See the beaches, laugh with the locals, try surfing, learn about this region’s unique influences. Head down under for your next adventure.

Griffith University

Trimester 1: Feb – Jun, Trimester 2: Jul – Oct

Trimester 3: Oct – Feb

Located in Queensland on Australia’s east coast, Griffith University has five campuses in three cities. Engineering classes are held at the Nathan campus in Brisbane, where you’ll find Australia’s first entirely off grid teaching and research building is powered by solar and hydrogen energy. The university is ranked in the top three percent of universities globally and was ranked 35th in the world for young universities by the Times Higher Education World University Rankings in 2018.

Monash University

Term 1: Jul – Nov, Term 2: Feb – Jun

Established in 1958, Monash University’s Engineering Faculty is renowned worldwide for the quality of its teaching and strength in engineering research. A member of the prestigious Group of Eight, a coalition of Australia’s leading universities, Monash was ranked 45th in the world in Engineering and Technology by the 2017 Times Higher Education World University Rankings in 2017.


View partner profile.

University of Melbourne

Term 1: Jul – Nov, Term 2: Feb – Jun

Established in 1853, the University of Melbourne is Australia’s second-oldest university. This leading research university was ranked 33rd in the world by the 2017 Times Higher Education World University Rankings, and has extensive links to industry and government partners in Australia.


View partner profile.

University of New South Wales

Term 1: Aug – Nov, Term 2: Feb – Jun

Established in 1949, the University of New South Wales (UNSW) is a world-class research university with a unique focus on scientific, technological and professional disciplines. UNSW’s main campus is located seven kilometres from the centre of Sydney, Australia’s most populous city. The university was ranked 78th in the world by the 2017 Times Higher Education World University Rankings.


View partner profile.

University of Queensland

Term 1: Jul – Nov, Term 2: Feb – Jun

One of Australia’s leading research and teaching institutions, the University of Queensland was ranked 60th in the world by the 2017 Times Higher Education World University rankings. With one in every four students an international student, the multicultural student population offers exposure to a range of cultures and networks.


View partner profile.

University of Sydney

Term 1: Jul – Nov, Term 2: Mar – Jul

Founded in 1850, the University of Sydney is one of the world’s leading research and teaching universities: it is one of the top three in Australia and consistently ranks in the top one  percent in the world. With over 400 areas of study and over 200 clubs and societies, the university has something to offer all students.


View partner profile.  

