 340 + CPSC 3rd Machine Learning and Data Mining + Technical Elective 3 + 2 ELEC. Students are required to complete CPSC 221 as pre-requisite at UBC before taking the two courses.
Tissue and Cell Engineering 4 BIOL4124 20 ELEC 4th Advanced Elective 5 ELEC

Credit equivalency formula: Exeter credits divided by 4 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Electrical and Electronic Principles CSM1259 15 ELEC 203 Basic Circuit Analysis 3 MTRL
Surface Mining and Mine Transport CSM2186 15 MINE 465 Materials Handling 3 MTRL
Surface Excavation Design CSM3038 15 MINE 310 Surface Mining and Design 3 MTRL
Working Environment and Ventilation CSM3043 15 MINE 402 Mine Ventilation and Occupational Health and Safety 3 MTRL
Mining Economics and Design CSM3044 15 MINE 396 Engineering Economics 3 MTRL
Feasibility Study CSM3332 15 MINE 491 Mine and Plant Feasibility Study 6 MTRL

Okanagan campus

Credit equivalency formula: 2 ECTS = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Electromagnetics 31400 10 ENGR 365 Engineering Electromagnetics 5 MECH
Economics for Engineers 62618 5 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 2.5 MECH
Advanced Engineering Dynamics 62614 5 ENGR 488 Mechanical Technical Elective 2.5 MECH

Credit equivalency formula: Glasgow credits divided by 4 = UBC credits

Partner Institution Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
University of Glasgow Hydrogeology and Environmental Geoscience EARTH4089 10 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 2.5 ENPH
University of Glasgow Microeconomics ECON1003 10 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 2.5 ENPH
University of Glasgow Environmental Process Engineering 3 ENG3080 10 ENGR 347 Environmental Engineering 3 ENPH
University of Glasgow Construction Management 3 ENG3082 10 EBGR 433 Construction Engineering and Management (Civil Technical Elective) 2.5 ENPH
University of Glasgow Environmental Biotechnology 4 ENG4152 10 ENGR 446 Biological Treatment Processes 3 ENPH
University of Glasgow Renewable Energy 4 ENG4173 10 ENGR 478 Alternative Energy Systems (Civil Technical Elective) 2.5 ENPH
University of Glasgow Mechanics of Materials and Structures SIT3010 20 ENGR 476 Mechanics of Materials II (Civil Technical Elective) 5 ENVE
University of Glasgow Control EE3 ENG3015 10 ENGR 315 Systems and Control 3 MECH
University of Glasgow Autonomous Vehicle Guidance Systems 4 ENG4175 10 ENGR 4th Electrical Technical Elective 2.5 MECH
University of Glasgow Introduction to Scottish Culture HIST1025 10 HIST 1st Arts Elective 2.5 MECH, MTRL, ENVE
University of Glasgow Microeconomics ECON1003 10 ENGR 305 Engineering Economic Analysis 2.5 MINE