Pre-mapped courses in Australia

Vancouver campus

Credit equivalency formula: 8 Monash Points = 5 UBC Credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Sustainable Processing I CHE3163 6 CHBE 483 Energy Engineering 3 CIVL
Separation Processes CHE3165 6 CHBE 345 Unit Operations II 4 CIVL
Engineer in Society CHE4161 6 CHBE Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Mechanics of Solids CIV2206 6 CIVL 231 Introduction to Structural Engineering 4 CIVL
Design of Steel and Timber Structures CIV2225 6 CIVL 331 Steel and Timber Design 3 CIVL
Water Systems CIV2263 6 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4 CIVL
Project Management for Civil Engineers CIV3205 6 CIVL 300 Construction Engineering and Management 3 CIVL
Building Structures and Technology CIV3221 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Groundwater and Environmental Geomechanics CIV3248 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Design of Concrete and Masonry Structures CIV3284 6 CIVL 420 Concrete Technology 3 CIVL
Energy and the environment ENE3048 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Environmental Impact Assessment and Management Systems ENE3608 6 CIVL 305 Introduction to Environmental Engineering 3 CIVL
Signals and Systems ECE2111 6 ELEC 221 Signal and Systems 4 CIVL
Wireless and guided EM ECE3022 6 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 CIVL
Electrical Energy Systems ECE3051 6 ELEC 352 Electric Energy Systems 4 CIVL
Computer Systems ECE3073 6 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3 CIVL
Information and Networks ECE3141 6 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4 CIVL
Large Scale Digital Design ECE4063 6 Advanced Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Medical Instrumentation ECE4081 6 ELEC 371 Biomedical Engineering Instrumentation 3 CIVL
Professional Practice ECE4099 6 ELEC 3rd Complimentary Studies Elective 3.75 CIVL
Algorithms and Data Structures FIT2004 6 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 4 CIVL
Databases FIT2094 6 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 CIVL
Operating Systems FIT2100 6 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4 CIVL
Software Engineering: Architecture and Design FIT3077 6 CPEN 321 Software Engineering 4 CIVL
Mathematics of Uncertainty MTH2222 6 MATH 302 Introduction to Probability 3 CIVL
Statistical Methods for Science STA1010 6 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3 CIVL
Control Systems MEC4418  6 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4 EECE
Environmental Impact Assessment and Management Systems ENE3608 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Microstructural Design in Structural Materials MTE3542 6 MTRL 378 Phase Transformations 3 EECE
Microstructure to Applications: the Mechanics of Materials MTE3543 6 MTRL 365 Mechanical Behaviour of Materials 3 EECE
Management and Practice in Materials Engineering MTE3544 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Materials Engineering Design and Practice MTE4571 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Materials and Sustainability MTE4593 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3.75 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: Melbourne points x 3/10 = UBC Credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Global Foundations of Design ABPL10004 12.5 ARCH 404 Topics in Architectural History I 3.75 CIVL
Global Foundations of Design ABPL10004 12.5 ARCH 405 Topics in Architectural History II 3.75 CIVL
Global Foundations of Design ABPL10004 12.5 LARC 522 Landscape Architectural History 3 CIVL
History of Landscape Design ABPL10006 12.5 LARC 522 Landscape Architectural History 3 CIVL
Architecture Design Studio: Water ABPL20028 12.5 ENDS 401 Environmental Design Studio III 3.75 CIVL
Construction Analysis ABPL20033 12.5 ARCH 411 Materials and Methods of Construction 3 CIVL
Construction Analysis ABPL20033 12.5 LARC 531 Landscape Technologies I 3 CIVL
City Futures ABPL20045 12.5 ARCH 404 Architectural History I 3 CIVL
Music and Health MUSI20150 12.5 ARTS 3rd 3.75 CIVL
Reactor Engineering CHEN30001 12.5 CHBE 355 Kinetics and Reactor Design 3 CIVL
Future Fuels and Petroleum CHEN90027 12.5 CHBE Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Food Engineering FOOD90029 12.5 CHBE Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Foundations of Algorithms COMP10002 12.5 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 4 CIVL
Computer Systems COMP30023 12.5 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4 CIVL
Internet Technologies COMP90007 12.5 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4 CIVL
Digital Systems Design ELEN30010 12.5 CPEN 311 Digital Systems Design 4 CIVL
Probability and Random Models ELEN90054 12.5 STAT 357 Stochastic Signals and Systems 3.75 CIVL
Control Systems ELEN90055 12.5 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4 CIVL
Control Systems ELEN90055 12.5 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4 MECH
Electronic Circuit Design ELEN90056 12.5 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4 CIVL
Economic Analysis for Engineers ENGM90011 12.5 ELEC 481 Economic Analysis of Engineering Projects 3 CIVL
Database Systems & Information Modelling INFO90002 12.5 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 CIVL
Probability MAST20004 12.5 MATH 302 Introduction to Probability 3 CIVL
Electronic and Magnetic Materials MREN90003 12.5 ELEC 315 Electronic Materials and Devices 4 CIVL
Software Modelling and Design SWEN30006 12.5 CPEN 321 Software Engineering 4 EECE
Software Processes and Management SWEN90016 12.5 CPEN 421 Software Project Management 4 EECE
Introduction to Biomechanics BMEN30005 12.5 MECH 4th Biomedical A Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Circuits and Systems BMEN30006 12.5 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Economic Analysis for Engineers ENGM90011 12.5 MECH 431 Engineering Economics 3 EECE
Power Electronics ELEN90075 12.5 ELEC 451 Power Electronics 4 EECE
Medical Imaging BMEN90021 12.5 ELEC 471 Medical Imaging 3 EECE
Advanced Control Systems ELEN90064 12.5 ELEC 441 Control Systems 3 EECE
Advanced Communication Systems ELEC90051 12.5 ELEC 431 Communication Systems 3 EECE
Advanced Signal Processing ELEN90052 12.5 ELEC 421 Digital Signal and Image Processing 3 EECE
Mechanics & Materials MCEN30017 12.5 MECH 260 Introduction to Mechanics of Materials 3 BMEG
Mechanics for Bioengineering BMEN300010 12.5 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 3 BMEG
Introduction to Biomaterials BMEN30009 12.5 MTRL495 Biomaterials 3 BMEG
Systems Modelling and Analysis MCEN30020 12.5 MECH 469 Dynamic Systems Modelling 3 BMEG
Medical Imaging BMEN90021 12.5 BMEG 4th Technical Elective 3 BMEG
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology BCMB20002 12.5 BIOC 2nd, exempt BIOC 202 Introductory Medical Biochemistry 4 BMEG
Architecture Design Studio ABPL30037 + any other courses 25 + 12.5 DES 302

Design Studio IV

9 BDES
Media and Urban Culture in Asia ASIA20001 12.5 DES 321 Topics in Architectural History I 3 BDES
Cities Past and Future PLAN10001 12.5 DES 321 Topics in Architectural History I 3 BDES

Credit equivalency formula: 6 UNSW points = 4 UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Architectural Design Studio 4 ARCH1202 6 ENDS 401 Environmental Design Studio III 9 CIVL
Construction and Structures 2 ARCH1261 6 ARCH 411 Materials and Methods of Construction 3 CIVL
Construction and Structures 2 ARCH1261 6 LARC 531 Landscape Technologies I 3 CIVL
Architectural Photography BEIL0013 6 Elective 4 CIVL
Multimedia in Design Presentation BENV1043 6 Elective 4 CIVL
Architecture in Sydney BENV2255 6 Elective 4 CIVL
Computational Design I (Fundamentals) CODE1150 6 Elective 4 CIVL
Communication and Visualization CODE1161 6 Elective 4 CIVL
Real-Time Environments CODE1240 6 Elective 4 CIVL
Process Modelling and Analysis CEIC3000 6 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Polymer Science POLY3000 6 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Design Studio: Big Urban Challenges BEIL6010 6 PLAN 425 Urban Planning Issues and Concepts 3 CIVL
Steel Structures CVEN3303 6 CIVL 331 Steel and Timber Design 4 CIVL
Operations and Projects CVEN4102 6 Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Timber Design CVEN4309 6 CIVL 439 Design of Timber Structures 3 CIVL
Advanced Water Engineering CVEN4507 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Planning Sustainable Infrastructure CVEN4701 6 CIVL 305 Introduction to Environmental Engineering 3 CIVL
Satellite Remote Sensing CVEN4800 6 Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Coastal Engineering CVEN9640 6 CIVL 417 Coastal Engineering 3 CIVL
Theory of Statistics MATH2801 6 STAT 251 Elementary Statistics 3 CIVL
Microprocessors and Interfacing COMP2121 6 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3 CIVL
Algorithms and Programming Techniques COMP3121 6 CPSC 221 Basic Algorithms and Data Structures 4 CIVL
Operating Systems COMP3231 6 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4 CIVL
Database Systems COMP3311 6 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 4 CIVL
Analogue Electronics ELEC2133 6 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4 CIVL
Digital Signal Processing ELEC3104 6 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4 CIVL
Electromagnetic Engineering ELEC3115 6 ELEC 344 Electromagnetic Engineering 4 CIVL
Distributed Energy Generation ELEC3111 6 ELEC 4th Advanced Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Electromagnetic Engineering ELEC3115 6 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 CIVL
Solid State Electronics ELEC4603 6 ELEC 315 Electronic Materials and Devices 4 CIVL
Power Electronics ELEC4614 6 ELEC 451 Power Electronics 4 CIVL
Time Control System Design ELEC4631 6 ELEC 441 Control Systems 3 CIVL
Real-Time Engineering ELEC4633 6 CPEN 432 Real-time System Design 4 CIVL
Network Technologies TELE3118 6 ELEC 331 Digital Signal and Image Processing 4 EECE
Wind Energy Converters SOLA5053 6 APSC 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Energy Efficiency SOLA5057 6 APSC 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Linear Systems and Control MMAN3200 6 MECH 466 Automatic Control 4 EECE
Mechanics of Solids MMAN3400 6 MECH 360 Mechanics of Materials 3 EECE
Engineering Management MMAN4400 6 MECH 431 Engineering Economics 3 EECE
Strategic Manufacturing Management MANF6860 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Micromechanism of Mechanical Behaviour in Metals MATS3001 6 MTRL 365 Mechanical Behaviour of Materials 3 EECE
Fundamentals of Ceramic Processing MATS3002 6 MTRL 382 Ceramics 4 EECE
Phase Transformation MATS3005 6 MTRL 378 Phase Transformations 3 EECE
Secondary Processing of Metals MATS4001 6 MTRL 340 Manufacturing in Materials Engineering 3 EECE
Fracture Mechanics and Failure Analysis MATS4004 6 MTRL 485 Failure of Materials/Nondestructive Evaluation 3 EECE
Composites and Functional Materials MATS4005 6 MTRL 494 Composite Materials 4 EECE
Engineered Surfaces to Resist Corrosion and Wear MATS4007 6 MTRL 442 Coatings and Surface Modification 4 EECE
Materials Engineering MATS4008 6 MTRL 467 Engineering Project II 4 EECE
Advanced Nanomaterials NANO3001 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Sustainable Development and the Urban Environment SUSD0001 6 CIVL 250 Engineering and Sustainable Development 3 EECE
Bridge Engineering CVEN9818 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Applied Photovoltaics SOLA2540 6 ELEC 4th Technical Elective 4 IGEN
Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice CVEN3031 6 ENVE 301 Environmental Engineering Intermediate Design Project 3 ENVL
Structural Dynamics CVEN4308 6 CIVL 436 Matrix Structural Analysis and Dynamics 3 CIVL
Satellite Remote Sensing CVEN4800 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Design Practice B CVEN4003 6 CIVL 445 Civil Engineering Design project II 3 CIVL
Applied Geochemistry GEOS3281 6 CIVL 408 Geo-Environmental Engineering 3 CIVL
Planning Sustainable Infrastructure CVEN4701 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Sustainability in Construction CVEN4101 6 CIVL 4th Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Design Practice A CVEN4002 6 CIVL 446 Civil Engineering Design Project II 2 CIVL

Credit equivalency formula: UQ units x 2 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Architecture Design 4 ARCH2200 4 ENDS 401 Environmental Design Studio III 9 CIVL
Modern Architecture & the Metropolis ARCH2240 2 ARCH 404 (9), LARC 522 (3), or ARCH 405 (9) Architectural History 3 CIVL
Architecture in Asia ARCH3141 2 Elective 4 CIVL
Architecture in Austalia ARCH3142 2 Elective 4 CIVL
Aboriginal Architecture ARCH3241 2 Elective 4 CIVL
Architecture Field Experience ARCH3341 2 Elective 4 CIVL
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology BIOC2000 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Cell Structure & Function BIOL2200 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Principles of Biological Engineering CHEE1001 2 CHBE 2nd Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Process Systems Analysis CHEE3020 2 CHBE 457 Process Synthesis 3 CIVL
Polymer Engineering CHEE3301 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Biomolecular Engineering CHEE4020 2 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Process & Control System Synthesis CHEE4060 2 CHBE 356 Process Dynamics and Control 3 CIVL
Engineering Mechanics, Statistics & Dynamics ENGG1400 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Energy Systems ENGY4000 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Business Management in a Carbon Constrained World ENVM3524 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Food Science FOOD2000 2 CHBE 3rd Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Food Process Engineering II FOOD3008 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Structures & Materials MECH2300 2 CHBE Technical Elective 4 CIVL
Computer Networks I COMS3200 2 ELEC 331 Computer Communications 4 CIVL
Introduction to Computer Systems CSSE2010 2 CPEN 312 Digital Systems and Microcomputers 3 CIVL
Signals, Systems & Control ELEC3004 2 ELEC 221 Signals and Systems 4 CIVL
Electrical Energy Conversion & Utilisation ELEC3300 2 ELEC 342 Electro-Mechanical Energy Conversion and Transmission 4 CIVL
Electronic Circuits ELEC3400 2 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4 CIVL
Introduction to Control Systems METR4201 2 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4 CIVL
Probability & Statistics STAT2003 2 MATH 302 Introduction to Probability 4 EECE
Catchment Hydraulics: Open Channel Flow & Design CIVL3140 2 CIVL 316 Hydrology and Open Channel Flow 4 EECE
Geotechnical Engineering CIVL3210 2 CIVL 311 Soil Mechanics II 4 EECE
Climate Change and Environmental Management ENVM3115 2 EOSC 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Structural Geology ERTH2004 2 EOSC 323 Structural Geology 4 EECE
Energy Resources ERTH3203 2 EOSC 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Geographical Information Systems GEOM7005 2 EOSC 3rd Technical Elective 4 EECE
Biogeography & Geomorphology GEOS2103 2 EOSC 3rd Technical Elective 4 EECE
Environmental Hazards GEOS3106 2 EOSC 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Mining Geomechanics MINE3121 2 MINE 303 Rock Mechanics Fundamentals 3 EECE
Socio-Environmental Aspects of Mining MINE3127 2 MINE 486 Mining and the Environment 3 EECE
Mine Waste Management & Landform Design MINE4000 2 MINE 480 Mine Waste Management 3 EECE
Mine Geotechnical Engineering MINE4120 2 MINE 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Hard Rock Mine Design & Feasibility MINE4124 2 MINE 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Coal Mine Strata Control MINE4128 2 MINE 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Hypersonics & Rarefied Gas Dynamics AERO4470 2 MECH 4th General A Technical Elective 4 EECE
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology BIOC2000 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Molecular and Cell Physiology BIOM3014 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Quality Managment Systems in Biotechnology BIOT3009 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Polymer Engineering CHEE3301 2 MTRL 394 Polymer and Polymer Matrix Composites 4 EECE
Biomolecular Engineering CHEE4020 2 CHBE 381 Bioprocess Engineering 3 EECE
Nanomaterials and Their Characterization CHEE4301 2 MTRL 471 Nanofibre Technology 3 EECE
Biomaterials: Materials in Medicine CHEE4305 2 MTRL 495 Biomaterials 3 EECE
Advanced Computational Techniques in Engineering ENGG7302 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Advanced Engineering Laboratory Techniques ENGG7602 2 MTRL 451 Microstructural Analysis Laboratory 3 EECE
Energy Systems ENGY4000 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Environmental Performance of Materials MATE7001 2 MTRL 456 Environmental Degradation of Material 3 EECE
Finite Element Method and Fracture Mechanics MECH3300 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE
Net Shape Manufacturing MECH4304 2 MTRL 340 Manufacturing in Materials Engineering 3 EECE
Aqueous Solution Processing and Electrometallurgy MINE4204 2 MTRL 358 Hydrometallurgy 3 EECE
Introduction to Bioinformatics SCIE2100 2 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 4 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: Sydney credit points x 0.625 = 1 UBC credit

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
System Dynamics and Control AMME3500 6 CHBE 356 Process Dynamics and Control 3 CIVL
Materials CIVL2110 6 CIVL 320 Civil Engineering Materials 3 CIVL
Transport Systems CIVL2700 6 CIVL 340 Transportation Engineering 1 3 CIVL
Project Scope, Time and Cost Management CIVL3805 6 CIVL 300 Construction and Engineering management 3 CIVL
Engineering Computations for Civil Engineers CVEN2002 6 CIVL 301 Modelling and Decision-Making in Civil Engineering 3 CIVL
Operating Systems Internals COMP3520 6 CPEN 331 Operating Systems 4 CIVL
Digital Logic ELEC2602 6 CPEN 311 Digital Systems Design 4 CIVL
Engineering Electromagnetics ELEC3104 6 ELEC 311 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 4 CIVL
Electronic Circuit Design ELEC3404 6 ELEC 301 Electronic Circuits 4 CIVL
Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering ELEC3802 6 ELEC 371 Biomedical Engineering Instrumentation 3 CIVL
Computer Control System Design ELEC5303 6 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4 CIVL
Database Systems 1 INFO2120 6 CPSC 304 Introduction to Relational Databases 3 CIVL
System Dynamics and Control AMME3500 6 ELEC 341 Systems and Control 4 EECE
Global Engineering Field Work + E-Business Analysis and Design CIVL5330 + ELEC3610 12 IGEN 330 Intermediate Engineering Design 6 EECE
Introduction to Biomechatronics AMME5790 6 ELEC 472 Biomechatronics 4 EECE
Electrical and Optical Sensor Design ELEC5516 6 ELEC 462 Sensors and Actuators in Microsystems 3 EECE
Power Electronics and Applications ELEC3204 6 ELEC 451 Power Electronics 4 EECE
Nanotechnology in Biomedical Engineering BMET5958 6 ELEC 464 Nanotechnology and Nature 3 EECE
Nanomaterials in Medicine BMET5931 6 MTRL 4th Technical Elective 3 MTRL

Okanagan campus

Credit equivalency formula: 8 Monash Points = 5 UBC Credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Fluid Mechanics II MEC3451 6 ENGR 310 Fluid Mechanics II 3.75 EECE
Random Processes in the Sciences and Engineering MTH3241 6 ENGR 360 Engineering Probability and Statistics 3.75 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: Melbourne points x 3/10 = UBC Credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Structural Theory and Design CVEN90049 12.5 ENGR 426 Matrix Structural Analysis (Technical Elective) 3.75 CIVL
Integrated Design Infrastructure CVEN90059 12.5 ENGR 331 Infrastructure Management 3.75 CIVL
Project Management Practices ENGM90007 12.5 ENGR 433 Construction Engineering and Management (Technical Elective) 3.75 CIVL
Water for Sustainable Futures UNIB20012 12.5 CIVL Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Global Health, Security & Sustainability UNIB30002 12.5 CIVL Technical Elective 3.75 CIVL
Electrical Network Analysis and Design ELEN30009 12.5 ENGR 350 Linear Circuit Theory 3.75 EECE
Multimedia Content Delivery ELEN90014 12.5 ENGR 4th Electrical or Mechanical Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Power Systems Analysis ELEN90060 12.5 ENGR 455 Power Systems Analysis and Design (Technical Elective) 3.75 EECE
Engineering Risk Analysis CVEN30008 12.5 ENGR 415 Reliability Engineering and System Safety 3 EECE
Probability and Random Models ELEN90054 12.5 ENGR 360 Engineering Probability and Statistics (Technical Elective) 3.75 EECE
Usability Engineering INFO30004 12.5 ENGR 4th Mechanical Technical Elective 3.75 EECE
Robotics and Automation Systems MCEN90028 12.5 ENGR 486 Robot Modelling and Control (Technical Elective) 3.75 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: 6 UNSW points = 4 UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Soil Mechanics CVEN3202 6 ENGR 340 Soil Mechanics 3 CIVL
Surveying Computations & CAD GMAT2500 6 ENGR 332 Surveying and GIS Analysis 3 CIVL
Electromagnetic Engineering ELEC3115 6 ENGR 365 Engineering Electromagnetics 4 EECE
Solid State Electronics ELEC4603 6 ENGR 353 Semiconductor Devices 4 EECE
Power System Analysis ELEC4612 6 ENGR 455 Power System Analysis and Design (Technical Elective) 4 EECE
Linear Systems and Control MMAN3200 6 ENGR 315 Systems and Control 4 EECE
Network Technologies TELE3118 6 ENGR 3rd Electrical Technical Elective 4 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: UQ units x 2 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Electronic Circuits ELEC3400 2 ENGR 350 Linear Circuit Theory 4 EECE
Probability & Statistics STAT2003 2 ENGR 360 Engineering Probability and Statistics 4 EECE

Credit equivalency formula: Sydney credit points x 0.625 = UBC credits

Partner Course Partner Code Partner Credits UBC Course UBC Equivalent UBC Credits Previously used by
Engineering Electromagnetics ELEC3104 6 ENGR 365 Engineering Electromagnetics 3.75 EECE